» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ironman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

About this title: Bo Brewster is forced to join a before-school anger management program after having a screaming fight with his coach that resulted in his being thrown off the football team. The group sessions help Bo come to terms with his angry relationship with his father that is being mirrored in his relationship with the football coach. As another outlet for his emotions, Bo begins to train for an ironman tournament which he hopes to win despite the fact that his father is helping his main opponent.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Ironman used book

Ironman

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780440219712 ISBN: 044021971X

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with creasing, general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219712 ISBN: 044021971X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Markings On First Page, Corners/Edges Shelf Worn, Spine Creased, Sm. Tears/Chips On Edges, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219712 ISBN: 044021971X

Description: Good. 044021971X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219712 ISBN: 044021971X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440219712 ISBN: 044021971X

Description: Very Good. 044021971X Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219712 ISBN: 044021971X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. (W2) Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: Young adult; Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219712 ISBN: 044021971X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780060598402 ISBN: 0060598409

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440219712 ISBN: 044021971X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440219712 ISBN: 044021971X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440219712 ISBN: 044021971X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780060598402 ISBN: 0060598409

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440219712 ISBN: 044021971X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440219712 ISBN: 044021971X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440219712 ISBN: 044021971X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219712 ISBN: 044021971X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219712 ISBN: 044021971X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219712 ISBN: 044021971X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219712 ISBN: 044021971X

Description: A good reading copy only. name written on outside of book pages-, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 10/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060598402 ISBN: 0060598409

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 10/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060598402 ISBN: 0060598409

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060598402 ISBN: 0060598409

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440219712 ISBN: 044021971X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060598402 ISBN: 0060598409

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ironman used book

Ironman

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688135034 ISBN: 068813503X

Description: Good. } Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 18, 2009
By Alex, Waunakee, WI

"The book Ironman offers a wide variety of excitement and suspense. Chris Cutcher, author of Ironman is a gripping novel that talks about a kid named Bo who longs to be a gladiator with his super strong girlfriend, Shelly. Ironman is a thrilling novel that explains real life situations and explains the hardships that life can bring. Bo has troubles at times controlling his anger, and gets himself put into Mr. Nak's anger management group. This is where our story begins.
Bo goes to the same school as Wyrack and ever since Bo joins the swim team Wyrack won't get off his back. At school he threatens him, in the pool he pushes him, and now Wyrack has challenged him to the hardest task of all. Every year there is a Yukon Jack's marathon which Wyrack, a very competitive swimmer, challenges Bo to this marathon. The thing that Bo doesn't know is that Shelly has bet Wyrack $500 that Bo will win. With all the pressure on Bo, he will have to swim, bike, and run harder than he has ever done before."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Jane, Boonton, NJ

"I'd like to join a temper management club too..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Andy, Chicago, IL

"Good enough, I suppose, but I kinda feel like if you've read 1 Chris Crutcher book, you've read them all..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Koz, Belcamp, MD

"Three words: After school special. I'm not going to waste another second of my time on this boook with an elaborate review."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Ironman by Chris Crutcher

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes

Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.55!

Whale Talk

Whale Talk

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Running Loose

Running Loose

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.44!

Chinese Handcuffs

Chinese Handcuffs

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

The Crazy Horse Electric Game

The Crazy Horse Electric Game

by C Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Stotan!

Stotan!

by Chris Crutcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!