» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Invitation to the ballet

by Ninette De Valois

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Invitation to the Ballet

by De Valois, Ninette

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Lane the Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1937

Description: Photos. Fair to Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, spine darkened and has top two inches torn and about detatched.; light cor. wear. Innards clean & tight. 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Invitation to the Ballet;

by De Valois, Ninette

price: $21.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape, London Date Published: 1937

Description: Reprint. Hardback. Very good/ No dust jacket. Cream covers with gilt tile on front & spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Ballet used book

Invitation to the Ballet

by De Valois, Ninette

price: $27.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane the Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Beige cloth stamped in brown on spine and front board, b&w frontis and 40 illstns from photos by 'Anthony', Merlyn Severn and others. Tight and tidy, light toning in endpapers. Dust jacket is price unclipped, edge wear with small tears and corner rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Invitation to the Ballet

by De Valois, Ninette

price: $29.89

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1938

Description: Good+/Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Clean Copy With 40 illustrations from photographs and 'Anthony', Merlyn Severn and others. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Invitation to the Ballet (Signed Copy) used book

Invitation to the Ballet (Signed Copy)

by De Valois, Ninette

price: $114.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper Publisher: The Bodley Head Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Good. jacket. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 'Yours sincerely / Ninette de Valois''. Corners bumped. Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear. 8vo 304 pp. Part autobiography, including her experiences with Diaghilev and the Russian Ballet, part analysis of the Ballet scene during the immediate post-war years. Illustrated with mono photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Invitation to the Ballet

by De Valois, Ninette

price: $21.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Lane the Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 220x140mm. The author gauges the value of the ballet by the composite part it plays in the Theatre. 304 pages illustrated with black and white plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wadard Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Invitation to the Ballet

by De Valois Ninette

price: $27.69

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN LANE Date Published: 1953

Description: Published by John Lane in 1953. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Invitation to the Ballet

by De Valois Ninette

price: $44.20

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN LANE Date Published: 1953

Description: Ex-Library Published by John Lane in 1953. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Invitation to the Ballet

by De Valois, Ninette

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane, The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1938

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hb, 22 x 14 cm., 304 pp., b/w illust., index, grey cloth. Spine is darkened, endpapers are foxed. Otherwise very good copy but lacking dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Facts and Fiction Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Invitation to the Ballet

by De Valois, Ninette

price: $26.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: John Lane, the Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1937

Description: A good copy. 8vo. 304 p. B/w illus. Grey cloth Ink signature to f.e.p. London, John Lane the Bodley Head, 1937. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.