» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Invitation to the Classics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Invitation to the Classics

by Louise Cowan (Editor), Os Guinness (Editor)

About this title: This overview of several literary works considered classics also provides an assessment of their relevance to Christianity and Christian readers. A series of short essays by Christian scholars place the works in their historical contexts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks) used book

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks)

price: $4.07

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books ISBN-13: 9780801011566 ISBN: 0801011566

Description: Good. 0801011566 HAS DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks) used book

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks)

by Editor-Louise Cowan; Editor-Os Guinness

price: $4.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9780801011566 ISBN: 0801011566

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, HH7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Classics: a Guide to Books You'Ve Always Wanted to Read (Masterworks Series) used book

Invitation to the Classics: a Guide to Books You'Ve Always Wanted to Read (Masterworks Series)

price: $8.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780801068102 ISBN: 080106810X

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Classics: a Guide to Books You'Ve Always Wanted to Read (Masterworks Series) used book

Invitation to the Classics: a Guide to Books You'Ve Always Wanted to Read (Masterworks Series)

price: $8.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780801068102 ISBN: 080106810X

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Classics Pb By Cowan, Louise, and Os Guinness, Eds used book

Invitation to the Classics Pb By Cowan, Louise, and Os Guinness, Eds

by Editor-Louise Cowan; Editor-Os Guinness

price: $8.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780801068102 ISBN: 080106810X

Description: Like New. Brand new and unread, may have remainder mark (a black mark generally put on the bottom edge of the book by the publisher). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Classics new book

Invitation to the Classics

price: $9.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780801068102 ISBN: 080106810X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks) used book

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks)

by Editor-Louise Cowan; Editor-Os Guinness

price: $13.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9780801011566 ISBN: 0801011566

Description: Like New. Like New Book Little Shelf Wear. HardBack No Dust Jacket as Issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookstore27, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks) used book

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks)

by Editor-Louise Cowan; Editor-Os Guinness

price: $14.56

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9780801011566 ISBN: 0801011566

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear only, no writing or torn pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The_Book_Marm, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks) used book

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks)

by Editor-Louise Cowan; Editor-Os Guinness

price: $14.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9780801011566 ISBN: 0801011566

Description: Very Good. Great title in good condition. Pages are clean, crisp, and tight. Covers show some light shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Classics used book

Invitation to the Classics

by Cowan, Louise (Editor), and Guinness, Os (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801011566 ISBN: 0801011566

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Minor corner bumped, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Index. Masterworks. Audience: General/trade. A guide to books you've always wanted to read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks) new book

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks)

price: $19.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 8/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780801011566 ISBN: 0801011566

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks) used book

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks)

by Editor-Louise Cowan; Editor-Os Guinness

price: $19.94

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9780801011566 ISBN: 0801011566

Description: Fine/Like New. Looks new. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright w/no scuffs or bends. Expedited available with tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Classics: a Guide to Books You'Ve Always Wanted to Read (Masterworks Series) used book

Invitation to the Classics: a Guide to Books You'Ve Always Wanted to Read (Masterworks Series)

by Editor-Louise Cowan; Editor-Os Guinness

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780801068102 ISBN: 080106810X

Description: Very Good. Contents of book upside down. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Classics new book

Invitation to the Classics

by Cowan, Louise (Editor), and Guinness, Os (Editor)

list price: $24.99

our price: $22.49

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780801068102 ISBN: 080106810X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Masterworks Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Classics new book

Invitation to the Classics

by Cowan, Louise (Editor) / Guinness, Os (Editor)

price: $23.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baker Pub Group Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780801068102 ISBN: 080106810X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780801068102. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Classics: a Guide to Books You'Ve Always Wanted to Read (Masterworks Series) new book

Invitation to the Classics: a Guide to Books You'Ve Always Wanted to Read (Masterworks Series)

price: $23.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780801068102 ISBN: 080106810X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks) new book

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks)

by Cowan, Louise; Guinness, Os

price: $59.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801011566 ISBN: 0801011566

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks) used book

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks)

price: $4.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801011566 ISBN: 0801011566

Description: Good. First flyleaf has come loose from binding, title page coming loose at bottom. cover and text pages in good condition, very clean. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks) used book

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks)

price: $4.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801011566 ISBN: 0801011566

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Invitation to the Classics: a Guide to Books You'Ve Always Wanted to Read (Masterworks Series) used book

Invitation to the Classics: a Guide to Books You'Ve Always Wanted to Read (Masterworks Series)

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801068102 ISBN: 080106810X

Description: Very Good. Creases and dings Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Invitation to the Classics: a Guide to Books You'Ve Always Wanted to Read (Masterworks Series) new book

Invitation to the Classics: a Guide to Books You'Ve Always Wanted to Read (Masterworks Series)

price: $8.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801068102 ISBN: 080106810X

Description: New. Overstock publisher book. May have remainder mark or sticker. Ships within 2 business days with delivery confirmation. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: tolbooks, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks) used book

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks)

by Editor-Louise Cowan; Editor-Os Guinness

price: $11.45

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9780801011566 ISBN: 0801011566

Description: Very Good. Spotless pages binding tight minor cover wear great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsbooks, MT, USA

Reliability: High

Invitation to the Classics used book

Invitation to the Classics

by Cowan, Louise (Editor); Guinness, Os (Editor)

price: $14.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baker Academic, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780801068102 ISBN: 080106810X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. New-Hurt-Remainder Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Invitations to the Classics: a Guide to Book You'Ve Always Wanted to Read used book

Invitations to the Classics: a Guide to Book You'Ve Always Wanted to Read

by Edited By: Cowan, Louise & Guinness, Os

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Baker Books, Grand Rapids, Mi Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801011566 ISBN: 0801011566

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Literature-History Books jacket has some creases and slight wear. Spine is slightly bent. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks) used book

Invitation to the Classics (Masterworks)

by Editor-Louise Cowan; Editor-Os Guinness

price: $18.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9780801011566 ISBN: 0801011566

Description: Near Fine. Looks brand new both inside and out but for a small bump to the lower right corner of the back cover. ORDERS SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY from our retail bookstore in secure protective packaging. Standard Shipping generally takes 7-10 days for delivery, but may take up to 30 days during peak times. If early delivery is essential, please choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-4 business days. ORDERS GUARANTEED, NO QUESTIONS ASKED: Your satisfaction is assured with Jacobsen Books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JacobsenBooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"I enjoyed this overview of the classics as well as the brief biographical information included for each book. The book also included comments on interpreting the works from a christian perspective - some of which I could agree with, and some which I did not. This is a fine collection of suggested reads."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By Jeremiah, Sacramento, CA

"A great reading guide for high school students, or anyone for that matter. This book will walk with the reader through the what the authors consider to be the best in Western literature with a slant towards Christian influences. The commentary and pictures are good and this would be a great start for anyone wanting to learn about a lot that has been written about and thought over the last 2000 years in the West."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 16, 2008
By Angelyn, The United States

"This is a book with short descriptions of most of the classics. I enjoyed it because now I know what I do and don't want to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Ray, New Orleans, LA

"I used to buy copies of this for every college-bound teen at our church. It features articles by a very eclectic mix of Christian literary critics (though evangelical Reformed/Presbyterians and Roman Catholics predominate). It is fair and balanced in its treatment of works that are often very hostile to the faith. Beautifully illustrated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Invitation to the Classics by Louise Cowan (Editor), Os Guinness (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.