New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anna Karenina

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Tolstoy's great novel, one of his last works of fiction, tells the story of a harmless flirtation that gradually develops into a destructive passion: the love affair between Anna Karenina and Count Vronsky. Anna turns to Vronsky, a dashing military man, as a refuge from her passionless marriage to a pompous, chilly bureaucrat--a move that results in social ostracization, the loss of her position in the world, and the relentless self-doubt that destroys her confidence and leads to her sad end. A parallel plot follows the contrasting fortunes of Levin (Tolstoy's alter ego, with his deep love of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Anna Karenina used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo Nikolayevich, Count, And Pevear

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780143035008 ISBN: 0143035002

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 838 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Anna Karenina used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo, And Hopkins, Andy (Editor), And

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pearson ESL Date Published: 03/2001 ISBN-13: 9780582448353 ISBN: 0582448352

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 102 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Anna Karenina used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo, And Hopkins, Andy (Editor), And

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pearson ESL Date Published: 03/2001 ISBN-13: 9780582448353 ISBN: 0582448352

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 102 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo Nikolayevich, Count,

price: $4.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517457535 ISBN: 0517457539

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Good, Reading copy, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anna Karenina

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1961. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anna Karenina (Signet Classics (Paperback)) used book

Anna Karenina (Signet Classics (Paperback))

by Priscilla Meyer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781596091832 ISBN: 1596091835

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anna Karenina (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) (B&N Classics Trade Paper) used book

Anna Karenina (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) (B&N Classics Trade Paper)

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781593080273 ISBN: 1593080271

Description: 2003. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1944. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140044980 ISBN: 0140044981

Description: Fair. 0140044981 BARELY ACCEPTABLE. Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Binding tight, text unmarked. A rough beat up copy but intact and readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anna Karenina (a Signet Classic) used book

Anna Karenina (a Signet Classic)

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Signet Classic Date Published: 1961-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780451524492 ISBN: 0451524497

Description: Fair. This book has some water damage Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anna Karenina (Signet Classics (Paperback)) used book

Anna Karenina (Signet Classics (Paperback))

by Priscilla Meyer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781596091832 ISBN: 1596091835

Description: Very Good. BACK COVER RIPPED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anna Karenina (Oprah's Book Club) used book

Anna Karenina (Oprah's Book Club)

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780143035008 ISBN: 0143035002

Description: Good. COVER CREASE All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anna Karenina (Volume 1 Only)

by Leo. Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1939. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Mass Market Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553211719 ISBN: 0553211714

Description: Fair. 1981 Mass PB. Bantam Books. stated 2nd Printing, November 1981. 873 pgs. Prev owner name first page. Reader notes and just a touch of highlighting to about page 80 then unmarked. Binding solid. Covr with moderate shelf wear. Bottom front corener with several creases. Smudges on page edges. Tanning. Foxing inside covers. Very solid reader's copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anna Karenina used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553213461 ISBN: 0553213466

Description: Good. 0553213466 Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anna Karenina (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anna Karenina [14095]

by Tolstoy Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: CR-1944 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS LIBRARY=G.C. /NY

Description: illustrated [EICHENBERG] IN `C' GOOD+ 8vo NONE ISSUED {COVER GILT STAMPED} 736pgs ICL read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anna Karenina

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451523280 ISBN: 0451523288

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: The New American Library, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 5th printing of this paperback edition. Creases to spine and front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anna Karenina (a Signet Classic) used book

Anna Karenina (a Signet Classic)

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Signet Classic Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451524492 ISBN: 0451524497

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anna Karenina

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451521866 ISBN: 0451521862

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anna Karenina (Signet Classics (Paperback)) used book

Anna Karenina (Signet Classics (Paperback))

by Priscilla Meyer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596091832 ISBN: 1596091835

Description: Good. BOOK BUMPED / CHIPPED AT BOTTOM OF SPINE AND FRONT HINGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anna Karenina

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553138641 ISBN: 0553138642

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anna Karenina (Volume 1 Only)

by Leo. Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. -Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 519 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anna Karenina (World's Classics) used book

Anna Karenina (World's Classics)

by W. Gareth Jones Aylmer Maude Louise Maude Leo Tolstoy Louise Shanks Maude

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780192823656 ISBN: 0192823655

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good Cover has mild edge wear and a faint crease near spine. Pages are age toned a bit. Small rub mark on bottom block. No other faults. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: