» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Madhur Jaffrey (Preface by)

About this title: Written especially for Americans, this book demonstrates how varied, exciting, and inexpensive Indian cooking can be. Offering more than 200 recipes, Invitation to Indian Cooking shows how easily you can produce authentic dishes at home.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to Indian Cooking (Penguin Handbooks)

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $2.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140463064 ISBN: 0140463062

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Invitation to Indian Cooking used book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $2.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394711911 ISBN: 0394711912

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Invitation to Indian Cooking used book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $3.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394711911 ISBN: 0394711912

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Invitation to Indian Cooking used book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $3.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394711911 ISBN: 0394711912

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Invitation to Indian Cooking used book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394711911 ISBN: 0394711912

Description: VG in na jacket. Light rubbing & edgewear; some yellowing; overall clean & tight. 285 + pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Invitation to Indian Cooking used book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394711911 ISBN: 0394711912

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine, wraps have tiny dimples and gentle creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking (Penguin Handbooks)

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140463064 ISBN: 0140463062

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780224028578 ISBN: 022402857X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books N.Y. 1975

Description: Later Print paperback Very Good+ in wraps Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Invitation to Indian Cooking new book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Jaffrey, Madhur

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394711911 ISBN: 0394711912

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394481722 ISBN: 0394481720

Description: Jaffrey, Madhur. NEAR FINE in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Book club edition red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Jacket is rubbed at spine head and has a small scuff on rear panel. New mylar cover. 340pp., index, illustrated endpapers, decorations by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Invitation to Indian Cooking new book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1975-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780394711911 ISBN: 0394711912

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394711911. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Invitation to Indian Cooking new book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $15.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394711911 ISBN: 0394711912

Description: New. 0394711912 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

An Invitation to Indian Cooking new book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394711911 ISBN: 0394711912

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

An Invitation to Indian Cooking used book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $16.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394711911 ISBN: 0394711912

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $16.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780224011525 ISBN: 0224011529

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1984 reprint, complete with clipped dustcover; internally All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking: With a New Preface By the Author

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, scuffed, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear, ex-library with the usual library markings, spine of the dj is faded, overall a clean used copy! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! Red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Deckled page edges and illustrated endpapers. 340 mouth-watering pages! "There is no other book on Indian cooking as persuasive ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $19.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; N. Y Date Published: 1973

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $22.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394481722 ISBN: 0394481720

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ spine sunned, scuffed. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 285 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

An Invitation to Indian Cooking: With a New Preface By the Author new book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking: With a New Preface By the Author

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $23.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Pr Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780880016643 ISBN: 0880016647

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780880016643. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Invitation to Indian Cooking new book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Jaffrey, Madhur (Preface by)

list price: $27.00

our price: $24.30

you save: $2.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880016643 ISBN: 0880016647

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $24.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394481722 ISBN: 0394481720

Description: Fine. 0394481720 Knopf hardcover, 1977 printing, clean/tight and unmarked...Fine in a Near Fine (price-clipped) dustjacket...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

An Invitation to Indian Cooking: With a New Preface By the Author used book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking: With a New Preface By the Author

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880016643 ISBN: 0880016647

Description: NF in NF jacket. Clean and unmarked, about As New in all respects. A new edition of the classic Indian cookbook first published in 1973. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾". Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $26.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394481722 ISBN: 0394481720

Description: 0394481720. Very good, slight spine end bumps, a small bottom page edge remainder stamp. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket except a few edge tears. Dust jacket is in a protective cover.; 285 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Invitation to Indian Cooking new book

An Invitation to Indian Cooking

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $26.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880016643 ISBN: 0880016647

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Bhall, The United States

"my fave..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 15, 2008
By Carrie, Gainesville, FL

"The BEST Indian cookbook. Everything tastes very authentic and is relatively easy to prepare."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 23, 2008
By Jamie, The United States

"I recommend the canned chickpeas with garlic and ginger. It has opened my eyes to the virtues of asafatida powder-- it smells very strongly of rotting onions and garlic but is delicious when used in proper amounts and in the proper dishes.

My wife is also getting good with the samosas and a variety of chutneys."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
a classic, Jun 6, 2007
By ljanerob, brooklyn

"One of the earlier books to introduce Americans to Indian cooking, this book is distinguished not only by its delicious recipes but also by the literate and engaging introduction discussing the role food plays in Indian life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of An Invitation to Indian Cooking by Madhur Jaffrey (Preface by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.