About this title: This overview of several literary works considered classics also provides an assessment of their relevance to Christianity and Christian readers. A series of short essays by Christian scholars place the works in their historical contexts.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Baker Books
Date Published: 2006-08-01
ISBN-13:9780801068102ISBN:080106810X
Description: Like New. Brand new and unread, may have remainder mark (a black mark generally put on the bottom edge of the book by the publisher). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker Books
Date Published: 1998-08
ISBN-13:9780801011566ISBN:0801011566
Description: Very Good. Great title in good condition. Pages are clean, crisp, and tight. Covers show some light shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780801011566ISBN:0801011566
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Minor corner bumped, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Index. Masterworks. Audience: General/trade. A guide to books you've always wanted to read. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker Books
Date Published: 1998-08
ISBN-13:9780801011566ISBN:0801011566
Description: Fine/Like New. Looks new. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright w/no scuffs or bends. Expedited available with tracking number. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Baker Books
Date Published: 2006-08-01
ISBN-13:9780801068102ISBN:080106810X
Description: Very Good. Contents of book upside down. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Baker Pub Group
Date Published: 2006-08-01
ISBN-13:9780801068102ISBN:080106810X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780801068102. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Baker Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780801068102ISBN:080106810X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. First flyleaf has come loose from binding, title page coming loose at bottom. cover and text pages in good condition, very clean. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: New. Overstock publisher book. May have remainder mark or sticker. Ships within 2 business days with delivery confirmation. Expedited shipping available. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Baker Books, Grand Rapids, Mi
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780801011566ISBN:0801011566
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Literature-History Books jacket has some creases and slight wear. Spine is slightly bent. Pages are unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker Books
Date Published: 1998-08
ISBN-13:9780801011566ISBN:0801011566
Description: Near Fine. Looks brand new both inside and out but for a small bump to the lower right corner of the back cover. ORDERS SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY from our retail bookstore in secure protective packaging. Standard Shipping generally takes 7-10 days for delivery, but may take up to 30 days during peak times. If early delivery is essential, please choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-4 business days. ORDERS GUARANTEED, NO QUESTIONS ASKED: Your satisfaction is assured with Jacobsen Books. read more
"I enjoyed this overview of the classics as well as the brief biographical information included for each book. The book also included comments on interpreting the works from a christian perspective - some of which I could agree with, and some which I did not. This is a fine collection of suggested reads."
"A great reading guide for high school students, or anyone for that matter. This book will walk with the reader through the what the authors consider to be the best in Western literature with a slant towards Christian influences. The commentary and pictures are good and this would be a great start for anyone wanting to learn about a lot that has been written about and thought over the last 2000 years in the West."
"I used to buy copies of this for every college-bound teen at our church. It features articles by a very eclectic mix of Christian literary critics (though evangelical Reformed/Presbyterians and Roman Catholics predominate). It is fair and balanced in its treatment of works that are often very hostile to the faith. Beautifully illustrated."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.