» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The annals of Imperial Rome

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The annals of Imperial Rome

by Cornelius Tacitus

About this title: Tacitus' "Annals of Imperial Rome" recount the major historical events from the years shortly before the death of Augustus up to the death of Nero in AD 68. With clarity and vivid intensity he describes the reign of terror under the corrupt Tiberius, the great fire of Rome during the time of Nero, and the wars, poisonings, scandals, conspiracies and murders that were part of imperial life. Despite his claim that the Annals were written objectively, Tacitus' account is sharply critical of the emperors' excesses and fearful for the future of Imperial Rome, while also filled with a longing for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Annals of Imperial Rome (Penguin Classics) used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome (Penguin Classics)

by Tacitus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140440607 ISBN: 0140440607

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annals of Imperial Rome used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus

price: $2.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140440607 ISBN: 0140440607

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 6/30/1956 Binding: Paperback Pages: 464. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus

price: $2.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880290241 ISBN: 0880290242

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, UK Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Textbook. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. PAges and text clean. may be used as a textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome used book

Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome

by Grant, Michael

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140440607 ISBN: 0140440607

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annals of Imperial Rome-Revised Edition used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome-Revised Edition

by Tacitus

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140440607 ISBN: 0140440607

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS. Very little reader or shelf wear; very little edge or corner wear; spine is NOT creased; binding tight; book lies flat and square; no marks. 455 pages; index; genealogical tables; maps; key to place names. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Mass Market pb. 1962 printing. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. History 91609. In sealed plastic protection. 1964. Mass Market pb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annals of Imperial Rome used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140440607 ISBN: 0140440607

Description: VG+ smallpaperback, ISBN 0140440607. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome

by Translated By Michael Grant

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Ltd Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Good softcover. 1961 reprint. Text contains some underlining/marking. Previous Owner's stamp on end paper and bottom edge. Covers show some edge wear, corner crease, small tear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tacitus: The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus; Grant, Michael (Translator)

price: $5.12

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good condition; Printed Text VG; some edge soiling; some shelfwear; 447 p. Includes index. (shelf G124); "The powerful personality of Tacitus has survived in his writings"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annals of Imperial Rome (Penguin Classics) used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome (Penguin Classics)

by Tacitus

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140440607 ISBN: 0140440607

Description: TextbooksRus #9065796. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annals of Imperial Rome

by (Tacitus) Translated By Michael Grant

price: $5.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Editio Binding: Cloth/Boards Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York, NY Date Published: (1993) ISBN-13: 9780880290241 ISBN: 0880290242

Description: Not Illustrated. VG/G. 8vo., 445 pp., Dj yellowing. Third Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Annals of Imperial Rome, the used book

Annals of Imperial Rome, the

by Tacitus

price: $5.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140440607 ISBN: 0140440607

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780140440607 MJM TRADE PB, PENGUIN CLASSICS [TACITUS] ANNALS OF IMPERIAL ROME, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus; Translator-Alfred John Church; Translator-William Jackson Brodribb; Introduction-Alison E. Cooley; Introduction-Cooley

price: $6.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760788899 ISBN: 0760788898

Description: Very Good. Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! some highlighting. *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome

by Michael Grant

price: $6.83

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1985-06 ISBN-13: 9780880290241 ISBN: 0880290242

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in good condition. Sticker on front of dust jacket. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus, Publius Cornelius (Michael Grant, Tr. )

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 447 pp. The book is very slightly cocked. Previous owner name on the front endpapers. Light soiling to the lower page edges. The binding is tight and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annals of Imperial Rome (Penguin Classics) used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome (Penguin Classics)

by Tacitus

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140440607 ISBN: 0140440607

Description: Very Good. 0140440607 Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, light edgeware to cover. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tacitus, the Annals of Imperial Rome

by Grant, Michael

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780880290241 ISBN: 0880290242

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, DJ has light wear and sunning, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus; Alfred John Church; Cooley

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780760788899 ISBN: 0760788898

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics, Baltimore Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. A tight, crisp copy. Edges of covers are lightly rubbed. Faint reader's crease to spine. Translated by Michael Grant.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 447 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth & Boards Publisher: Dorset Press, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780880290241 ISBN: 0880290242

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket is clean & bright w/crease on frt. and some rubbing. 455 pp. Michael Grant-Trans. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Annals of Imperial Rome new book

Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus (Author), et al.

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760788899 ISBN: 0760788898

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus (Michale Grant, Transl)

price: $8.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880290241 ISBN: 0880290242

Description: F in F jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. This is a reprint of the 1983 revised edition. Bright, unread copy; extremely light soiling to fore edge, else Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annals of Imperial Rome used book

The Annals of Imperial Rome

by Tacitus

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760788899 ISBN: 0760788898

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Softcover book, 413 pages, approximately 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches. The covers are near fine with very light shelfwear; the contents are clean and in fine condition. The Annals of Imperial Rome offers a dramatic vision of imperial Rome during roughly the first half of the first century AD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tacitus: the Annals of Imperial Rome

by Grant, Michael-Translator;

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: Good x Library: -: -: x lib, mylar cover in good condition, corners bumped, marking on dirty page edges. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Dumbledore11214, The United States

"It is actually turning out to be a very FUN read, which is sort of a surprise, but I can't complain at all.

Eh, I finished. Now I totally know why Rome fell.


SPOILER

They all died. No, really they all accused each other and then the accused were accused and they all died.

I of course familiar in general with the fall of Rome empire, but with all the details it became even more depressing. Must go read some Pluto now. Excellent, excellent book, just not something I will choose to reread.

Reminded me of Stalin times actually"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Excellent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Ty, Saint Louis, MO

"Books I-VI."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Thanh, New Haven, CT

"I'm actually reading the J.C. Yardley translation through Oxford university Press, but this is the closely edition I could find here, so here goes.

Tacitus is a really fun historian to cover. For all of his "sine ira et studio" (unbiased) claims, he clearly has a bone to pick with most of the historical characters portrayed in his work. I really really like the footnotes and background information provided in the notes at the back of the book--extensive enough to be useful without badgering you with so much information to necessitate constant flipping to the notes section.

Especially fun for nerdy Classics/History people =)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The annals of Imperial Rome by Cornelius Tacitus

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.