New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Irish Chain in a Day--Single and Double

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Irish Chain in a Day--Single and Double

by Eleanor Burns

About this title: The Irish Chain is one of the most universally known patterns dating to pre-American Revolutionary War times. While evidence is lacking that this pattern came from Ireland, it has been suggested that the Irish Chain pattern may have been inspired by a similar Irish weaving pattern. Whatever the origin, the Irish Chain is a timeless pattern that continues to delight quilters today. The original Irish Chain in a Day was first published in 1986 in a black and white format. While this book remains a best seller, Eleanor wanted to update her book and add balance to the quilt. Irish Chain in a Day ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double used book

Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double

by Eleanor Burns

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quilt In A Day Date Published: 1986-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780922705061 ISBN: 0922705062

Description: Very Good. Quilt In A Day [Published date: 1986]. Soft cover, 64 pp. Stated First Printing, June 1986. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial soft cover has a crease to the back bottom corner, light bumping along edges and corners with a bit of fraying to the tips of the corners and light overall rubbing. Binding tight (staple bound). Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double used book

Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double

by Burns, Eleanor

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Stapled Binding Publisher: Quilt in a Day, San Marcos, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780922705061 ISBN: 0922705062

Description: Very Good. 8.5 x 11. Minor cover wear and soil, corners lightly bumped, interior tight and clean, 64 pp, how to make the classic pattern by sewing strips, cutting them and resewing them into the final pattern, text and illustrations in green ink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Irish Chain in a Day, Single and Double

by Burns, Eleanor

price: $6.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Quilt in a Day Publishing Date Published: 1986

Description: Diagrams Throughout. Full Size, Stapled Book 64 Pages. Fine/no dj issued, clean bright color covers, interior clean and solid and bright throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Irish Chain in a Day, Single and Double

by Burns, Eleanor

price: $6.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Quilt in a Day Publishing Date Published: 1986

Description: Diagrams Throughout. Full Size, Stapled Book 64 Pages. Fine/no dj issued, clean bright color covers, interior clean and solid and bright throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

{Quilting} Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double used book

{Quilting} Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double

by Burns, Eleanor

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Eleanor Burns/Quilt in a Day, San Marcos, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780922705061 ISBN: 0922705062

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This book has 64 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double used book

Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double

by Burns, Eleanor

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Eleanor Burns/Quilt in a Day, San Marcos, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780922705061 ISBN: 0922705062

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This book has 64 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Irish Chain in a Day--Single and Double new book

Irish Chain in a Day--Single and Double

by Burns, Eleanor

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quilt in a Day. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780922705061 ISBN: 0922705062

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 61 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double used book

Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double

by Burns, Eleanor

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Quilt in a Day, San Marcos, CA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780922705061 ISBN: 0922705062

Description: Fine. Fine 1st Ed Cover bright, negligible wear Pages clean bright tight Beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FrauBucher, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Irish Chain in a Day used book

Irish Chain in a Day

by Burns, Eleanor

price: $10.52

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First Binding: Laminated Stapled Card Publisher: Quilt in a Day, San Marcos, CA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780922705061 ISBN: 0922705062

Description: As New. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Staples tight. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Used Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double used book

Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double

by Burns, Eleanor

price: $12.50

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Quilt In A Day, San Marcos, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780922705061 ISBN: 0922705062

Description: Very Good. 0922705062 crisp tight paperback front corner creased clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Irish Chain in a Day (Second Edition): Single and Double new book

Irish Chain in a Day (Second Edition): Single and Double

by Burns, Eleanor

price: $13.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quilt in a Day. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781891776175 ISBN: 1891776177

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 111 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Irish Chain in a Day new book

Irish Chain in a Day

by Burns, Eleanor

price: $6.49

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bookworld Services Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780922705061 ISBN: 0922705062

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double

by Eleanor Burns

price: $7.20

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quilt in a Day Date Published: 1986-06 ISBN-13: 0735272010067

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop Colorado, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double new book

Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double

by Eleanor Burns

price: $7.28

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780922705061 ISBN: 0922705062

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double

by Burns, Eleanor

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Publisher: Quilt in a Day Date Published: 1986

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Irish Chain in a Day: Single and Double

by Burns, Eleanor

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quilt in a Day, San Marcos, CA Date Published: (1986)

Description: Illus. VG lg sz PB. Many traditional Irish chains were made with only a concord blue & muslin, or turkey red and muslin. Sl edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Irish Chain in a Day

by Burns, Eleanor

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S PAMPHLET Publisher: QUILT IN A DAY ISBN-13: 9781111621278 ISBN: 1111621276

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Irish Chain in a Day new book

Irish Chain in a Day

by Eleanor Burns

price: $11.69

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781891776175 ISBN: 1891776177

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Irish Chain in a Day new book

Irish Chain in a Day

by Eleanor Burns

price: $11.70

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bookworld Services Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781891776175 ISBN: 1891776177

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Irish Chain in a Day--Single and Double used book

Irish Chain in a Day--Single and Double

by Eleanor Burns

price: $12.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quilt in a Day Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780922705061 ISBN: 0922705062

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Irish Chain in a Day

by Burns, Eleanor

price: $14.90

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Mark left by paperclip and previous owner's name written in ink to first page otherwise very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Irish Chain in a Day, Single and Double

by Burns, Eleanor

price: $16.05

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: By the Author, San Marcos Date Published: 1986

Description: Knoechel, Patricia. Good. No Jacket. Craft. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Srep by step patchworkb/w illustrations cuting lists, yardage, colour illustrations on endpannel, 64 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: medlow bath books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.