About this title: This lively literary history of Ireland from the early 17th century to the Belfast Agreement in 1998 pauses to discuss Swift, Burke, Wilde, Shaw, Synge, and others, including Irish-language poets Dáibhi Ó Braudair and Aogán Ó Rathaille, as well as the 18th-century female poet Eibhlín Dhubh Ní Chonailll and the important Gaelic poet of the 20th century, Sean Ó Ríordain.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780674010086ISBN:0674010086
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Five small gouge marks on front wrapper and to first few pages, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Index. Audience: General/trade. A celebration of the tenacious life of the enduring Irish classics, this book by one of Irish writing's most eloquent readers offers a brilliant and accessible survey of the greatest works since 1600 in Gaelic and English, which together have shaped one of the world's most ... read more
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Granta Books, 2000, First Trade Paperback edition. Near Fine condition (inadvertant 1/2" ink line on side of page edges; otherwise Fine-no marks in book; no creases on cover or spine). read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780674005051ISBN:0674005058
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 704 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Granta Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781862074590ISBN:1862074593
Description: New. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781862073869ISBN:1862073864
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good copy with minor shelfwear, mild bumping to corners, and small tear at head of spine--protected in Brodart covering. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780674010086ISBN:0674010086
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780674010086ISBN:0674010086
Description: New. A celebration of the tenacious life of the enduring Irish classics, this book by one of Irish writing's most eloquent readers offers a brilliant and accessible survey of the greatest works since 1600 in Gaelic and English, which together have shaped... read more
Description: Good. 0674010086 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0674005058 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GRANTA BOOKS
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781862073869ISBN:1862073864
Description: Ex-Library Published by Granta Books in 2000. Hardcover. Number of pages: 704. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8414417 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.