Description: NF/VG Near fine condition 180 page hardcover, very good condition dust jacket. Pub: 1956, First Edition, third printing, Devin-Adair Co., NY. The book explains how the Irish character has been molded. Light rubbing of DJ edges, binding tight, book square, no marks in book. I believe this describes it- read more
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Dj has much edge wear, book good, inscription on flyleaf. Trade paperback (US). 180 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: G/NONE. Slight rubbing to surface, minor wear backstrip ends and board corners, moderate toning/darkening to pages, heavy at endpapers, foxing to page edges.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 180 pages; History Ireland, cloth black/gold, histcat soccat tem. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Devin Adair Company, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good-- No Jacket. 8vo. Front inner hinge started. Small closed tear to top of spine, name in ink to front fly, small soil spot to front board. read more
Description: NY, Devin Adair, 1949, First edition, large 12mo hardcover, black cloth with gilt emblem, fine bright tight copy, discreet owner bookplate on free front endpaper, about good attractive bright dj with minor edge nicks and a very slight paper loss top of spine section, regional Americana. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First edition. Black cloth binding, gold decoration and titles 180 pp. Bumping top and bottom of spine, light scrapes on front boards, endpapers foxed. Very good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: VG- 180 pages, black pictorial cloth with gilt stamping. Spine ends and corners are just slightly scuffed, otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a chipped, toned dust jacket. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Presents and explains the historic influences which have molded the character of the Irish down through the centuries. 180 pgs. D.j. worn and chipped, otherwise as noted. read more
Edition: Not First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company, NY
Date Published: 1949
Description: Hardcover; Good+ with no dust jacket; Some shelfwear. Pages slightly yellowed with age. 8vo; 180 pages; Very clean and bright for age. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.