Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: The first of Arnold Bennett's novels set in the Five Towns, this novel about a young woman and her father grapples with his dual fascination with the Puritan work ethic and with the opulent life of the rich. Bennett called it "a sermon against parental tyranny."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Anna of the Five Towns
(214 available copies)
Page 1 of 9
Anna of the Five Towns
by
Bennett, Arnold, And Swinnerton, Frank A
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780140000337
ISBN: 014000033X
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more
Anna of the Five Towns
by
Bennett, Arnold, And Swinnerton, Frank
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140180152
ISBN: 014018015X
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more
Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)
by
Bennett, Arnold
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140000337
ISBN: 014000033X
Description: Very Good. 014000033X 9th printing, Penguin mass market paperback, 1978. VG minus, w/ clean text, tight binding; spine crease, creases to cover corners. Free delivery confirmation. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Colewood Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Anna of the Five Towns
by
Bennett, Arnold
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780140000337
ISBN: 014000033X
Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Minor edgewear to the covers. Mild page toning. A few marginal brackets to the text but without underlinings. Otherwise a sturdy copy. read more
Anna of the Five Towns
by
Bennett, Arnold
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1936
ISBN-13: 9780140180152
ISBN: 014018015X
Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Solid copy. Writing inside front cover. Pages are tanning from age. Cover has creases and shelfwear. read more
Anna of the Five Towns
by
Bennett, Arnold, and Swinnerton, Frank A (Designer)
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: 1986 reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780140000337
ISBN: 014000033X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked pages are lightly tanning at edges. Shiny cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Matchmaker Books ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
Anna of the Five Towns (Everyman's Library)
by
Arnold Bennett
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Everyman Paperbacks
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780460876537
ISBN: 0460876538
Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Anna of the Five Towns (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Arnold Bennett
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780192829658
ISBN: 0192829653
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Anna of the Five Towns
by
Bennett, Arnold; Swinnerton, Frank
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: MaSS MARKET
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780140000337
ISBN: 014000033X
Description: Good. 014000033X. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed.; Modern Classics; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 240 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
For My Lambs ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Anna of the Five Towns
by
Bennett, Arnold
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, U.K.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780140000337
ISBN: 014000033X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor soiling and creasing. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
Anna of the Five Towns
by
Bennett, Arnold
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780140000337
ISBN: 014000033X
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Anna of the Five Towns
by
Arnold Bennett
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780755106592
ISBN: 0755106598
Description: New. Perfect and New! 2002 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Anna of the Five Towns
by
Bennett, Arnold
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140180152
ISBN: 014018015X
Description: Swinnerton, Frank. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and no creasing to spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
House of Mystery ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)
by
Bennett, Arnold
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780140000337
ISBN: 014000033X
Description: Very Good. 014000033X Used book. Very good, some creasing. read more
Anna of the Five Towns
by
Bennett, Arnold
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Everymans Library, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780460876537
ISBN: 0460876538
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and slightly scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased. read more
Anna of the Five Towns
by
Bennett, Arnold
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PB ed. Penguin, 1984 236p.
Description: TV tie-in. Good in wraps. Edgewear & crease on front cover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Baba's Books ,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:
Anna of the Five Towns
by
Arnold Bennett
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wildhern Press
Date Published: 2008-01-23
ISBN-13: 9781848300484
ISBN: 1848300484
Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more
Anna of the Five Towns
by
Bennett, Arnold
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Echo Library
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781847026057
ISBN: 1847026052
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more
Anna of the Five Towns
by
Bennett, Arnold
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Wildhern Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781848300484
ISBN: 1848300484
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more
Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)
by
Arnold Bennett
Ships from
CEREDIGION,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140000337
ISBN: 014000033X
Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg ,
CEREDIGION,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)
by
Arnold Bennett
Ships from
CEREDIGION,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140000337
ISBN: 014000033X
Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg ,
CEREDIGION,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)
by
Arnold Bennett
Ships from
CEREDIGION,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140000337
ISBN: 014000033X
Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg ,
CEREDIGION,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)
by
Arnold Bennett
Ships from
CEREDIGION,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140000337
ISBN: 014000033X
Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg ,
CEREDIGION,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)
by
Bennett, Arnold
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780140000337
ISBN: 014000033X
Description: Good. Paperback, lightly toned otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
c-books ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)
by
Bennett, Arnold
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140000337
ISBN: 014000033X
Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
c-books ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
rating
3 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By E. ,
The United States
"Well written novel of a dismal young woman experiencing hardly any times of joy or opportunities to assert herself."
rating
2 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Cheryl ,
London, H9, The United Kingdom
"A woman's coming of age story told in a solid but plain style - representing, one supposes, the temperament of C19 north of England."
rating
2 out of 5
Jun 16, 2008
By Audrey ,
Neptune, NJ
"Good book, weak ending"
Customer rating:
3.7
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
5 out of 6
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.