About this title: Forged during the tumultuous but triumphant postwar years when America came of age as a world power, "The Irony of American History" is more relevant now than ever before. Cited by politicians as diverse as Hillary Clinton and John McCain, Niebuhr's masterpiece on the incongruity between personal ideals and political reality is both an indictment of American moral complacency and a warning against the arrogance of virtue. Impassioned, eloquent, and deeply perceptive, Niebuhr's wisdom will cause readers to rethink their assumptions about right and wrong, war and peace.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1985-07
ISBN-13:9780684718552ISBN:0684718553
Description: Good. Name written on page 1. Wear on front cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780226583983ISBN:0226583988
Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. International Orders which cannot ship first class or in priority flat rate will be charged additional postage. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: c1952
Description: Good. Charles Scribner's Sons. Copyright 1952. Trade paperback. Binding tight. Spine NOT creased. Covers have moderate edge and surface wear. Spine sunned. Very small chips and nicks around edges. Spine rubbed. Pages clean and unmarked. 174 pages. The Scribner Library, SL 58. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. From the Preface: The substance of this volume consists of two series of lectures. The first was given at Westminster College, Fulton, Missouri, in May 1949....The second was given in January 1951 at Northwestern University....Both lectureships dealt with the position of our nation in the present world situation, as interpreted from the standpoint of the Christian faith....The first and the last chapters, in which I seek to explain the framework of irony" within which I have sought ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Square, tight binding. Wraps have general light shelf wear. Pages clean, off-white. 174 pp.; Important American theologian-philosopher Reinhold Niebuhr (1892-1971) examines the role of the United States at mid-century by analyzing the ironies and paradoxes of American history.; Scribner Library; 8.25" tall; 174 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cream colored cloth, covers and contents near fine, dust jacket has small edge tears, couple of small pinholes at front panel spine edge, small yellow spot rear cover (from old bookseller label), light rubbing to extremities and slight age yellowing on rear panel; dj price clipped top upper front corner. Same date on title page and copyright page, does not have the "A" on copyright page but no additional printings listed. From the dust ... read more
Edition: Coded First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. Square, tight binding and hinges. Cloth over boards is clean with edge rubbing. Writing on front paste-down and ffep. Marginalia on p. 63, else clean but age-darkened text pages. DJ has edgewear, small closed tears at top and bottom, very shallow chip at bottom of spine area, and moderate overall shelf wear.; Important American theologian-philosopher Reinhold Niebuhr (1892-1971) examines the role of the United States at mid-century by analyzing the ironies and ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Charles Scribner`s Sons
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. BLue and white spine, black lettering. No break in spine. Clean cover with light wear on edges of cover. Pages are clean. May have some shelf wear. read more
"Very insightful. Well worth reading. Also very poorly written -- turgid academic prose, and doesn't get to the thesis til the last chapter -- but makes up for it with quality of thought."
"When an author is recommended by the President of the United States, a respected academic, and the manager of the NY Mets, it's hard to resist the compulsion to read them. I'm very glad I did. Niebuhr is excellent with what is still a refreshing and pertinent view of humanity and the USA.
One flaw, Niebuhr is a lot better on generalities and when looking at the USA, and Europe than when he describes Asian countries. His descriptions of the differences between western and eastern cultures are awkward and often seem to reveal both ignorance and oversimplification."
"Niebuhr wrote in the mid 1900's when the US had public intellectuals, I think last one of those we've had was Susan Sontag. Anyway, Niebuhr wrote about religion and it's effect on American society. In this book which was written around 1950 when the U.S. and Russia were engaged in the Cold War, Niebuhr talks about the moral use of power and that we should not make too much of virtue when confronting communism. (American are real idiots in overestimating our own goodness and our subsequent entitlements in the world.) The same could be applied to our dealings with terrorism. A very wise, sobering and thoughtful book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.