Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WW Norton & Co
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780393056716ISBN:0393056716
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd
Date Published: 1980-12-31
ISBN-13:9780393056716ISBN:0393056716
Description: Fair. Back of dust cover has about 1-inch tear in it and inside flap also bent a little, otherwise book in clean and good reading condition. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780393056716ISBN:0393056716
Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STAMP IS REMOVED FROM COVER. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780393056716ISBN:0393056716
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Third printing, 8 vo, Pp 212. Bood condition is VG+ w slight rolling of spine in VG+dust-jacket-unclipped-one of THE STATES AND THE NATION SERIES. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company / American Association for State and Local History
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780393056716ISBN:0393056716
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Very-good+ clean copy. Technically this is an ex-libris copy BUT there are only 2 library stamps-NO other indications this was from a library. Inside-front-top dustcover flap has been price clipped. NO remainder marks. Illustrated. 212 pages. SIGNED / AUTOGRAPHED by author, on title page. ONLY other writing inside book is previous owner's signature in book front (Bob Fisk). NO tears inside book. Pages show a ... read more
Edition: 1ST
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: W.W. NORTON, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780393056716ISBN:0393056716
Description: B/W PHOTOGRAPHS. BOOK IS NEAR FINE IN CLOTH/JACKET IS VERY GOOD+(PRICE-CLIPPED) *SIGNED BY AUTHOR* STATES & THE NATION SERIES*INDEX/ ISBN 0-393-05671-6. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780393056716ISBN:0393056716
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 212 p. States and the Nation Series. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover (x-library)
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393056716ISBN:0393056716
Description: VG- DJ VG- Octavo. Ex-library with usual markings and labels, card pocket rear. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WW Norton & Co
Date Published: 1980-12-31
ISBN-13:9780393056716ISBN:0393056716
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780393056716ISBN:0393056716
Description: F/NF. 0393056716. Tight, clean with no markings or wear, dustjacket price clipped by publisher w Norton price stamp to flap and in a new protective Brodart wrap.; Photographs; 212 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.