New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Annapurna: A Woman's Place

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Annapurna: A Woman's Place

by Arlene Blum

About this title: In August 1978, thirteen women left San Francisco for the Nepal Himalaya to make history as the first Americans--and the first women--to scale the treacherous slopes of Annapurna I, the world's tenth highest peak. Expedition leader Arlene Blum here tells their dramatic story: the logistical problems, storms, and hazardous ice climbing; the conflicts and reconciliations within the team; the terror of avalanches that threatened to sweep away camps and climbers.
On October 15, two women and two Sherpas at last stood on the summit--but the celebration was cut short, for two days later, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Annapurna: a Woman's Place used book

Annapurna: a Woman's Place

by Arlene Blum

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books for Children Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780871568069 ISBN: 0871568063

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna: a Woman's Place used book

Annapurna: a Woman's Place

by Arlene Blum

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780871568069 ISBN: 0871568063

Description: 1983. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna: A Woman's Place used book

Annapurna: A Woman's Place

by Blum, Arlene

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books for Children Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780871568069 ISBN: 0871568063

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice condition, clean white pages, solid binding, nice cover just minor wear. I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna-a Woman's Place used book

Annapurna-a Woman's Place

by Blum, Arlene

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: F Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Sierra, 1980. ISBN-13: 9780871568069 ISBN: 0871568063

Description: Very Good trade paperback. Previous owner gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna: a Woman's Place used book

Annapurna: a Woman's Place

by Blum, Arlene

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books for Children Date Published: 9/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780871568069 ISBN: 0871568063

Description: Good. 0871568063 Wear on corners and edges. Inscribed by author to previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna: a Woman's Place used book

Annapurna: a Woman's Place

by Arlene Blum

price: $2.18

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books for Children Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780871568069 ISBN: 0871568063

Description: Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Discoloration and wear on cover. Previous owner signature on front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna: a Woman's Place used book

Annapurna: a Woman's Place

by Blum, Arlene

price: $2.61

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780871568069 ISBN: 0871568063

Description: Near Fine in Wraps jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Softcover 4to in pictorial wraps. Near Fine w/ creased front cover. Bright, spine flat, square, tight, unmarked. Dramatic, compelling personal account by the leader of the 1978 American Woman's Himalayan Expedition to Annapurna I. Two of the members were successful in their attempt to reach the summit, but two other members fell to their deaths. Foreword by Maurice Herzog. [xii]+258pp inc. Bibliography, Index; thoroughly illustrated in b/w map, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna: a Woman's Place (20th Anniversary Edition) used book

Annapurna: a Woman's Place (20th Anniversary Edition)

by Arlene Blum

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781578050222 ISBN: 1578050227

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna: a Woman's Place (20th Anniversary Edition) used book

Annapurna: a Woman's Place (20th Anniversary Edition)

by Arlene Blum

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781578050222 ISBN: 1578050227

Description: 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna: a Woman's Place used book

Annapurna: a Woman's Place

by Arlene Blum

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books for Children Date Published: 1983-09 ISBN-13: 9780871568069 ISBN: 0871568063

Description: Very Good. Nice clean sound book. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna: a Woman's Place used book

Annapurna: a Woman's Place

price: $3.84

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780871568069 ISBN: 0871568063

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna: a Woman's Place [Paperback] By Blum, Arlene used book

Annapurna: a Woman's Place [Paperback] By Blum, Arlene

by Arlene Blum

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books for Children Date Published: 1983-09 ISBN-13: 9780871568069 ISBN: 0871568063

Description: Good. Good condition, pages flat and clean, cover has crease in front. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna: a Woman's Place used book

Annapurna: a Woman's Place

by Blum, Arlene

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780871568069 ISBN: 0871568063

Description: Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0871568063 Sports The edges of the cover are rubbed, the corners are bumped. There is blue highlighting on about 10 pages. The book is tight. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. 258 pages. Forward by Maurice Herzog. A personal account of the 1978 American Woman's Himalayan Expedition to Annapurna I. Two of the members were successful in their attempt to reach the summit, but the following attempt by two other members ended in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna: a Woman's Place used book

Annapurna: a Woman's Place

by Arlene Blum

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books for Children Date Published: 1983-09 ISBN-13: 9780871568069 ISBN: 0871568063

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna: a Woman's Place used book

Annapurna: a Woman's Place

by Blum, Arlene

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780871568069 ISBN: 0871568063

Description: Very Good- 0871568063. Corners slightly curling, edgewear, tiny bit of soiling; b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna: a Woman's Place (20th Anniversary Edition) used book

Annapurna: a Woman's Place (20th Anniversary Edition)

by Arlene Blum

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781578050222 ISBN: 1578050227

Description: Good. Solid condition with moderate markings/highlighting to the pages and wear to the cover: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Varsity Room, LLC, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna-a Womans Place used book

Annapurna-a Womans Place

by Blum, Arlene

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781578050222 ISBN: 1578050227

Description: Sierra Club Books 1998. The dramatic story of the first American ascent of one of the worlds highest peaks. Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna: a Woman's Place used book

Annapurna: a Woman's Place

by Blum, Arlene; Herzog, Maurice (Foreword)

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st Thus Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780871568069 ISBN: 0871568063

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. White photo illustrated cover with moderate edge wear, rubbing, light creasing. Long previous owner inscription on verso of half-title page. Text clean, binding solid and square. 258 pages, with index. Glued binding, 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Annapurna a Woman's Place

by Blum, Arlene

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, 1980

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Joss, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna, a Woman's Place used book

Annapurna, a Woman's Place

by Blum, A.

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780871568069 ISBN: 0871568063

Description: Good+ Paper; 258p., illus.; ISBN 0-87156-806-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna a Woman's Place used book

Annapurna a Woman's Place

by Blum, Arlene; Herzog, Maurice

price: $6.89

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781578050222 ISBN: 1578050227

Description: Good+ 1578050227. 20th Anniversary Edition; 0.7 x 9.1 x 7.1 Inches; 20th Anniversary Ed. No spine creases; pages in nice shape except couple with wrinkle on edge. Cover has shelf/corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Rose Merchandise LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Annapurna: a Woman's Place

by Blum, Arlene

price: $7.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club Date Published: later printing thus, 1980

Description: Very Good+ soft cover. 7x10, soft covers, 255pp, illus. edgewear, corners curled, covers. non-author message front end page. clean and tight. women's studies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna: a Woman's Place (20th Anniversary Edition) used book

Annapurna: a Woman's Place (20th Anniversary Edition)

by Blum, Arlene

price: $7.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 10/13/1998 ISBN-13: 9781578050222 ISBN: 1578050227

Description: Fine. 1578050227 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks F24. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annapurna: a Woman's Place used book

Annapurna: a Woman's Place

by Blum, Arlene

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 1st printing (No. 1) Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club trade pb Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780871568069 ISBN: 0871568063

Description: Fine- in Large paperback jacket. 258 pp. The first woman to climb Annapurna. Foreword by Maurice Herzog, the first man to do so. Nice, clean, bright, tight copy, no marks. ISBN 0-87156-806-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: