Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: One of the most important historical records from classical antiquity, "The Annals of Imperial Rome" chronicles the history of the Roman Empire from the reign of Tiberius beginning in 14 A.D. to the reign of Nero ending in 66 A.D. Written by Cornelius Tacitus, Roman Senator during the second century A.D., "The Annals of Imperial Rome" is a detailed first-hand account of the early Roman Empire. Presented in this volume is the classic translation of Alfred John Church and William Jackson Brodribb.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The annals of Imperial Rome
(117 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Tacitus
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner ubmps, covers heavily scuffed, a few notes and doodles on the inside cover and ffep, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. read more
|
|
The annals of imperial Rome.
by
Tacitus, Cornelius, and Grant, Michael
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Text in English, Latin. 447 p. geneal. tables, maps. 18 cm. The Penguin classics L60. Includes: Maps, Genealogical tables. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IrvingtonBooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tacitus: The Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Tacitus, and Grant, Michael (Translated by)
Edition: Penguin Classics.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are yellowed. Penguin Classics, L60. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CITY BOOKSHOP,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Tacitus, Cornelius, and Grant, Michael (Introduction by)
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780140440607
ISBN: 0140440607
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Revised ed. in 1989 incl. new bibliography. Inside of book is very clean; cover shows some age; small stain on back, slight edgewear. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wavelength,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Grant, Michael
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780140440607
ISBN: 0140440607
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Tacitus
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780140440607
ISBN: 0140440607
Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Lib Ex-library with usual treatments and flaws. Still a solid, nice readiing copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Literary Lion,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tacitus: The Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Tacitus; Grant, Michael (Translator)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good condition; Printed Text VG; some edge soiling; some shelfwear; 447 p. Includes index. (shelf G124); "The powerful personality of Tacitus has survived in his writings"; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shoreline Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Tacitus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: The Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1961
Description: G- Spine creases, light cover creases. edge/corner wear to covers, white-out inside front cover. previous owner name on ffep, gift inscription and drawing on ffep, other pages tight, clean and unmarked, Published by The Penguin Classics, 1961, read more
|
|
The Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Tacitus
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140440607
ISBN: 0140440607
Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 6/30/1956 Binding: Paperback Pages: 464. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Michael Grant
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780880290241
ISBN: 0880290242
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Tacitus, Publius Cornelius (Michael Grant, Tr. )
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 447 pp. The book is very slightly cocked. Previous owner name on the front endpapers. Light soiling to the lower page edges. The binding is tight and the text is clean. read more
|
|
Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome (Penguin Classics)
by
Tacitus
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140440607
ISBN: 0140440607
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Tacitus
Edition: 16th revised.
Binding: Mass market paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classic
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780140440607
ISBN: 0140440607
Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback)......(Ancient History, Roman Empire) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Grant, Michael-Translator;
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Description: GOOD. USED ": -: Good x Library: -: -: x lib, mylar cover in good condition, corners bumped, marking on dirty page edges. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Tacitus (Michale Grant, Transl)
Binding: H Hard Cover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780880290241
ISBN: 0880290242
Description: J F jacket. F. Hardcover with dust jacket. This is a reprint of the 1983 revised edition. Bright, unread copy; extremely light soiling to fore edge, else Fine/Fine condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books on High,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Grant, Michael
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset Press
ISBN-13: 9780880290241
ISBN: 0880290242
Description: Good. 0880290242 Ex-Library Hardcover with dust jacket in Good condition. Lib card, stickers etc on a couple pages and DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Tacitus, Cornelius, and Church, Alfred John (Translated by), and Brodbribb, William Jackson (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Digireads.com
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781420926682
ISBN: 1420926683
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more
|
|
Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Tacitus, Cornelius, and Grant, Michael (Designer)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780880290241
ISBN: 0880290242
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding is tight Dust Jacket has slight creasing and slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 455 p. read more
|
|
The Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Tacitus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Classics, 1956.
Description: 12mo., 447pp, wrappers. Translated by Michael Grant. Spine tanned, lightly worn at extremities, pages moderately tanned. read more
|
|
Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Tacitus; Grant, Michael (Translator)
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Dorset, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780880290241
ISBN: 0880290242
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: 3/4 black/maroon cloth over boards w/gilt lettering; pages/text clean; binding tight; 455pp w/index. DJ: black/maroon illus wraps w/white lettering; no chips/tears complete. An outstanding copy. read more
|
|
The Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Tacitus, Cornelius, and Grant, Michael (Introduction by)
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780140440607
ISBN: 0140440607
Description: New, never read, pages bright and tight but wrinkles and bends on back and front covers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AHSP,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tacitus The Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Tacitus, Cornelius, and Grant, Michael (Introduction by)
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780140440607
ISBN: 0140440607
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps are scratched and have minor edge wear. Text in English Glued binding. 455 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome (Penguin Classics)
by
Tacitus
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140440607
ISBN: 0140440607
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Annals of Imperial Rome (Penguin Classics)
by
Tacitus
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140440607
ISBN: 0140440607
Description: Very Good. 0140440607 Excellent Condition, paperback 1962, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Agora Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Annals of Imperial Rome
by
Cornelius Tacitus, Alfred John Church, William Jackson Brodbribb
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781420926682
ISBN: 1420926683
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=334776&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|