» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Invisible Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Invisible Writing

by Arthur Koestler

About this title: Taken together, Arthur Koestler's volumes of autobiography constitute an unrivalled study of twentieth-century man and his dilemma. "Arrow in the Blue" ended with his joining the Communist Party and "The Invisible Writing" covers some of the most important experiences in his life. We see him in Germany, Russia, England, France and Spain, working ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Invisible Writing

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $11.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York] Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Writing

by Arthur Koestler

price: $2.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1954-01-01

Description: Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Writing

by Arthur Koestler

price: $5.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Mild foxing. Mild wear to edges. No DJ. Some Loose Pages, Good Reading Copy. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Writing

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 8vo. 430pp. Has light wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine creased. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The invisible writing. The second volume of Koestler's autobiography-Arrow in the blue-.

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillian Company Date Published: 1954

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Spine & joints tight, pages clean, cover seems almost new-slight bumping on the corners, no fading or discoloration. 432p., ill., 22 cm. First Edition. First printing stated on copyright page. Hardcover has beige/green cloth-covered boards with black cloth-covered spine and white spine and cover lettering. A few Black and white photographs. Binding and hinges tight. Corners and spine ends very slightly bumped. Pages unmarked and clean. 431 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OCD Collectibles, Ltd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Writing

by Arthur Koestler

price: $11.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invisible Writing new book

The Invisible Writing

by Arthur Koestler

price: $11.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2005-11-22 ISBN-13: 9780099490685 ISBN: 0099490684

Description: New. Paperback, new and unread. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Writing

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, N Y Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Good-in Very Good-jacket 8vo. 431pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ has some foxing. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Writing the Second Volume of Autobiography 1932-40

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $14.50

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: The Danube Edition Binding: paperback Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780812862188 ISBN: 081286218X

Description: Very Good in lightly rubbed covers. 8vo. 526pp. Second volume of Koestler's autobiography, covering the years 1932-1940. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Writing

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $15.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: December, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780812829983 ISBN: 0812829980

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 526 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Writing: the Second Volume of Arrow in the Blue. Autobiography 1932-1940

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Map, Photo, Political Cartoon. NearFine/Good. W/Dust Jacket 431pgs 1" DJ chip foot of spine, DJ tears 1" (3), 1/2" (2), o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price. Unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Writing. Second Volume of an Autobiography: 1932-40

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson (London), 1979 (c. 1954, 1969). ISBN-13: 9780812829983 ISBN: 0812829980

Description: 2nd printing of the 1969 Uniform Danube edition. 526 pp. Koestler's first volume of autobiography, 'Arrow in the Blue, ' ended with his joining the Communist Party; this second volume "covers some of the most important experiences in his life.... and ends with his escape from Occupied France in 1940 to England, where he found stability and a new home. " Harcover in price-clipped dj. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: inter alia books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Writing: the Second Volume of an Autobiography: 1932-40

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780812829983 ISBN: 0812829980

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in red cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. The Danube Edition. 526 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, with several small chips, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Writing

by Arthur Koestler

price: $32.87

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins / Hamilton Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in Good jacket. Shelfware to the dust jacket. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Writing

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $33.87

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins & Hamish Hamilton Ltd, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Good/No Jacket. Spine worn and alittle frayed on the ends, and there is writing on the FEP and on the catalogue page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Writing: the Second Volume of an Autobiography, 1932-1940

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $34.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780025651906 ISBN: 0025651900

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. (xv), 526 pp., illus. Second impression of the Danube edition. Price-clipped jacket and the book have some slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Writing: Autobiography 1931-53

by Arthur Koestler

price: $34.71

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins With Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some shelf / age wear to dust jacket Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Writing Autobiography [First Edition] 1st

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Near Fine in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket, bottom front flap also clipped, some soiling. Stated First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Invisible Writing Danube Edition

by Arthur Koestler

price: $2.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN GENERAL @ REFERENCE Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Ex-library, with mylar over dust jacket, stamps inside and out. Overall good condition, very clean and tight. 080820B60E. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Invisible Writing used book

The Invisible Writing

by Arthur Koestler

price: $5.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099490685 ISBN: 0099490684

Description: Good. Cover very worn, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By The Dozen, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Invisible Writing used book

The Invisible Writing

by Arthur Koestler

price: $5.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099490685 ISBN: 0099490684

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Invisible Writing: the Second Volume of Arrow in the Blue. Autobiography 1932-1940

by Arthur Koestler

price: $5.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Cover worn at edges, stated first edition, some penciled in notations, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Invisible Writing: Arthur Koestler (Paperback, 1984)

by Arthur Koestler

price: $5.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stein & Day Pub Date Published: 1984-08 ISBN-13: 9780812862188 ISBN: 081286218X

Description: Good. This book is in very good condition except the cover has a spine crease, and the bottom of the spine is scuffed. The pages are very clean, unmarked and this would make a great reading copy. Ships within 24 hrs. Reliable Customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maple Road Music, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Invisible Writing used book

The Invisible Writing

by Arthur Koestler

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099490685 ISBN: 0099490684

Description: Like New. 2005. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Invisible Writing used book

The Invisible Writing

by Arthur Koestler

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099490685 ISBN: 0099490684

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 11, 2008
By Loafingcactus, Raleigh, NC

"At the end of the book Koestler claims that his life was not extraordinary- that any European intellectual of his era would be able to recount about the same experiences. Let's see- started out his journalistic career penniless in Palistine, sleeping on a dentist's couch that he rented for the nights and vacated during business hours, to successful editor in Germany until he was outed as a communist under Hitler, spent time traveling around communist Russia, enprisioned by Franco, and again by Vichy France, and again by Britian after fleeing France, allowed into America only under congressional order. Yup, standard issue life there.

His book is only so-so as introspection, though after reading several of his books I would call him as solid INTP and with that in mind his introspections can be somewhat meaningful. But the history is irreplaceable, and his first hand account of interactions with one political disaster after another is a warning every future generation should read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Fred, The United States Minor Outlying Islands

"koestler was famous euro man of letters, widely and wildly misinterpreted because he was so out of the box. embraced by the right for his expose of the central european show trials in what is considered his masterpiece, the novel, "darkness at noon", actually mediocre compared to the great memoirs that appeared after survivors of the trial were released after stalin died (szasz, loebl, london).

quality aside, it made an enormous splash at the time, comparable to solzhenitsyn 20 years later, exposing to the west the sheer diabolism of the soviet maneuvers to brand the east european communist heroes of wwII as cia spies in order to attain russian control. he was so disgusted by his embrace by the right that he turned away from politics to science writing and explorations of history and consciousness. was especially good at restoring the reputations of hungarian geniuses slandered by history.

the thirteenth tribe is his demonstration that east european jews did not migrate from spain after the expulsion by the inquisition, but rather from the east through the caucasus in the 8th and 9th centuries after the emperor of the khazars decided to institute a state religion by inviting christian, muslim, and jewish theologians to make competitive presentations. the jews won.

there's a killer novel by the slav milorad pavic, "dictionary of the khazars", that goes into imaginative detail about said competition.

the very great koestler book, shunned by left and right, is the second volume of his autobiography, called "the invisible writing", and which tells the story of his transformation from one on the communist international's chief propagandists to, with orwell, the chief theoretician of ethical opposition to stalinism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2007
By Varmint, Los Angeles, CA

"The second act in a life that seemed like an intellectual indiana jones. Reporter, novelist, spy, Koestler spent the 30s and 40s one step ahead of the nazi, and then the soviet secret police."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2007
By Jeff, Oak Park, IL

"Moving memoire of a former commie. Great read for anyone who once believed in, and later grew disillusioned with, a powerful idea."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Invisible Writing by Arthur Koestler

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.