» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Irish classics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Irish classics

by Declan Kiberd

About this title: This lively literary history of Ireland from the early 17th century to the Belfast Agreement in 1998 pauses to discuss Swift, Burke, Wilde, Shaw, Synge, and others, including Irish-language poets Dáibhi Ó Braudair and Aogán Ó Rathaille, as well as the 18th-century female poet Eibhlín Dhubh Ní Chonailll and the important Gaelic poet of the 20th century, Sean Ó Ríordain.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Irish Classics (Convergences: Inventories of the Present) used book

Irish Classics (Convergences: Inventories of the Present)

by Declan Kiberd

price: $10.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674010086 ISBN: 0674010086

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Irish Classics used book

Irish Classics

by Kiberd, Declan

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674010086 ISBN: 0674010086

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Clean, crisp, unmarked; cover has minimal edge wear. 0674010086. 704 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Irish Classics used book

Irish Classics

by Declan Kiberd

price: $13.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781862074590 ISBN: 1862074593

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Irish Classics (Convergences: Inventories of the Present) used book

Irish Classics (Convergences: Inventories of the Present)

by Declan Kiberd

price: $13.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674005051 ISBN: 0674005058

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Irish Classics used book

Irish Classics

by Kiberd, Declan

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674010086 ISBN: 0674010086

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Five small gouge marks on front wrapper and to first few pages, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Index. Audience: General/trade. A celebration of the tenacious life of the enduring Irish classics, this book by one of Irish writing's most eloquent readers offers a brilliant and accessible survey of the greatest works since 1600 in Gaelic and English, which together have shaped one of the world's most ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Irish Classics used book

Irish Classics

by Kiberd, Declan

price: $17.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862074590 ISBN: 1862074593

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Granta Books, 2000, First Trade Paperback edition. Near Fine condition (inadvertant 1/2" ink line on side of page edges; otherwise Fine-no marks in book; no creases on cover or spine). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Irish Classics used book

Irish Classics

by Kiberd, Declan

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674005051 ISBN: 0674005058

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 704 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Irish Classics new book

Irish Classics

by Declan Kiberd

price: $25.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781862074590 ISBN: 1862074593

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Irish Classics used book

Irish Classics

by Kiberd, Declan

price: $26.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862073869 ISBN: 1862073864

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good copy with minor shelfwear, mild bumping to corners, and small tear at head of spine--protected in Brodart covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Irish Classics new book

Irish Classics

by Kiberd, Declan

price: $26.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674010086 ISBN: 0674010086

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 720 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Irish Classics (Convergences: Inventories of the Present) used book

Irish Classics (Convergences: Inventories of the Present)

by Declan Kiberd

price: $9.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674010086 ISBN: 0674010086

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Irish Classics used book

Irish Classics

by Kiberd, Declan

price: $17.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674005051 ISBN: 0674005058

Description: Fine. Publishers Proof Publishers Proof, Fine, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. Same day Shping. ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Irish Classics used book

Irish Classics

by Declan Kiberd

price: $17.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2001-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780674005051 ISBN: 0674005058

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Irish Classics (Convergences: Inventories of the Present) new book

Irish Classics (Convergences: Inventories of the Present)

by Declan Kiberd

price: $17.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674010086 ISBN: 0674010086

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674010086. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Irish Classics new book

Irish Classics

by Kiberd, Declan

price: $21.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674010086 ISBN: 0674010086

Description: New. A celebration of the tenacious life of the enduring Irish classics, this book by one of Irish writing's most eloquent readers offers a brilliant and accessible survey of the greatest works since 1600 in Gaelic and English, which together have shaped... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Irish Classics new book

Irish Classics

by Kiberd, Declan

price: $26.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674010086 ISBN: 0674010086

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Irish Classics new book

Irish Classics

by Kiberd, Declan

price: $28.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674010086 ISBN: 0674010086

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Irish Classics (Convergences: Inventories of the Present) new book

Irish Classics (Convergences: Inventories of the Present)

by Declan Kiberd

price: $28.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674010086 ISBN: 0674010086

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Irish Classics (Convergences: Inventories of the Present) used book

Irish Classics (Convergences: Inventories of the Present)

by Kiberd, Declan

price: $30.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674010086 ISBN: 0674010086

Description: Good. 0674010086 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Irish Classics (Convergences: Inventories of the Present) used book

Irish Classics (Convergences: Inventories of the Present)

by Kiberd, Declan

price: $32.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674005051 ISBN: 0674005058

Description: Good. 0674005058 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Irish Classics (Convergences: Inventories of the Present) new book

Irish Classics (Convergences: Inventories of the Present)

by Declan Kiberd

price: $36.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674005051 ISBN: 0674005058

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674005058. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Irish Classics new book

Irish Classics

by Kiberd, Declan

price: $36.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674005051 ISBN: 0674005058

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Irish Classics used book

Irish Classics

by Declan Kiberd

price: $47.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRANTA BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862073869 ISBN: 1862073864

Description: Ex-Library Published by Granta Books in 2000. Hardcover. Number of pages: 704. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8414417 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Irish Classics used book

Irish Classics

by Kiberd, Declan

price: $49.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862073869 ISBN: 1862073864

Description: Very Good. 1st Printing..........Unmarked........Excell ent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Irish Classics (Convergences: Inventories of the Present) used book

Irish Classics (Convergences: Inventories of the Present)

by Declan Kiberd

price: $69.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674005051 ISBN: 0674005058

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.