New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The annals of Imperial Rome

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The annals of Imperial Rome

by Cornelius Tacitus

About this title: One of the most important historical records from classical antiquity, "The Annals of Imperial Rome" chronicles the history of the Roman Empire from the reign of Tiberius beginning in 14 A.D. to the reign of Nero ending in 66 A.D. Written by Cornelius Tacitus, Roman Senator during the second century A.D., "The Annals of Imperial Rome" is a detailed first-hand account of the early Roman Empire. Presented in this volume is the classic translation of Alfred John Church and William Jackson Brodribb.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner ubmps, covers heavily scuffed, a few notes and doodles on the inside cover and ffep, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The annals of imperial Rome.

by Tacitus, Cornelius, and Grant, Michael

price: $4.79

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Text in English, Latin. 447 p. geneal. tables, maps. 18 cm. The Penguin classics L60. Includes: Maps, Genealogical tables. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tacitus: The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus, and Grant, Michael (Translated by)

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Penguin Classics. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are yellowed. Penguin Classics, L60. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CITY BOOKSHOP, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Annals of Imperial Rome used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus, Cornelius, and Grant, Michael (Introduction by)

price: $4.99

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140440607 ISBN: 0140440607

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Revised ed. in 1989 incl. new bibliography. Inside of book is very clean; cover shows some age; small stain on back, slight edgewear. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wavelength, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome used book

Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome

by Grant, Michael

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780140440607 ISBN: 0140440607

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annals of Imperial Rome used book

Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780140440607 ISBN: 0140440607

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Lib Ex-library with usual treatments and flaws. Still a solid, nice readiing copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Lion, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tacitus: The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus; Grant, Michael (Translator)

price: $5.12

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good condition; Printed Text VG; some edge soiling; some shelfwear; 447 p. Includes index. (shelf G124); "The powerful personality of Tacitus has survived in his writings"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: The Penguin Classics Date Published: 1961

Description: G- Spine creases, light cover creases. edge/corner wear to covers, white-out inside front cover. previous owner name on ffep, gift inscription and drawing on ffep, other pages tight, clean and unmarked, Published by The Penguin Classics, 1961, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Final Draft Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Annals of Imperial Rome used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus

price: $6.18

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140440607 ISBN: 0140440607

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 6/30/1956 Binding: Paperback Pages: 464. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome

by Michael Grant

price: $6.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780880290241 ISBN: 0880290242

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus, Publius Cornelius (Michael Grant, Tr. )

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 447 pp. The book is very slightly cocked. Previous owner name on the front endpapers. Light soiling to the lower page edges. The binding is tight and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome (Penguin Classics) new book

Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome (Penguin Classics)

by Tacitus

price: $8.84

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140440607 ISBN: 0140440607

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Annals of Imperial Rome used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 16th revised. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Penguin Classic Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140440607 ISBN: 0140440607

Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback)......(Ancient History, Roman Empire) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome

by Grant, Michael-Translator;

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penguin Books

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: Good x Library: -: -: x lib, mylar cover in good condition, corners bumped, marking on dirty page edges. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus (Michale Grant, Transl)

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880290241 ISBN: 0880290242

Description: J F jacket. F. Hardcover with dust jacket. This is a reprint of the 1983 revised edition. Bright, unread copy; extremely light soiling to fore edge, else Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome

by Grant, Michael

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press ISBN-13: 9780880290241 ISBN: 0880290242

Description: Good. 0880290242 Ex-Library Hardcover with dust jacket in Good condition. Lib card, stickers etc on a couple pages and DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Annals of Imperial Rome new book

The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus, Cornelius, and Church, Alfred John (Translated by), and Brodbribb, William Jackson (Translated by)

price: $9.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Digireads.com Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781420926682 ISBN: 1420926683

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus, Cornelius, and Grant, Michael (Designer)

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880290241 ISBN: 0880290242

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding is tight Dust Jacket has slight creasing and slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 455 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Classics, 1956.

Description: 12mo., 447pp, wrappers. Translated by Michael Grant. Spine tanned, lightly worn at extremities, pages moderately tanned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus; Grant, Michael (Translator)

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Dorset, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780880290241 ISBN: 0880290242

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: 3/4 black/maroon cloth over boards w/gilt lettering; pages/text clean; binding tight; 455pp w/index. DJ: black/maroon illus wraps w/white lettering; no chips/tears complete. An outstanding copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: academicbooksservice, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Annals of Imperial Rome used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus, Cornelius, and Grant, Michael (Introduction by)

price: $10.50

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780140440607 ISBN: 0140440607

Description: New, never read, pages bright and tight but wrinkles and bends on back and front covers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AHSP, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tacitus The Annals of Imperial Rome used book

Tacitus The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus, Cornelius, and Grant, Michael (Introduction by)

price: $10.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780140440607 ISBN: 0140440607

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps are scratched and have minor edge wear. Text in English Glued binding. 455 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome (Penguin Classics) new book

Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome (Penguin Classics)

by Tacitus

price: $10.54

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140440607 ISBN: 0140440607

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Annals of Imperial Rome (Penguin Classics) used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome (Penguin Classics)

by Tacitus

price: $10.58

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140440607 ISBN: 0140440607

Description: Very Good. 0140440607 Excellent Condition, paperback 1962, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Annals of Imperial Rome new book

The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Cornelius Tacitus, Alfred John Church, William Jackson Brodbribb

price: $11.19

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781420926682 ISBN: 1420926683

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The twelve Caesars