» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Iron John: A Book about Men

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Iron John: A Book about Men

by Robert W Bly

About this title: Western culture, with its absent fathers, radical feminists, lack of tradition, and other factors, has produced men in crisis, says Robert Bly, founder of the Men's Movement. Men who have been raised in this culture often resort to being either antagonistic and domineering, or passive and detached, none of which makes them, or anyone else, happy. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iron John: a Book About Men

by Bly, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780201517200 ISBN: 0201517205

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Robyn, Gainesville, FL

"Interesting analogies by this fine poet. He finds parallels between different societies' myths of how boys become men. I loved some of the deep history -- "Iron John" from the Brothers Grimm is based on a story 20,000 years old. Gorgeous stuff that rings true."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Leslee, The United States

"Enjoyable, but honestly taught me nothing about men. Don't think that info. comes from book learnin'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Eric, The United States

"wow, this is a great book about men an making and understanding of the choices of how you want to live in your life, women included! smile"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Ian, The United States

"Honestly, the book drug on a little. However, the ideas it presented were ideas that explained a lot about the current dilemma in the world of men not knowing what being a man means."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Iron John: A Book about Men by Robert W Bly

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.