About this title: Written especially for Americans, this book demonstrates how varied, exciting, and inexpensive Indian cooking can be. Offering more than 200 recipes, Invitation to Indian Cooking shows how easily you can produce authentic dishes at home.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780394711911ISBN:0394711912
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine, wraps have tiny dimples and gentle creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394481722ISBN:0394481720
Description: Jaffrey, Madhur. NEAR FINE in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Book club edition red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Jacket is rubbed at spine head and has a small scuff on rear panel. New mylar cover. 340pp., index, illustrated endpapers, decorations by the author. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1975-07-01
ISBN-13:9780394711911ISBN:0394711912
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394711911. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780394711911ISBN:0394711912
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Red Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, scuffed, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear, ex-library with the usual library markings, spine of the dj is faded, overall a clean used copy! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! Red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Deckled page edges and illustrated endpapers. 340 mouth-watering pages! "There is no other book on Indian cooking as persuasive ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; N. Y
Date Published: 1973
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Description: Fine. 0394481720 Knopf hardcover, 1977 printing, clean/tight and unmarked...Fine in a Near Fine (price-clipped) dustjacket...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paper Covered Boards
Publisher: Ecco Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780880016643ISBN:0880016647
Description: NF in NF jacket. Clean and unmarked, about As New in all respects. A new edition of the classic Indian cookbook first published in 1973. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾". Hard Cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780394481722ISBN:0394481720
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First thus. Book is in near fine condition; corners are lightly bumped. Jacket is in VG condition; there are four small tears along edges, and edges are lightly rubbed. In protective mylar. 276 pp. plus glossary and index. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394481722ISBN:0394481720
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) Owner's name, no other markings, Very good in price-clipped Very Good dust jacket; in mylar sleeve. Patterned boards, patterned end paper, 285pp, xv index. Glossary. B&W decorative drawings by the author. Classic Indian dishes--mostly the subtle, spicy cooking of Delhi--carefully worked out for North American cooks. Craig Claiborne has said that this is perhaps the best Indian cookbook available in English when it first appeared in ... read more
"I recommend the canned chickpeas with garlic and ginger. It has opened my eyes to the virtues of asafatida powder-- it smells very strongly of rotting onions and garlic but is delicious when used in proper amounts and in the proper dishes.
My wife is also getting good with the samosas and a variety of chutneys."
"One of the earlier books to introduce Americans to Indian cooking, this book is distinguished not only by its delicious recipes but also by the literate and engaging introduction discussing the role food plays in Indian life."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.