» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Irony of American History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Irony of American History

by Reinhold Niebuhr

About this title: Forged during the tumultuous but triumphant postwar years when America came of age as a world power, "The Irony of American History" is more relevant now than ever before. Cited by politicians as diverse as Hillary Clinton and John McCain, Niebuhr's masterpiece on the incongruity between personal ideals and political reality is both an indictment of American moral complacency and a warning against the arrogance of virtue. Impassioned, eloquent, and deeply perceptive, Niebuhr's wisdom will cause readers to rethink their assumptions about right and wrong, war and peace.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Irony of American History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: $12.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Trade paperback-previous owner's name on inside cover, no other marks or defects. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnark Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of American History (Scribner Library of Contemporary Classics)

by Reinhold Niebuhr

price: $12.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1985-07 ISBN-13: 9780684718552 ISBN: 0684718553

Description: Good. Name written on page 1. Wear on front cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of American History (Scribner Library of Contemporary Classics)

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684718552 ISBN: 0684718553

Description: Good. 0684718553 Scribner trade paperback edition, 1985. G+, w/ solid binding, straight & uncreased spine. Highlighting in ch 2 only, light creasing to front cover, light edgewear. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irony of American History new book

The Irony of American History

by Reinhold Niebuhr

price: $13.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780226583983 ISBN: 0226583988

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. International Orders which cannot ship first class or in priority flat rate will be charged additional postage. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of American History

by Reinhold Niebuhr

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irony of American History new book

The Irony of American History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold, and Bacevich, Andrew J, Professor (Introduction by)

price: $20.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780226583983 ISBN: 0226583988

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of American History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: c1952

Description: Good. Charles Scribner's Sons. Copyright 1952. Trade paperback. Binding tight. Spine NOT creased. Covers have moderate edge and surface wear. Spine sunned. Very small chips and nicks around edges. Spine rubbed. Pages clean and unmarked. 174 pages. The Scribner Library, SL 58. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmarterRat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of American History

by Reinhold Niebuhr

price: $28.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. Writing inside. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of American History

by Reinhold Niebuhr

price: $28.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Hardcover edition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irony of American History new book

The Irony of American History

by Niebuhr

price: $29.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780226583983 ISBN: 0226583988

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 204 by 136 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of American History (Scribner Library of Contemporary Classics)

by Reinhold Niebuhr

price: $30.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684718552 ISBN: 0684718553

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irony of American History used book

The Irony of American History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. From the Preface: The substance of this volume consists of two series of lectures. The first was given at Westminster College, Fulton, Missouri, in May 1949....The second was given in January 1951 at Northwestern University....Both lectureships dealt with the position of our nation in the present world situation, as interpreted from the standpoint of the Christian faith....The first and the last chapters, in which I seek to explain the framework of irony" within which I have sought ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Canyon Oak Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of American History (1962 Softcover Edition)

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: $60.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Square, tight binding. Wraps have general light shelf wear. Pages clean, off-white. 174 pp.; Important American theologian-philosopher Reinhold Niebuhr (1892-1971) examines the role of the United States at mid-century by analyzing the ironies and paradoxes of American history.; Scribner Library; 8.25" tall; 174 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of American history

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: $90.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Wear to corners, edges and spine. Book is clean and solid inside. 174 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4fatcat, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of American History

by Reinhold Niebuhr

price: $100.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: 5.5"x8" Pale cloth & black spine title; A good+ copy with minor finger soil to covers; 174 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Raven Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irony of American History used book

The Irony of American History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: $200.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cream colored cloth, covers and contents near fine, dust jacket has small edge tears, couple of small pinholes at front panel spine edge, small yellow spot rear cover (from old bookseller label), light rubbing to extremities and slight age yellowing on rear panel; dj price clipped top upper front corner. Same date on title page and copyright page, does not have the "A" on copyright page but no additional printings listed. From the dust ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L Lowell Decker, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irony of American History used book

The Irony of American History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: $500.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Coded First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. Square, tight binding and hinges. Cloth over boards is clean with edge rubbing. Writing on front paste-down and ffep. Marginalia on p. 63, else clean but age-darkened text pages. DJ has edgewear, small closed tears at top and bottom, very shallow chip at bottom of spine area, and moderate overall shelf wear.; Important American theologian-philosopher Reinhold Niebuhr (1892-1971) examines the role of the United States at mid-century by analyzing the ironies and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of American History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: $99,999.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1/1/1954

Description: Very Good. B000RRUWM2 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y04E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of American History

by Reinhold Niebuhr

price: $104,999.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irony of American History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1952 edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Reading copy in 1st PB jacket. 8.5 In. 174 pp. Analysis of contemporary scene, 1950s, by leading theologian. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Millennium Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irony of American History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold (1892-1971)

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: VG/paperback, some red ink underlining; Scribner (1952), 12 mo., xiii, 174 pp.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Irony of American History used book

The Irony of American History

by Reinhold Niebuhr

price: $12.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226583983 ISBN: 0226583988

Description: Good. Worn Edges Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irony of American History

by Reinhold Niebuhr

price: $12.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner`s Sons Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. BLue and white spine, black lettering. No break in spine. Clean cover with light wear on edges of cover. Pages are clean. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Irony of American History new book

The Irony of American History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: $13.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226583983 ISBN: 0226583988

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Irony of American History used book

Irony of American History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: $16.40

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226583983 ISBN: 0226583988

Description: Very good. Ships quickly with tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Morehead Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Mark, The United States

"Very insightful. Well worth reading. Also very poorly written -- turgid academic prose, and doesn't get to the thesis til the last chapter -- but makes up for it with quality of thought."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Matt, Brooklyn, NY

"When an author is recommended by the President of the United States, a respected academic, and the manager of the NY Mets, it's hard to resist the compulsion to read them. I'm very glad I did. Niebuhr is excellent with what is still a refreshing and pertinent view of humanity and the USA.

One flaw, Niebuhr is a lot better on generalities and when looking at the USA, and Europe than when he describes Asian countries. His descriptions of the differences between western and eastern cultures are awkward and often seem to reveal both ignorance and oversimplification."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By David, The United States

"Niebuhr wrote in the mid 1900's when the US had public intellectuals, I think last one of those we've had was Susan Sontag. Anyway, Niebuhr wrote about religion and it's effect on American society. In this book which was written around 1950 when the U.S. and Russia were engaged in the Cold War, Niebuhr talks about the moral use of power and that we should not make too much of virtue when confronting communism. (American are real idiots in overestimating our own goodness and our subsequent entitlements in the world.) The same could be applied to our dealings with terrorism. A very wise, sobering and thoughtful book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Cpapillo, The United States

"Pretty interesting book written in the 50's that provides amazing insight into things that are happening today politically."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Irony of American History by Reinhold Niebuhr

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.