» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by T Berry Brazelton, M.D., Stanley I Greenspan, M.D.

About this title: Renowned author and pediatrician T. Berry Brazleton works together with pediatric psychiatrist Greenspan to issue seven crucial prerequisites for a child's healthy development--emotionally, socially, and intellectually. Their work is in part a response to America's notoriously non-family-oriented culture and covers such topics as the effect of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by Brazelton, T Berry, M.D., And Greenspan, Stanley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merloyd Lawrence Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780738203256 ISBN: 0738203254

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 228 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by Brazelton, T Berry, M.D., and Greenspan, Stanley I, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merloyd Lawrence Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780738203256 ISBN: 0738203254

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 228 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by Brazelton, T Berry, M.D., and Greenspan, Stanley I, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merloyd Lawrence Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780738203256 ISBN: 0738203254

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 228 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by T. Berry Brazelton, Stanley I. Greenspan, M.D., T. Berry Brazelton, M.D., Stanley I. Greenspan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738203256 ISBN: 0738203254

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by Brazelton, T Berry, M.D., And Greenspan, Stanley I, M.D.

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merloyd Lawrence Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780738203256 ISBN: 0738203254

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 228 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKCRITIC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by T. Berry Brazelton, Stanley I. Greenspan, M.D. T. Berry Brazelton, M.D. Stanley I. Greenspan

price: $2.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738205168 ISBN: 0738205168

Description: Very Good. Like new slight crease in front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by T. Berry Brazelton, Stanley I. Greenspan, M.D. T. Berry Brazelton, M.D. Stanley I. Greenspan

price: $2.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738205168 ISBN: 0738205168

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by T. Berry Brazelton, Stanley I. Greenspan, M.D. T. Berry Brazelton, M.D. Stanley I. Greenspan

price: $2.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738205168 ISBN: 0738205168

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by Brazelton, T Berry, M.D., and Greenspan, Stanley I, M.D.

price: $2.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738205168 ISBN: 0738205168

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by Md T. Berry Brazelton, Md Stanley I. Greenspan

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780738203256 ISBN: 0738203254

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. No Dust Jacket. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by Md T. Berry Brazelton, Md Stanley I. Greenspan

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780738203256 ISBN: 0738203254

Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by Brazelton, T Berry, M.D., and Greenspan, Stanley I, M.D.

price: $3.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merloyd Lawrence Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780738203256 ISBN: 0738203254

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB930. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 228 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, ... used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, ...

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738203256 ISBN: 0738203254

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by T. Berry Brazelton; Stanley I. Greenspan; M.D., T. Berry Brazelton; M.D., Stanley I. Greenspan

price: $4.77

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780738203256 ISBN: 0738203254

Description: Very Good. ***2000 Hardcover Edition as Shown*** Ex-library with markings & stickers. Laminated cover! Pages like NEW! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by Brazelton, T. Berry; Greenspan, Stanley I.; Brazelton, M.D. T. Berry; Greenspan, M.D. Stanley I.

price: $4.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 9/4/2001 ISBN-13: 9780738205168 ISBN: 0738205168

Description: Fine. 0738205168 little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, ... new book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, ...

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780738203256 ISBN: 0738203254

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish (As new) used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish (As new)

by Brazelton, T Berry and Greenspan, Stanley

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780738203256 ISBN: 0738203254

Description: FINE in FINE dj. Carefully researched and authoritative on all aspects of childhood. Ought to be required reading for parents, as well as others. As-new, no marks or wear. 2000, Perseus hardbound, 1st ed, 228 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by Brazelton, T. Berry; Greenspan, Stanley I.

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group, Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780738203256 ISBN: 0738203254

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Jacket has marks, price stickers, sticker residue, creases, bumping- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by T. Berry Brazelto; Stanley I. Greenspa; M.D., T. Berry Brazelto; M.D., Stanley I. Greenspan

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merloyd Lawrence Books ISBN-13: 9780738203256 ISBN: 0738203254

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by Md T. Berry Brazelto; Md Stanley I. Greenspan

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Publishing ISBN-13: 9780738203256 ISBN: 0738203254

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish new book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by T. Berry Brazelton~Stanley I. Greenspan~M.D. T. Berry Brazelton~M.D. Stanley I. Greenspan

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738205168 ISBN: 0738205168

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish new book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by Brazelton, T Berry, M.D., and Greenspan, Stanley I, M.D.

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738205168 ISBN: 0738205168

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish new book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by Brazelton, T. Berry / Greenspan, Stanley I.

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr Date Published: 2001-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780738205168 ISBN: 0738205168

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780738205168. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish new book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by T. Berry Brazelton, Stanley I. Greenspan, M.D. T. Berry Brazelton, M.D. Stanley I. Greenspan

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738205168 ISBN: 0738205168

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish used book

The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish

by T. Berry Brazelton, Stanley I. Greenspan, M.D., T. Berry Brazelton, M.D., Stanley I. Greenspan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780738203256 ISBN: 0738203254

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Nilanthi, The United States

"It was a little dry, compared to some of the other books of Brazelton's that I have read. Still a lot of great information, though!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Karena, Olympia, WA

"Only into the second chapter and already this is a unique must for the education of every parent. Brazelton, although an aged pioneer, has a deep, wholly comprehensive knowledge which leads him to be the most progressive advocate I've ever encountered for children and their needs. Far too often the family, social, and legal systems are fueled not only by ignorance and guesswork as to what is good for children, but also a separation of all the complex and interdependent systems at play in the humans and the development of humans. Brazelton and Greenspan ask us to consider and intertwine every aspect of the goings-on in the child's development and experience - not only the biology and physiology, but the complexities and realities of human culture and sociology. LOVE this book. Although along with education always comes the realization and consciousness of the hugeness of it all and the ramifications of screwing it all up!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Nancy, Phoenix, AZ

"Dr Greenspan was my son's doctor when we lived in Maryland. His floorime approach and book A Child With Special Needs made a tremendous difference in my son's life"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.