» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Irrational Man: A Study in Existential Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Irrational Man: A Study in Existential Philosophy

by William Barrett

About this title: Widely recognized as the finest definition of existentialist Philosophy, this book introduced existentialism to America in 1958. Barrett discusses the views of 19th and 20th century existentialists Kierkegaard, Nietzsche, Heidegger, and Sartre and interprets the impact of their thinking on literature, art, and philosophy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy

by Barrett, William

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A few pages have underlining. Light edge wear. Light spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy used book

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy

by William Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday Date Published: 1990-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780385031387 ISBN: 0385031386

Description: Fair. Covers worn, inside pages clean and bright. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irrational Man: a study in existential philosophy.

by Barrett, William

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Signed by former owner on flyleaf. Stain on inside cover and flyleaf. Pages slightly colored from age, otherwise in good condition. DJ shelfworn. 278 p.; 22 cm. Doubleday Anchor books.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off and Away Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irrational Man

by William Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good condition with slight shelfwear and neat underlinings throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irrational Man a Study in Existential Philosophy

by William Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy used book

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy

by William Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385031387 ISBN: 0385031386

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irrational Man a Study in Existential Philosophy

by William Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy used book

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy

by William Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780385031387 ISBN: 0385031386

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy used book

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy

by William Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780385031387 ISBN: 0385031386

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irrational Man-a Study in Existential Philosophy

by William Barrett

price: $2.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dbldy Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Some edge and corner wear. Cover & spine creased. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

irrational man a study in existential philosophy

by william barrett

price: $2.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: doubleday anchor Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. This is a Mass Market paperback in great reading condition, has wear, spine crease, edge wear, dog-eared, tan toned, pages clean to read, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

irrational man a study of existential philosophy

by william barrett

price: $2.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: doubleday anchor book Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. well read, mass market paperback book, edge wear, spine crease, dog eared, external smudge, well read with many reads left. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irrational Man-a Study in Existential Philosophy

by William Barrett

price: $2.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dbldy Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No creases in cover or spine. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Light edge wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy

by Barrett, William

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Shelf and edge wear with some scuffing. Minor soiling. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy used book

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy

by Barrett, William

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780385031387 ISBN: 0385031386

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irrational Man-a Study in Existential Philosophy

by William Barrett

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dbldy Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. Nice vintage paperback but it has a coffee stain on top left page corners. Fine for reading. Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy used book

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385031387 ISBN: 0385031386

Description: Fair. 1990; Paperback; Contains notes|Contains underlining; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; cover is lightly scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irrational Man a Study in Existential Philosophy

by William Barrett

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday anchor Book Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Pocketbook style paperback in nice condition. First cover page has been clipped out. Former student's name written in pen on the upper right hand corner of the front cover page. Some cover and surface wear to the base of the spine Slight yellowing of the pages. Some scuff and wrinkle to the cover. A useful edition. PRESENTABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irrational Man

by Barrett, William

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean and curl, owner's inscription on front cover, corner bump, some underlining, and it looks as though the binding was split and the book was reglued. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy

by Barrett, William

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Doubleday Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Some graying from handling, light edge wear; light binding crease. This book introduced existentialism to American in 1958. (This is the 1962 printing thugh) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Gasp Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy

by Barrett, William

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK-1962 Publisher: DOUBLEDAY ANCHOR Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irrational Man: a Study of Existential Philosophy

by Barrett, William

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1962

Description: Good Plus. Owner's name, clean, tight, 314pp, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy

by Barrett, William

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ several page tips creased/ slight readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irrational Man a Study in Existential Philosophy

by William Barrett

price: $3.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Some underlining and marginalia, especially on the first fifty pages. Cover has been torn and repaired. Front cover is reinforced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy used book

Irrational Man: a Study in Existential Philosophy

by William Barrett

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385031387 ISBN: 0385031386

Description: TextbooksRus #8968421. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By DRM, Houston, TX

"I read this for a class I took on "the psychology of the self." Overall, a very decent review of the main existentialists and related philosophy all boiled down to a lucid thesis on a pretty nasty topic: the increasingly fragmented state of the self in modern society. Sure, not the most original theme but it was one of the first books to address it and still probably one of the most clearly presented that most anyone can follow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Matt, The United States

"A modern classic and a great read. If you are ever worried that you're becoming a rationalist, read this. It cured me!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 22, 2009
By Jake, San Francisco, CA

"Barrett's book was very well written. This was truly a wonderful summation of Existentialism. I highly recommend reading this before trying to swallow down Heidegger's "Being and Time" or punishing yourself with Sartre."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Jessica, Albany, NY

"Who knew existentialism could be so accessible? So inspirational? A great read. Changed my life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Irrational Man: A Study in Existential Philosophy by William Barrett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.