|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Tolstoy's great novel, one of his last works of fiction, tells the story of a harmless flirtation that gradually develops into a destructive passion: the love affair between Anna Karenina and Count Vronsky. Anna turns to Vronsky, a dashing military man, as a refuge from her passionless marriage to a pompous, chilly bureaucrat--a move that results in social ostracization, the loss of her position in the world, and the relentless self-doubt that destroys her confidence and leads to her sad end. A parallel plot follows the contrasting fortunes of Levin (Tolstoy's alter ego, with his deep love of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Anna Karenina
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Anna Karenina
by
Tolstoy, Leo Nikolayevich, Count, And Pevear
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 06/2004
ISBN-13: 9780143035008
ISBN: 0143035002
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 838 p. read more
|
|
Anna Karenina
by
Tolstoy, Leo, And Hopkins, Andy (Editor), And
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pearson ESL
Date Published: 03/2001
ISBN-13: 9780582448353
ISBN: 0582448352
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 102 p. read more
|
|
Anna Karenina
by
Tolstoy, Leo, And Hopkins, Andy (Editor), And
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pearson ESL
Date Published: 03/2001
ISBN-13: 9780582448353
ISBN: 0582448352
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 102 p. read more
|
|
Anna Karenina
by
Tolstoy, Leo Nikolayevich, Count,
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517457535
ISBN: 0517457539
Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Good, Reading copy, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more
|
|
Anna Karenina
by
Leo Tolstoy
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1961. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Anna Karenina (Signet Classics (Paperback))
by
Priscilla Meyer
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781596091832
ISBN: 1596091835
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Anna Karenina (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) (B&N Classics Trade Paper)
by
Leo Tolstoy
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781593080273
ISBN: 1593080271
Description: 2003. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Anna Karenina
by
Tolstoy Leo
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1944. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Anna Karenina
by
Tolstoy, Leo
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140044980
ISBN: 0140044981
Description: Fair. 0140044981 BARELY ACCEPTABLE. Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Binding tight, text unmarked. A rough beat up copy but intact and readable. read more
|
|
Anna Karenina (a Signet Classic)
by
Leo Tolstoy
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: A Signet Classic
Date Published: 1961-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780451524492
ISBN: 0451524497
Description: Fair. This book has some water damage Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Anna Karenina (Signet Classics (Paperback))
by
Priscilla Meyer
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781596091832
ISBN: 1596091835
Description: Very Good. BACK COVER RIPPED. read more
|
|
Anna Karenina (Oprah's Book Club)
by
Leo Tolstoy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780143035008
ISBN: 0143035002
Description: Good. COVER CREASE All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldogbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Anna Karenina (Volume 1 Only)
by
Leo. Tolstoy
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1939. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Anna Karenina
by
Tolstoy, Leo
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Mass Market
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780553211719
ISBN: 0553211714
Description: Fair. 1981 Mass PB. Bantam Books. stated 2nd Printing, November 1981. 873 pgs. Prev owner name first page. Reader notes and just a touch of highlighting to about page 80 then unmarked. Binding solid. Covr with moderate shelf wear. Bottom front corener with several creases. Smudges on page edges. Tanning. Foxing inside covers. Very solid reader's copy. read more
|
|
Anna Karenina
by
Tolstoy, Leo
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam Classics
ISBN-13: 9780553213461
ISBN: 0553213466
Description: Good. 0553213466 Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jill Buck Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Anna Karenina (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)
by
Leo Tolstoy
Binding: Softcover
Description: Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Anna Karenina [14095]
by
Tolstoy Leo
Edition: CR-1944
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS LIBRARY=G.C. /NY
Description: illustrated [EICHENBERG] IN `C' GOOD+ 8vo NONE ISSUED {COVER GILT STAMPED} 736pgs ICL read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee Blatt,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Anna Karenina
by
Leo Tolstoy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
ISBN-13: 9780451523280
ISBN: 0451523288
Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bach To Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Anna Karenina
by
Tolstoy Leo
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: The New American Library, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. 5th printing of this paperback edition. Creases to spine and front cover. read more
|
|
Anna Karenina (a Signet Classic)
by
Leo Tolstoy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: A Signet Classic
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13: 9780451524492
ISBN: 0451524497
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Anna Karenina
by
Leo Tolstoy
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780451521866
ISBN: 0451521862
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Anna Karenina (Signet Classics (Paperback))
by
Priscilla Meyer
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781596091832
ISBN: 1596091835
Description: Good. BOOK BUMPED / CHIPPED AT BOTTOM OF SPINE AND FRONT HINGE. read more
|
|
Anna Karenina
by
Leo Tolstoy
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780553138641
ISBN: 0553138642
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Anna Karenina (Volume 1 Only)
by
Leo. Tolstoy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. -Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 519 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
|
|
Anna Karenina (World's Classics)
by
W. Gareth Jones Aylmer Maude Louise Maude Leo Tolstoy Louise Shanks Maude
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780192823656
ISBN: 0192823655
Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good Cover has mild edge wear and a faint crease near spine. Pages are age toned a bit. Small rub mark on bottom block. No other faults. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Randy Smith,
MI,
USA
Reliability: | | | | |