» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Irrational Season

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Irrational Season

by Madeleine L'Engle

About this title: The book is especially valuable for it's an exploration of L'Engle's life as a professional woman, wife, mother, and grandmother--.Publisher's Weekly

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Irrational Season

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780816422616 ISBN: 0816422613

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irrational Season

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780816403240 ISBN: 0816403244

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irrational Season

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Pr Date Published: 1976-12 ISBN-13: 9780816403240 ISBN: 0816403244

Description: Good. Paperback, same title and ISBN as listed, inscribed and signed by author. 13B3/ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irrational Season

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Pr Date Published: 1976-12 ISBN-13: 9780816403240 ISBN: 0816403244

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with good DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. 2 pages have minor dog ear crease mark. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear rubbing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irrational Season (Crosswicks Journal, Book 3)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1983-01 ISBN-13: 9780816422616 ISBN: 0816422613

Description: Fair. Paperback, EX-LIBRARY. Acceptable to Good. Library markings include identifier on spine, ownership/withdrawn stamps and card sleeve on back endpaper. Cover shows light wear to edges, no spine creasing. Edge of pages and front endpaper have moderate foxing. Pages are lightly sunned to edges, no pen or pencil markings (excluding library markings). Overall integrity is Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irrational Season used book

The Irrational Season

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780866839464 ISBN: 0866839461

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, tight and unmarked, 14th printing, light wear including a crease in the back cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3) used book

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780866839464 ISBN: 0866839461

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3) used book

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780866839464 ISBN: 0866839461

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3) used book

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780866839464 ISBN: 0866839461

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3) used book

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780866839464 ISBN: 0866839461

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3) used book

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780866839464 ISBN: 0866839461

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irrational Season

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Pr ISBN-13: 9780816403240 ISBN: 0816403244

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irrational Season

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Pr ISBN-13: 9780816403240 ISBN: 0816403244

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3) used book

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780866839464 ISBN: 0866839461

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3) used book

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780866839464 ISBN: 0866839461

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irrational Season (Crosswicks Journal, Book 3)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780816422616 ISBN: 0816422613

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3) used book

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780866839464 ISBN: 0866839461

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3) used book

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780866839464 ISBN: 0866839461

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3) used book

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780866839464 ISBN: 0866839461

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3) used book

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780866839464 ISBN: 0866839461

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Text is clean but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irrational Season (Crosswicks Journal, Book 3)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780816422616 ISBN: 0816422613

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irrational Season used book

The Irrational Season

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780866839464 ISBN: 0866839461

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3) used book

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780866839464 ISBN: 0866839461

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irrational Season

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Pr ISBN-13: 9780816403240 ISBN: 0816403244

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3) used book

The Irrational Season (the Crosswicks Journal, Book 3)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780866839464 ISBN: 0866839461

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Terrol, Santaquin, UT

"Passages of great insight and beauty, but disappointing overall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Angie, The United States

"This is a look at life through the Christian calendar. What can I say about Madeleine L'Engle? She is a mentor to me. I love her faith that is full of doubt and curiosity and wisdom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2008
By Hannah, The United States

"Madeleine L'Engle is the author of my soul. Everything that she writes I feel as if she is speaking to me personally."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 3, 2008
By Libby, The United States

"Follows the church year, which was particularly neat since I read it over the Advent/Christmas/Epiphany season."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Irrational Season by Madeleine L'Engle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.