Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The Irish Chain is one of the most universally known patterns dating to pre-American Revolutionary War times. While evidence is lacking that this pattern came from Ireland, it has been suggested that the Irish Chain pattern may have been inspired by a similar Irish weaving pattern. Whatever the origin, the Irish Chain is a timeless pattern that continues to delight quilters today. The original Irish Chain in a Day was first published in 1986 in a black and white format. While this book remains a best seller, Eleanor wanted to update her book and add balance to the quilt. Irish Chain in a Day ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Irish Chain in a Day--Single and Double
(22 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double
by
Eleanor Burns
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Quilt In A Day
Date Published: 1986-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780922705061
ISBN: 0922705062
Description: Very Good. Quilt In A Day [Published date: 1986]. Soft cover, 64 pp. Stated First Printing, June 1986. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial soft cover has a crease to the back bottom corner, light bumping along edges and corners with a bit of fraying to the tips of the corners and light overall rubbing. Binding tight (staple bound). Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Epilonian Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double
by
Burns, Eleanor
Binding: Soft Cover Stapled Binding
Publisher: Quilt in a Day, San Marcos, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780922705061
ISBN: 0922705062
Description: Very Good. 8.5 x 11. Minor cover wear and soil, corners lightly bumped, interior tight and clean, 64 pp, how to make the classic pattern by sewing strips, cutting them and resewing them into the final pattern, text and illustrations in green ink. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookbooth,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day, Single and Double
by
Burns, Eleanor
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Quilt in a Day Publishing
Date Published: 1986
Description: Diagrams Throughout. Full Size, Stapled Book 64 Pages. Fine/no dj issued, clean bright color covers, interior clean and solid and bright throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books To Go A-Z,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day, Single and Double
by
Burns, Eleanor
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Quilt in a Day Publishing
Date Published: 1986
Description: Diagrams Throughout. Full Size, Stapled Book 64 Pages. Fine/no dj issued, clean bright color covers, interior clean and solid and bright throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books To Go A-Z,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
{Quilting} Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double
by
Burns, Eleanor
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Pictorial Softcover
Publisher: Eleanor Burns/Quilt in a Day, San Marcos, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780922705061
ISBN: 0922705062
Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This book has 64 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double
by
Burns, Eleanor
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Pictorial Softcover
Publisher: Eleanor Burns/Quilt in a Day, San Marcos, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780922705061
ISBN: 0922705062
Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This book has 64 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day--Single and Double
by
Burns, Eleanor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Quilt in a Day.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780922705061
ISBN: 0922705062
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 61 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double
by
Burns, Eleanor
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Quilt in a Day, San Marcos, CA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780922705061
ISBN: 0922705062
Description: Fine. Fine 1st Ed Cover bright, negligible wear Pages clean bright tight Beautiful copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
FrauBucher,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day
by
Burns, Eleanor
Edition: First
Binding: Laminated Stapled Card
Publisher: Quilt in a Day, San Marcos, CA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780922705061
ISBN: 0922705062
Description: As New. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Staples tight. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
First Used Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double
by
Burns, Eleanor
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Quilt In A Day, San Marcos, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780922705061
ISBN: 0922705062
Description: Very Good. 0922705062 crisp tight paperback front corner creased clean interior. read more
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day (Second Edition): Single and Double
by
Burns, Eleanor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Quilt in a Day.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781891776175
ISBN: 1891776177
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 111 p. New read more
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day
by
Burns, Eleanor
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bookworld Services
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780922705061
ISBN: 0922705062
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double
by
Eleanor Burns
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Quilt in a Day
Date Published: 1986-06
ISBN-13: 0735272010067
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double
by
Eleanor Burns
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780922705061
ISBN: 0922705062
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double
by
Burns, Eleanor
Edition: 1st Printing
Publisher: Quilt in a Day
Date Published: 1986
Description: Near Fine. read more
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double
by
Burns, Eleanor
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Quilt in a Day, San Marcos, CA
Date Published: (1986)
Description: Illus. VG lg sz PB. Many traditional Irish chains were made with only a concord blue & muslin, or turkey red and muslin. Sl edge wear. read more
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day
by
Burns, Eleanor
Binding: S PAMPHLET
Publisher: QUILT IN A DAY
ISBN-13: 9781111621278
ISBN: 1111621276
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day
by
Eleanor Burns
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781891776175
ISBN: 1891776177
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day
by
Eleanor Burns
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bookworld Services
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781891776175
ISBN: 1891776177
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day--Single and Double
by
Eleanor Burns
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Quilt in a Day
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780922705061
ISBN: 0922705062
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day
by
Burns, Eleanor
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 1986
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Mark left by paperclip and previous owner's name written in ink to first page otherwise very good copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sophie's Books,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Irish Chain in a Day, Single and Double
by
Burns, Eleanor
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: First
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: By the Author, San Marcos
Date Published: 1986
Description: Knoechel, Patricia. Good. No Jacket. Craft. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Srep by step patchworkb/w illustrations cuting lists, yardage, colour illustrations on endpannel, 64 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
medlow bath books,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3348532&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|