About this title: Tacitus' "Annals of Imperial Rome" recount the major historical events from the years shortly before the death of Augustus up to the death of Nero in AD 68. With clarity and vivid intensity he describes the reign of terror under the corrupt Tiberius, the great fire of Rome during the time of Nero, and the wars, poisonings, scandals, conspiracies and murders that were part of imperial life. Despite his claim that the Annals were written objectively, Tacitus' account is sharply critical of the emperors' excesses and fearful for the future of Imperial Rome, while also filled with a longing for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780140440607ISBN:0140440607
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ several page tips creased. read more
Description: VERY GOOD PLUS. Very little reader or shelf wear; very little edge or corner wear; spine is NOT creased; binding tight; book lies flat and square; no marks. 455 pages; index; genealogical tables; maps; key to place names. read more
Description: Very Good. Mass Market pb. 1962 printing. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. History 91609. In sealed plastic protection. 1964. Mass Market pb. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Ltd
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. Good softcover. 1961 reprint. Text contains some underlining/marking. Previous Owner's stamp on end paper and bottom edge. Covers show some edge wear, corner crease, small tear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good condition; Printed Text VG; some edge soiling; some shelfwear; 447 p. Includes index. (shelf G124); "The powerful personality of Tacitus has survived in his writings"; read more
Edition: Revised Editio
Binding: Cloth/Boards
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York, NY
Date Published: (1993)
ISBN-13:9780880290241ISBN:0880290242
Description: Not Illustrated. VG/G. 8vo., 445 pp., Dj yellowing. Third Printing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780760788899ISBN:0760788898
Description: Very Good. Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! some highlighting. *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset Press
Date Published: 1985-06
ISBN-13:9780880290241ISBN:0880290242
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in good condition. Sticker on front of dust jacket. Text unmarked and tight. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 447 pp. The book is very slightly cocked. Previous owner name on the front endpapers. Light soiling to the lower page edges. The binding is tight and the text is clean. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Classics, Baltimore
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. A tight, crisp copy. Edges of covers are lightly rubbed. Faint reader's crease to spine. Translated by Michael Grant.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 447 pages. read more
Binding: Cloth & Boards
Publisher: Dorset Press, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780880290241ISBN:0880290242
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket is clean & bright w/crease on frt. and some rubbing. 455 pp. Michael Grant-Trans. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780880290241ISBN:0880290242
Description: F in F jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. This is a reprint of the 1983 revised edition. Bright, unread copy; extremely light soiling to fore edge, else Fine/Fine condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780760788899ISBN:0760788898
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Softcover book, 413 pages, approximately 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches. The covers are near fine with very light shelfwear; the contents are clean and in fine condition. The Annals of Imperial Rome offers a dramatic vision of imperial Rome during roughly the first half of the first century AD. read more
"It is actually turning out to be a very FUN read, which is sort of a surprise, but I can't complain at all.
Eh, I finished. Now I totally know why Rome fell.
SPOILER
They all died. No, really they all accused each other and then the accused were accused and they all died.
I of course familiar in general with the fall of Rome empire, but with all the details it became even more depressing. Must go read some Pluto now. Excellent, excellent book, just not something I will choose to reread.
"I'm actually reading the J.C. Yardley translation through Oxford university Press, but this is the closely edition I could find here, so here goes.
Tacitus is a really fun historian to cover. For all of his "sine ira et studio" (unbiased) claims, he clearly has a bone to pick with most of the historical characters portrayed in his work. I really really like the footnotes and background information provided in the notes at the back of the book--extensive enough to be useful without badgering you with so much information to necessitate constant flipping to the notes section.
Especially fun for nerdy Classics/History people =)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.