» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Annals of Augusta County, Virginia, from 1726 to 1871

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Annals of Augusta County, Virginia, from 1726 to 1871

by Joseph Addison Waddell

About this title: This is the standard history of Augusta County, Virginia, with chapters on the county's first settlement, first courts, Indian wars, and Augusta County in the Revolution and the Civil War. Genealogists will most appreciate the discussion of the migration trail out of Augusta County and the numerous genealogical and biographical sketches of Augusta County families.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Annals of Augusta County, Virginia, from 1726 to 1871 used book

Annals of Augusta County, Virginia, from 1726 to 1871

by Waddell, Joseph Addison

price: $49.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clearfield Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806345758 ISBN: 0806345756

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Except for some minor shelf wear on cover in very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 545 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D.Withee, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Annals of Augusta County, Virginia, from 1726 to 1871 new book

Annals of Augusta County, Virginia, from 1726 to 1871

by Waddell, Joseph Addison

price: $53.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clearfield Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806345758 ISBN: 0806345756

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 545 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Annals of Augusta County, Virginia, From 1726 to 1871. Second Edition

by Waddell, Jos. A.

price: $54.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Janaway Publishing, Inc, Santa Maria, CA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596410091 ISBN: 1596410094

Description: New in new dust jacket. (1901-1902), 2005, New, Index, 545 pp. This is the standard history of Augusta County, Virginia, which at one time extended from the Blue Ridge Mountains to the Mississippi River, east and west, and from the Great Lakes on the north to the northern boundary of the present state of Tennessee on the south. Waddell arranges Augusta County's history according to its political milestones, thus we have chapters on the county's first settlement, first courts, Indian wars, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Janaway Genealogy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Annals of Augusta County, Virginia

by Joseph Addi Waddell

price: $54.20

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217171175 ISBN: 0217171176

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Annals of Augusta County, Virginia:

by Waddell, Joseph Addi

price: $63.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217171175 ISBN: 0217171176

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Annals of Augusta County, Virginia

by Waddell, Joseph Addison, Author

price: $64.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217171175 ISBN: 0217171176

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00322 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Annals of Augusta County, Virginia From 1726 to 1871 (Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. )

by Waddell, Jos. A.

price: $100.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Russell Caldwell Date Published: 1902

Description: Fair to Good. This volume contains the owners name of William A. Glasgow of Lexington and it is dated 1902 and it says "from publisher. " 545 pages. Back hinge broken. Front hinge week. Tape repair on spine. This second edition is very very scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annals of Augusta County, Virginia, From 1726 to 1871

by Waddell, Jos

price: $125.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Russell Caldwell, Publisher, Second edition, revised, Staunton, VA Date Published: 1902

Description: Tall quarto. x; 545 pages. Very good in original black cloth, teg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Annals of Augusta County, Virginia

by Waddell, Joseph Addison

price: $33.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217171175 ISBN: 0217171176

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Annals of Augusta County, Virginia

by Waddell, Joseph A.

price: $45.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1958 PRINTING OF THE 1902 SECOND EDITION Binding: HARDBOUND Publisher: C.J. CARRIER CO, BRIDGEWATER, VIRGINIA Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in NOT PUB. IN D.J. jacket. HISTORICAL. OCTAVO. THIS IS A VERY GOOD HARDBOUND COPY OF THIS SCARCE AND IMPORTANT BOOK...ANNALS OF AUGUSTA COUNTY VIRGINIA FROM 1726 TO 1871...BY JOS. A. WADDELL....THE SECOND EDITION, THIS IS A 1958 REPRINT OF TH E 1902 EDITION...PRINTED BY C.F. CARRIER OF BRIDGEWATER VIRGINIA. OVER 500 PAGES, BOUND IN NAVY BLUE HARDBOUND WITH GOLD IMPRINT ON SPINE...A VERY GOOD TIGHT COPY. THERE IS A WHITE ONE INCH SMEAR OF THE SPINE...OF LITTLE CONSEQUENCE...A SCARCE ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Annals of Augusta County, Virginia, From 1726 to 1 new book

Annals of Augusta County, Virginia, From 1726 to 1

by Waddell, Jos A.; Waddell, Joseph Addison

price: $46.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BENTLEY ENTERPRISES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780806345758 ISBN: 0806345756

Description: New. This is the standard history of Augusta County, Virginia, with chapters on the county's first settlement, first courts, Indian wars, and Augusta County in the Revolution and the Civil War. Genealogists will most appreciate the discussion of the migra... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

(9485) Annals of Augusta County, Virginia, From 1726 to 1871 new book

(9485) Annals of Augusta County, Virginia, From 1726 to 1871

by Waddell

price: $62.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clearfield Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806345758 ISBN: 0806345756

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Annals of Augusta County, Virginia, From 1726 to 1871

by Waddell, Jos. A.

price: $93.01

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. J. Carrier Company Date Published: 1/1/1979

Description: Very Good. B000WYDL9Q Hard cover book that does not have a dj. There is very little wear to the cover itself. The binding is tight and the pages are clean throughout. Nice copy. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.