» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Michael B Katz

About this title: By examining small concrete situations, this work suggests that the creation of public school systems in America was a conservative response to rapid industrialization and that myths about the history of public education have hindered reform by masking weaknesses inherent in its origins.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Katz, Michael B

price: $40.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U.P.; Oxford U. P Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 325p., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Katz, Michael B

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780807031872 ISBN: 0807031879

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. 325 p. Beacon Paperback 449. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: roena haynie, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Michael B. Katz

price: $3.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780807031872 ISBN: 0807031879

Description: Acceptable. Heavy markings in pen. Wear on cover. Small chip on back cover upper corner. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Michael B. Katz

price: $3.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807031872 ISBN: 0807031879

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Michael B. Katz

price: $3.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780807031872 ISBN: 0807031879

Description: Good. Small hole in the cover and first couple pages-Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Michael B. Katz

price: $3.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674466500 ISBN: 0674466500

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Katz, Michael B.

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780674466500 ISBN: 0674466500

Description: Good in Good jacket. 9.5 x 6.5 x 1.25. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Nice Tight copy! 325 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform Educational Innovation in Mid Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Katz, Michael B.

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Beacon trade paperbk. c.1970, 325pp., G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform Educational Innovation in Mid Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Katz, Michael B.

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 2nd. Beacon trade paperbk. c.1972, 325pp., VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform-Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Katz, Michael B.

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, very little wear. Innards clean & tight. Jacket is clean w/sm. tear at top frt. + bottom rear, spine sunned a bit, a little wear at spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts (Reflective History) used book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts (Reflective History)

by Michael B. Katz

price: $8.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807740668 ISBN: 0807740667

Description: TextbooksRus #9025628. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Katz, Michael B.

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. Small 8vo. Former universty library copy with all the usual flaws, stamps, markings, corners rounded, spine sunned, general shelfwear. Appendices, bibliographical note, notes, index, 325 pp. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Katz, Michael B.

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Katz, Michael B Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good+ Cloth. Price-clipped. Jacket tear along front panel.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Michael B. Katz

price: $17.52

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780807031872 ISBN: 0807031879

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform. Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Katz, Michael B.

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good/Very Good (edge-worn) D.J. 325 p., index, notes, with small former owner's name to front, otherwise a solid, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Katz, Michael B

price: $21.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1968

Description: Like new in lightly worn jacket. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+325+[3]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts (Reflective History) new book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts (Reflective History)

by Michael B. Katz

price: $31.28

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Teachers College Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807740668 ISBN: 0807740667

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts (Reflective History) new book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts (Reflective History)

by Katz, Michael B.

price: $42.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Teachers College Press ISBN-13: 9780807740668 ISBN: 0807740667

Description: New. 0807740667 Brand New US Edition. No P.O. Box please. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TextBookMart, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts (Reflective History) used book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts (Reflective History)

by Michael B. Katz

price: $111.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807740675 ISBN: 0807740675

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Katz, Michael B.

price: $3.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807031872 ISBN: 0807031879

Description: Good. 0807031879 Good copy in clean condition. Pages and cover are intact, with moderate wear. No dust jacket. Some markings, but text is clean. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Michael B. Katz

price: $3.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807031872 ISBN: 0807031879

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1970. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Michael B. Katz

price: $3.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807031872 ISBN: 0807031879

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Michael B. Katz

price: $3.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807031872 ISBN: 0807031879

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1970. Softcover. Used, very good. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. fff. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Michael B. Katz

price: $3.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807031872 ISBN: 0807031879

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts

by Katz, Michael

price: $3.75

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807031872 ISBN: 0807031879

Description: Good. Good trade paper, lots of marking to text. Light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.