» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot

by Dennis Glaeser

About this title: This book should be of interest to individuals taking examinations in flying.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot

by Glaeser, Dennis, And Walters, Bruce, M.D., And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780534093907 ISBN: 0534093906

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot

by Glaeser, Dennis, and Gum, Sanford, and Gum, Sandy

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780534265144 ISBN: 0534265146

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 663 p. Aviation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot

by Bruce Walters

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780534093907 ISBN: 0534093906

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot

by Dennis Glaeser

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534048006 ISBN: 0534048005

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot (Aviation)

by Dennis Glaeser, Sanford Gum, Bruce Walters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534177188 ISBN: 0534177182

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot

by Glaeser, Dennis, and Gum, Sanford, and Gum, Sandy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780534265144 ISBN: 0534265146

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 663 p. Aviation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot

by Dennis Glaeser

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1985-01 ISBN-13: 9780534048006 ISBN: 0534048005

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light highlighting. Very good condition. 090504B173. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot

by Glaeser...

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780534048006 ISBN: 0534048005

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot (Aviation)

by Glaeser, Dennis; Gum, Sanford; Walters, Bruce

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534177188 ISBN: 0534177182

Description: Fine. 0534177182 Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot

by Glaeser, Dennis; Gum, Sanford; Walters, Bruce

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780534048006 ISBN: 0534048005

Description: Very Good. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot

by Glaeser, Dennis, And Gum, Sanford, And Walters, Bruce (Bruce E. )

price: $4.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub. Co, Belmont, Calif Date Published: c1985 ISBN-13: 9780534048006 ISBN: 0534048005

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. VG copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. Minor shelf wear. Light pencille on bottom page edges. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 619 p. ; illus. ; diagrams; Updated ed. of: An invitation to fly / Sanford Gum & Bruce Walters. c1982. Includes indexes. FLIGHT TRAINING AIRPLANES PILOTING TECHNOLOGY AERONAUTICS ASTRONAUTICS TRANSPORTATION AVIATION INSTRUCTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot

by Glaeser, Dennis; Gum...

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780534093907 ISBN: 0534093906

Description: Reader copy. Book is acceptable. Cover is in rough from use. Still a good book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot (Aviation)

by Dennis Glaeser, Sanford Gum, Bruce Walters

price: $6.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780534177188 ISBN: 0534177182

Description: Very Good. 1993--This hard bound student's book has clean tight pages, bit of rippling on the first few pages, and no markings. --For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly

by Glaeser, Dennis

price: $6.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WaDSWORTH Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780534177188 ISBN: 0534177182

Description: Hardcover Acceptable condition. Moderate wear on edges and some corners. Lots of scuffing and superficial scratches. Lots of underlining, notes. Sectional chart still enclosed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly Basics for the Private Pilot

by "Glaeser, Dennis Sanford Gum And Bruce Walters"

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company, "belmont, Ca" Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780534048006 ISBN: 0534048005

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; "Very nice, strong, clean copy with minimal signs of use. San Francisco aeronautical chart included" 0534048005; 5718. "Very nice, strong, clean copy with minimal signs of use. San Francisco aeronautical chart included"26676. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly, Basics for the Private Pilot

by Glaeser, Dennis

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed Publisher: WadsworthPub Date Published: 1982, 1985

Description: Photos. VG Cond. 7x9" PicHARDCOVER 619ps How To be one, Aviation. Meterorology, Navigation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot

by Glaeser, Dennis And Gum, Sanford And Walters, Bruce

price: $14.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition, English Language Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780534093907 ISBN: 0534093906

Description: Good; 1989. 0534093906. Light wear at corners of cover-name written inside front cover-small amount of text highlighting-some ruffling at page edges from dampness.; Hardcover; Wadsworth Publishing Company; Belmont CA; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 649 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot (Aviation)

by Glaeser, Dennis; Gum, Sanford; Walters, Bruce

price: $24.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534177188 ISBN: 0534177182

Description: Fine. 0534177182 A FOURTH EDITION HARDCOVER BOOK. FINE LIKE NEW CONDITION WITH NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. INCLUDES SECTIONAL NAVIGATION CHART. MINT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly. Basics for the Private Pilot. Fifth Edition

by Dennis Glaeser And Others

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780534265144 ISBN: 0534265146

Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tight sound copy in Very Good Condition with some very slight underlining. Navigational chart still present in the back holder. ISBN 0-534-26514-6. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly-Basics for the Private Pilot

by Glaeser, Dennis With Sanford Gum And Bruce Walters

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Belmont, California Date Published: 1993

Description: Fourth edition. Slick hardback. Excellent textbook loaded with information. 663 pages. many charts, graphs illustrations, maps, charts and photos. New Airspace Classifications for Chapter 7 inserted in the text. Sectional navigational Chart enclosed in pocket at back. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot, 2nd

by Glaeser, Dennis; Walters, Bruce; Gum, Sanford

price: $32.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780534048006 ISBN: 0534048005

Description: New. New. In shrink wrap. With aeronotical chart. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot

by Dennis Glaeser

price: $89.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534393755 ISBN: 0534393756

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot

by Glaeser, Dennis, and Gum, Sanford, and Nolan, Michael S

price: $115.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534393755 ISBN: 0534393756

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 696 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Haus, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot

by Dennis Glaeser

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534048006 ISBN: 0534048005

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Invitation to Fly: Basics for the Private Pilot

by Dennis Glaeser, Sanford Gum, Bruce Walters

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534093907 ISBN: 0534093906

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.