» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anna of the Five Towns

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Anna of the Five Towns

by Arnold Bennett

About this title: The first of Arnold Bennett's novels set in the Five Towns, this novel about a young woman and her father grapples with his dual fascination with the Puritan work ethic and with the opulent life of the rich. Bennett called it "a sermon against parental tyranny."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold, And Swinnerton, Frank A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anna of the Five Towns used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold, And Swinnerton, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140180152 ISBN: 014018015X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)

by Bennett, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Very Good. 014000033X 9th printing, Penguin mass market paperback, 1978. VG minus, w/ clean text, tight binding; spine crease, creases to cover corners. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Minor edgewear to the covers. Mild page toning. A few marginal brackets to the text but without underlinings. Otherwise a sturdy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anna of the Five Towns used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1936 ISBN-13: 9780140180152 ISBN: 014018015X

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Solid copy. Writing inside front cover. Pages are tanning from age. Cover has creases and shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold, and Swinnerton, Frank A (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1986 reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked pages are lightly tanning at edges. Shiny cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anna of the Five Towns (Everyman's Library) used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Everyman's Library)

by Arnold Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Everyman Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780460876537 ISBN: 0460876538

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anna of the Five Towns (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Oxford World's Classics)

by Arnold Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192829658 ISBN: 0192829653

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold; Swinnerton, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MaSS MARKET Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Good. 014000033X. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed.; Modern Classics; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, U.K. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor soiling and creasing. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anna of the Five Towns new book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Arnold Bennett

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780755106592 ISBN: 0755106598

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anna of the Five Towns used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold

price: $6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140180152 ISBN: 014018015X

Description: Swinnerton, Frank. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and no creasing to spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)

by Bennett, Arnold

price: $6.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Very Good. 014000033X Used book. Very good, some creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anna of the Five Towns used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Everymans Library, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780460876537 ISBN: 0460876538

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and slightly scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold

price: $8.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PB ed. Penguin, 1984 236p.

Description: TV tie-in. Good in wraps. Edgewear & crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Anna of the Five Towns new book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Arnold Bennett

price: $8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildhern Press Date Published: 2008-01-23 ISBN-13: 9781848300484 ISBN: 1848300484

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anna of the Five Towns new book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold

price: $11.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781847026057 ISBN: 1847026052

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anna of the Five Towns new book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold

price: $11.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildhern Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781848300484 ISBN: 1848300484

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)

by Arnold Bennett

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)

by Arnold Bennett

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)

by Arnold Bennett

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)

by Arnold Bennett

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)

by Bennett, Arnold

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Good. Paperback, lightly toned otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)

by Bennett, Arnold

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By E., The United States

"Well written novel of a dismal young woman experiencing hardly any times of joy or opportunities to assert herself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Cheryl, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"A woman's coming of age story told in a solid but plain style - representing, one supposes, the temperament of C19 north of England."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 16, 2008
By Audrey, Neptune, NJ

"Good book, weak ending"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
6 of 9 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.