» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anna Karenina

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Tolstoy's great novel, one of his last works of fiction, tells the story of a harmless flirtation that gradually develops into a destructive passion: the love affair between Anna Karenina and Count Vronsky. Anna turns to Vronsky, a dashing military man, as a refuge from her passionless marriage to a pompous, chilly bureaucrat--a move that results ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo Nikolayevich, Count

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566190282 ISBN: 1566190282

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo Nikolayevich, Count, And Maude

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780192815101 ISBN: 0192815105

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 840 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anna Karenina used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo Nikolayevich, Count, And Magarshack

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451524492 ISBN: 0451524497

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 808 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Moscow, U.S.S.R. Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good. 2 v. illus. (part col. ) 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anna Karenina used book

Anna Karenina

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1984-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780553213461 ISBN: 0553213466

Description: Book is clean inside. Slight wea. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Anna Karenina used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Text ISBN-13: 9780394309361 ISBN: 0394309367

Description: Fair. 0394309367 This book evidences typical use; prior owner has already marked some significant bits, a few accidental dog-ears; pages tanned with age. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear, one spine crease. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760706138 ISBN: 0760706131

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good reading copy. Corners slightly curled, edges dingy, and cover a bit worn and creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeri L. Jeffcoat, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Mass Market Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553211719 ISBN: 0553211714

Description: Fair. 1981 Mass PB. Bantam Books. stated 2nd Printing, November 1981. 873 pgs. Prev owner name first page. Reader notes and just a touch of highlighting to about page 80 then unmarked. Binding solid. Covr with moderate shelf wear. Bottom front corener with several creases. Smudges on page edges. Tanning. Foxing inside covers. Very solid reader's copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna Karenina (Guild Classics)

by Tolstoy, Count Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild of America

Description: Fair. B001EYETRQ An acceptable reading copy that has a broken binding. The binding is broken between the front end paper and title page. There is no dust jacket. The boards are light green. Light wear on cover edges. No marks or highlighting in text. Pages sharp and clean. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. GRN105H. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Anna Karenina: in Half the Time used book

Anna Karenina: in Half the Time

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780451524492 ISBN: 0451524497

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Anna Karenina used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780143035008 ISBN: 0143035002

Description: Good. Published in 2002. paperback. 8 pages have corner bent. light stainning on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna Karenina

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. Copyright@1991. published by Quality Paperback Book Club. 870 pp. foxing to edges. clear text. tight binding. no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna Karenina, Volume Two, Part Five

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1939

Description: Very Good. B000NZAOTY Thanks XI56. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553211719 ISBN: 0553211714

Description: Fair. Thick mass market. 873pp. Spine creased. Cover worn. Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Anna Karenina (Sparknotes Literature Guide) used book

Anna Karenina (Sparknotes Literature Guide)

by Leo Tolstoy; Sparknotes Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SparkNotes Date Published: 2002-12-15 ISBN-13: 9781586638238 ISBN: 1586638238

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna Karenina (Signet Classics)

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780451523280 ISBN: 0451523288

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear, name inside. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: BANTAM BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780553114195 ISBN: 0553114190

Description: Acceptable. Minor wear along cover edges, corners and spine, tiny creases on inside front cover, minor wear/aging on covers, inside covers/pages tanned, otherwise, clean and tight. 0553114190. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo Nikolayevich, Count

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780393096712 ISBN: 0393096718

Description: Good. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Anna Karenina used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo Nikolayevich, Count, and Magarshack, David (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451524492 ISBN: 0451524497

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 808 p. Signet Classics (Paperback), 2449. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Anna Karenina used book

Anna Karenina

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553213461 ISBN: 0553213466

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Anna Karenina used book

Anna Karenina

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553213461 ISBN: 0553213466

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Anna Karenina used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo Nikolayevich, Count, and Jones, W Gareth (Editor), and Maude, Louise (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192823656 ISBN: 0192823655

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 872 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Anna Karenina used book

Anna Karenina

by Tolstoy, Leo Nikolayevich, Count, and Magarshack, David (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451524492 ISBN: 0451524497

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 808 p. Signet Classics (Paperback), 2449. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Anna Karenina (a Signet Classic) (Russian Edition) used book

Anna Karenina (a Signet Classic) (Russian Edition)

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Signet Classic Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451524492 ISBN: 0451524497

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
This might have been a great book, Sep 10, 2009
By VirginiafromVirginia, Falls Church, VA

"I was not able to read it since it was in the written in the Russian language. It is probably always best to read authors in their own language, but since I did not have time to learn Russian, I was not able to read it and placed it in the recycle bin."

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Rachel, Richmond, VA

"Per Michelle's request, a review! It has been a while since I've delved into any heavy literature, so when I saw AK on my branch library's shelves I thought, why not? I'd always intended to read it. And all the cold weather and snow and misery- a perfect book to read over the holidays! Unfortunately, for every passage that was one of those wonderful, wow, I'm right in the room with these characters, fascinating to have fictional characters from another land and time feel so real bits, there was a passage that felt like a lecture. And those passages went on and on and on. Now, thanks to this book, I know all about relations between the Russian aristocracy and the peasantry, agriculture advancements and concerns of the day, the "Slavic problem," various philosophies that are picked up and dropped by various characters. At times these parts could be enlightening, but often they were just dull. Watching Anna fall apart was interesting, but somehow not as devastating as I'd always heard it described. Maybe the plot suffers from being too well known? Anyway, I'm glad I read it! One of those things I can now cross off my list. But I'm not inspired to rush off and read War and Peace next week, that's for sure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2008
By Jessica, Brooklyn, NY

"I had only a small idea of what I would be reading when I picked up Anna - her death is famous and constantly referenced. However, I had no idea of what would lead her to that point, and I didn't know any of the other names of the characters. Though the lengthy volume looked daunting, as soon as I began to read I was enthralled by every page of this translation.

I loved Tolstoy's characters. For existing in the 1800s, I was fascinated by how entirely real they seemed. I think there's something to be said for Tolstoy's knowledge of the human mind. I figured Anna would be the ultimate sympathetic protagonist here, and she was to a certain extent. Her first appearance in the novel, to the eyes of Vronsky, was undoubtedly great. She enters fresh-faced and jubilant, and devolves through the book into a paranoid and depressed woman (and most of it foreshadowed in that first encounter between her and Vronsky on that train). I'd have to say my favourite character was Levin; I loved his constantly-working mind, and his utter adoration for Kitty. I was so excited during that scene when he proposes to her. And the other characters - Oblonsky, Alexei Alexandrovich, Kitty, Dolly, Vronksy, etc. - all well-developed.

Tolstoy had a way with scenes as well - the ballroom scene through Kitty's eyes when she sees Anna and Vronsky; the horse race; Levin side-by-side with the workers on his farm; Anna's sickness after giving birth; the death of Levin's brother; the birth of Kitty and Levin's son, etc. I remember each of them as vividly as if he painted them.

There was only one part that I felt dragged, and that was in the very last section. I read nearly 800 pages without tiring of the novel, and then struggled to get through the few pages of political and religious commentary. Of course, these few pages didn't ruin the book in the least, but perhaps my exhaustive reading caught up with me. I enjoyed Levin's ending thoughts, for sure.

I honestly never thought I would enjoy this book as much as I did; the volume is quite lengthy and my experience with Tolstoy was always with his shorter works (though I loved them as well). I have to add Anna to my favourite books, it left such an impression on me that now I stare at it over on the bed and wish there was more of it to read. It took a long time (since February 1st!), and the book and its characters were my constant companions in my travels. I can't wait to read it again -- when a few years have passed!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 30, 2008
By Nicholas, Denver, CO

"In picking a work of Tolstoy, I grabbed "Anna Karenina" because if I was going to spend that much time with Russian fiction, I'd rather read love stories than warfare.

Tolstoy seems to have a somewhat threatening reputation in the world of books. "War and Peace" was the book cartoon characters used as shorthand for an impenetrable volume of high brow fiction.

The main reasons for this appears to be a combination of the length of the work, the thoroughness of his exploration of all topics, and the names.

I'm not upset by length in books, probably because of all the fantasy books I read in elementary and middle school, so that's something I just shrug over in books, as I'm sure many regular readers do.

The names were something I know people get confused over. They're long, they're Russian, and everyone seems to have two dozen of them. I'm pretty good at remembering names, so the only times I was thrown involved minor characters who were thrown in. The best suggestion I can give if you're having issues with that is to check out the character lists available on many websites, or just write it down somewhere convenient. It's really a pretty minor issue.

What I do have issues with is some of the thoroughness. When people say that "Anna Karenina" is a story of life, it's a pretty accurate summation. It covers more topics and matters related to being a member of the Russian upper class in the 19th century than most people probably want to know.

For the most part it's well done, with the exception of a few chapters discussing the government and bureacracy. Reading about Alexei Alexandrovich do his boring desk job isn't page-turning material.

What held this book together for me was the characterizations. Tolstoy puts a lot of love and detail into the characters, and they almost all come off as very compelling, very flawed people. Reading about all these conflicted personalities bouncing off of each other as they move through society is what kept me going through all 750 pages of this behemoth.

Clearly there's tons of analysis on this book for those who are really into such things, and I understood the reasons why after I'd finished. There really is a lot to think about by the time the book is through. Questions on faith, fidelity, and the role people are supposed to play for their country are discussed through out.

Beyond the feeling that sections were padded out for serialization, my main complaint is in the aforementioned character of Alexei Alexandrovich. He's the character Tolstoy had the least sympathy for through most of the book. There's a brief chunk after his wife leaves him that we view him experiencing anything meaningful, and after the novel moves on to other characters, it never comes back to him. Events happen near the end of the book that should have had a major impact on his character, but no resolution for his situation is given, nor is his character revisited. In a novel with such a major amount of love shown to the characters, it really stuck out.

Otherwise, "Anna Karenina" was a worthwhile, if lengthy experience, and for those who like character driven work it's definitely worth giving a try."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Anna Karenina by Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy, Count

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.