|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In August 1978, thirteen women left San Francisco for the Nepal Himalaya to make history as the first Americans--and the first women--to scale the treacherous slopes of Annapurna I, the world's tenth highest peak. Expedition leader Arlene Blum here tells their dramatic story: the logistical problems, storms, and hazardous ice climbing; the conflicts and reconciliations within the team; the terror of avalanches that threatened to sweep away camps and climbers. On October 15, two women and two Sherpas at last stood on the summit--but the celebration was cut short, for two days later, the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Annapurna: A Woman's Place
(118 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Annapurna: a Woman's Place
by
Arlene Blum
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books for Children
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780871568069
ISBN: 0871568063
Description: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Annapurna: a Woman's Place
by
Arlene Blum
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780871568069
ISBN: 0871568063
Description: 1983. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Annapurna: A Woman's Place
by
Blum, Arlene
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books for Children
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780871568069
ISBN: 0871568063
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice condition, clean white pages, solid binding, nice cover just minor wear. I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookwolfe,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Annapurna-a Woman's Place
by
Blum, Arlene
Edition: F
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Sierra, 1980.
ISBN-13: 9780871568069
ISBN: 0871568063
Description: Very Good trade paperback. Previous owner gift inscription. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Positively Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Annapurna: a Woman's Place
by
Blum, Arlene
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books for Children
Date Published: 9/1/1983
ISBN-13: 9780871568069
ISBN: 0871568063
Description: Good. 0871568063 Wear on corners and edges. Inscribed by author to previous owner. read more
|
|
Annapurna: a Woman's Place
by
Arlene Blum
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books for Children
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780871568069
ISBN: 0871568063
Description: Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Discoloration and wear on cover. Previous owner signature on front flyleaf. read more
|
|
Annapurna: a Woman's Place
by
Blum, Arlene
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco, CA
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780871568069
ISBN: 0871568063
Description: Near Fine in Wraps jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Softcover 4to in pictorial wraps. Near Fine w/ creased front cover. Bright, spine flat, square, tight, unmarked. Dramatic, compelling personal account by the leader of the 1978 American Woman's Himalayan Expedition to Annapurna I. Two of the members were successful in their attempt to reach the summit, but two other members fell to their deaths. Foreword by Maurice Herzog. [xii]+258pp inc. Bibliography, Index; thoroughly illustrated in b/w map, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Basement Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Annapurna: a Woman's Place (20th Anniversary Edition)
by
Arlene Blum
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781578050222
ISBN: 1578050227
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Annapurna: a Woman's Place (20th Anniversary Edition)
by
Arlene Blum
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781578050222
ISBN: 1578050227
Description: 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Annapurna: a Woman's Place
by
Arlene Blum
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books for Children
Date Published: 1983-09
ISBN-13: 9780871568069
ISBN: 0871568063
Description: Very Good. Nice clean sound book. We process quickly and carefully. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fasterbooks 123,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Annapurna: a Woman's Place
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780871568069
ISBN: 0871568063
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Annapurna: a Woman's Place [Paperback] By Blum, Arlene
by
Arlene Blum
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books for Children
Date Published: 1983-09
ISBN-13: 9780871568069
ISBN: 0871568063
Description: Good. Good condition, pages flat and clean, cover has crease in front. Slight edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pocket Money,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Annapurna: a Woman's Place
by
Blum, Arlene
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780871568069
ISBN: 0871568063
Description: Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0871568063 Sports The edges of the cover are rubbed, the corners are bumped. There is blue highlighting on about 10 pages. The book is tight. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. 258 pages. Forward by Maurice Herzog. A personal account of the 1978 American Woman's Himalayan Expedition to Annapurna I. Two of the members were successful in their attempt to reach the summit, but the following attempt by two other members ended in ... read more
|
|
Annapurna: a Woman's Place
by
Arlene Blum
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books for Children
Date Published: 1983-09
ISBN-13: 9780871568069
ISBN: 0871568063
Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Annapurna: a Woman's Place
by
Blum, Arlene
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780871568069
ISBN: 0871568063
Description: Very Good- 0871568063. Corners slightly curling, edgewear, tiny bit of soiling; b/w photos. read more
|
|
Annapurna: a Woman's Place (20th Anniversary Edition)
by
Arlene Blum
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781578050222
ISBN: 1578050227
Description: Good. Solid condition with moderate markings/highlighting to the pages and wear to the cover: read more
|
|
Annapurna-a Womans Place
by
Blum, Arlene
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781578050222
ISBN: 1578050227
Description: Sierra Club Books 1998. The dramatic story of the first American ascent of one of the worlds highest peaks. Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Annapurna: a Woman's Place
by
Blum, Arlene; Herzog, Maurice (Foreword)
Edition: 1st Thus Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, CA
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780871568069
ISBN: 0871568063
Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. White photo illustrated cover with moderate edge wear, rubbing, light creasing. Long previous owner inscription on verso of half-title page. Text clean, binding solid and square. 258 pages, with index. Glued binding, 25 cm. read more
|
|
Annapurna a Woman's Place
by
Blum, Arlene
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club, 1980
Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mike Joss,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Annapurna, a Woman's Place
by
Blum, A.
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780871568069
ISBN: 0871568063
Description: Good+ Paper; 258p., illus.; ISBN 0-87156-806-3. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sapsucker Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Annapurna a Woman's Place
by
Blum, Arlene; Herzog, Maurice
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781578050222
ISBN: 1578050227
Description: Good+ 1578050227. 20th Anniversary Edition; 0.7 x 9.1 x 7.1 Inches; 20th Anniversary Ed. No spine creases; pages in nice shape except couple with wrinkle on edge. Cover has shelf/corner wear. read more
|
|
Annapurna: a Woman's Place
by
Blum, Arlene
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sierra Club
Date Published: later printing thus, 1980
Description: Very Good+ soft cover. 7x10, soft covers, 255pp, illus. edgewear, corners curled, covers. non-author message front end page. clean and tight. women's studies. read more
|
|
Annapurna: a Woman's Place (20th Anniversary Edition)
by
Blum, Arlene
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 10/13/1998
ISBN-13: 9781578050222
ISBN: 1578050227
Description: Fine. 1578050227 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks F24. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Annapurna: a Woman's Place
by
Blum, Arlene
Edition: 1st printing (No. 1)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sierra Club trade pb
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780871568069
ISBN: 0871568063
Description: Fine- in Large paperback jacket. 258 pp. The first woman to climb Annapurna. Foreword by Maurice Herzog, the first man to do so. Nice, clean, bright, tight copy, no marks. ISBN 0-87156-806-3. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
| | | | |