» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Irish: A Character Study

by Sean O'Faolain

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Irish: a Character Study

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Devin-Adair Date Published: @1949

Description: Very Good-/-hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 180pp. no dust jacket. corners bumped, shelfwear, rubbing, cover. tanning, clean and tight text. irish. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irish: a Character Study

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Devin-Adair Company,, NY: Date Published: 1949

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine (age toning) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irish; a Character Study

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NF/VG Near fine condition 180 page hardcover, very good condition dust jacket. Pub: 1956, First Edition, third printing, Devin-Adair Co., NY. The book explains how the Irish character has been molded. Light rubbing of DJ edges, binding tight, book square, no marks in book. I believe this describes it- read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irish: a Character Study

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $26.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Devin-Adair Publishers Date Published: 11/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780815958123 ISBN: 0815958129

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irish: a Character Study

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $28.52

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Devin-Adair Publishers Date Published: 1979-11 ISBN-13: 9780815958123 ISBN: 0815958129

Description: Good. Good, VERY gently read copy with no marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irish: A Character Study

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $42.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Prinitng Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Devin-Adair Publishers Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Dj has much edge wear, book good, inscription on flyleaf. Trade paperback (US). 180 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Outside of a Dog Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irish, a Character Study

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1st Ed Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irish: a Character Study

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. First edition copy. Collectible-Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irish a Character Study

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: G/NONE. Slight rubbing to surface, minor wear backstrip ends and board corners, moderate toning/darkening to pages, heavy at endpapers, foxing to page edges.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 180 pages; History Ireland, cloth black/gold, histcat soccat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irish: a Character Study

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Devin Adair Company, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good-- No Jacket. 8vo. Front inner hinge started. Small closed tear to top of spine, name in ink to front fly, small soil spot to front board. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irish a Character Study

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Devin Adair Company, Old Greenwich CT Date Published: 1979

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irish: a Character Study

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $18.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY, Devin Adair, 1949, First edition, large 12mo hardcover, black cloth with gilt emblem, fine bright tight copy, discreet owner bookplate on free front endpaper, about good attractive bright dj with minor edge nicks and a very slight paper loss top of spine section, regional Americana. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irish. a Character Study

by Ofaolain, Sean

price: $19.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, third printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Devin-Adair Date Published: 1956

Description: Near fine in a very good+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irish: a Character Study

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $19.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Devin-Adair Co., New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Great Outdoors Bookstore, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irish; a Character Study

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Devin-Adair, N.Y. Date Published: 1949

Description: Good/No Jacket. Corners bumped, scuffed. Light staining on boards, top edge. Endpapers have yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irish, a Character Study

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First edition. Black cloth binding, gold decoration and titles 180 pp. Bumping top and bottom of spine, light scrapes on front boards, endpapers foxed. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irish: a Character Study

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: VG- 180 pages, black pictorial cloth with gilt stamping. Spine ends and corners are just slightly scuffed, otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a chipped, toned dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irish: a Character Study

price: $78.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815958123 ISBN: 0815958129

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irish: a Character Study

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $13.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Presents and explains the historic influences which have molded the character of the Irish down through the centuries. 180 pgs. D.j. worn and chipped, otherwise as noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seanchai Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Irish a Character Study

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NewYork: Devin-Adair, 1949

Description: Cloth., tight, good/No. Second Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Geese In Flight, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Irish: a Character Study

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $28.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Hardcover; Good+ with no dust jacket; Some shelfwear. Pages slightly yellowed with age. 8vo; 180 pages; Very clean and bright for age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Hampton Book Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.