» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Invitation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Invitation

by Oriah Mountain Dreamer

About this title: The author of the widely-circulated poem "The Invitation" expands on key lines and ideas in chapter form. Inspirational, yet down-to-earth, her poem has affected many readers and helped them refocus on a more meaningful life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Oriah; Dreamer, Oriah Mountain

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Fair. 0062515845 missing dust cover, cover is mildly soiled. binding and pages very tight. good reading copy ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Oriah, Oriah Mountain Dreamer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Oriah, Oriah Mountain Dreamer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invitation

by Dreamer, Oriah Mountain

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper SanFrancisco

Description: Good. B00061XNPC No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invitation

by Oriah Mountain Dreamer

price: $2.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins (Short Disc) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780062515858 ISBN: 0062515853

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Oriah; Oriah Mountain Dreamer

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Oriah; Dreamer, Oriah Mountain

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 4/21/1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Very Good. 0062515845 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y41P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Oriah; Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Reader copy. One tear to dustjacket, some highlighting, otherwise great. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Oriah; Dreamer, Oriah Mountain

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 4/21/1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Fine. 0062515845 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YB52. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Oriah; Dreamer, Oriah Mountain

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 4/21/1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Fine. 0062515845 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y39D. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Oriah; Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Fine. Hardcover with dj, looks new, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Oriah; Dreamer, Oriah Mountain

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Very Good. 0062515845 This hardcover features 136 clean, bright pages. spine is tight. Dust jacket is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah; Harpercollins Harper San Francisco

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Nice clean tight copy, 136pp, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $4.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with dust jacket. Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: VG. Some edgewear on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Oriah; Oriah Mountain Dreamer

price: $5.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Oriah; Oriah Mountain Dreamer

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Like New. 1999, Harper Collins Pub. 1st Edition. Faint edge wear to DJ else like new. Clean/ Unmarked. A transforming book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Creases to d.j. at spine. Light edgewear to d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Invitation used book

Invitation

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $5.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Oriah; Oriah Mountain Dreamer

price: $6.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Oriah Mountain Dreamer

price: $6.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Oriah, Oriah Mountain Dreamer

price: $7.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Fine hardcover with fine DJ. Splendid copy-unmarked, bright and clean-binding tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invitation used book

The Invitation

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah; Harpercollins Harper San Francisco

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515841 ISBN: 0062515845

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very fine condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Provocative piece, Oct 29, 2009
By TwoHearts, Phila, PA

"the Invitation is first, a poem that has made the rounds of the internet to wide acclaim and interest. The book itself is Oriah Mountain Dreamer's first in a trilogy of books, which explains that poem. I have read it several times, and yes, I have recommended it to friends.
It is one of those pieces that speaks to me differently each time I read it, the way I find something different each time I read The Alchemist.
The book gets to the heart of matters in one's life, as the author has lived hers. It is reality, as in, the author admits her struggles which typically are universal. It invites me to look more closely at my own authentic self and asks me: Are you living your life as your true self.
a good work for those seeking inspiration to find their own way, to look beyond the unconsciousness of our culture's daily busy-ness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Wu, Austin, TX

"A book changed me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Elektra, The United Kingdom

""I want to know if you can disappoint another to be true to yourself; if you can bear the accusation of betrayal and not betray your own soul. I want to know if you can be faithful and therefore be trustworthy."

For me this is the essence of what this book is about and says it all. It might not resonate with everyone but it took me one step further along my spiritual journey."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By John, The United States

"This book is highly personal and will fall flat with some and resonate with others. Sometimes the author's florid and detailed descriptions of personal experiences such as biting an apple lost my interest, and I felt like skimming to find what was meaningful or interesting to me. I did find the latter, but not enough for me to give the book three stars for "liked it." Kudos to her for sharing the sometimes painful or potentially embarrassing personal experiences that inform her views."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Invitation by Oriah Mountain Dreamer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.