» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Greil Marcus

About this title: Bob Dylan and the Band spent the summer of 1967 in the basement of Big Pink, the Band's house in West Saugerties, New York, recording a set of rough demos, sketches, goofs, and cover versions. By turns innovative, raw, whimsical, and eerily beautiful, the Basement Tapes, as they are known, became legendary among musicians and fans alike. Here, they become the touchstone for the celebrated music writer Greil Marcus's extended meditation on the nature of a part of American society that, he theorizes, runs parallel to the mainstream of popular culture. INVISIBLE REPUBLIC uncovers the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes new book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Greil Marcus

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780330336246 ISBN: 033033624X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes used book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Marcus, Greil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805033939 ISBN: 0805033939

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes used book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Marcus, Greil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805033939 ISBN: 0805033939

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes used book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Marcus, Greil

price: $5.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Owl Books ISBN-13: 9780805058420 ISBN: 0805058427

Description: Very Good. 0805058427 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED, EXCEPT FOR A NAME INSIDE COVER. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes new book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Greil Marcus

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330336246 ISBN: 033033624X

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes new book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Greil Marcus

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805033939 ISBN: 0805033939

Description: New in NEW jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes used book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Marcus, Greil

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805033939 ISBN: 0805033939

Description: Fine/Fine. 286pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes used book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Greil Marcus

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330336239 ISBN: 0330336231

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes new book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Greil Marcus

price: $12.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1998-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780805058420 ISBN: 0805058427

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes new book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Greil Marcus

price: $15.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330336246 ISBN: 033033624X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Invisible Republic used book

Invisible Republic

by Greil Marcus

price: $16.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1997-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780330336239 ISBN: 0330336231

Description: Used; Like New in VERY GOOD CONDITION jacket. STARTING WITH DYLAN'S HISTORIC ROCK & ROLL DEBUT AT THE 1965 NEWPORT FOLK FESTIVAL AND SUBSEQUENT TOURS OF THE US AND BRITAIN IN 1966. MARCUS RECREATES THE FEROCITY AND OUTRAGE PROVOKED BY DYLAN'S SUPPOSED BETRAYAL OF FOLK MUSIC AND FOLK VALUES AND MAKES IT CLEAR THAT THE BASEMENT TAPES SECRET MUSIC NEVER MEANT FOR RELEASE WERE DYLAN'S RESPONSE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan`S Basement Tapes used book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan`S Basement Tapes

by Marcus, Greil

price: $24.46

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330336239 ISBN: 0330336231

Description: Fine in Fine- jacket. Hardcover A very handsome first edition with immaculate tight lightly sunned pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has no tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs and negligible edge wrinkles. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes used book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Marcus, Greil

price: $39.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805058420 ISBN: 0805058427

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Owl Edition (1970 pbk), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. New Book. minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes used book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Greil Marcus

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805033939 ISBN: 0805033939

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes used book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Marcus, Greil

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 23/05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780330336239 ISBN: 0330336231

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes used book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Marcus, Greil

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 06/02/1998 ISBN-13: 9780330336246 ISBN: 033033624X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes, By Marcus used book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes, By Marcus

by Marcus, Greil

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805058420 ISBN: 0805058427

Description: Paperback. Used. Some Writing/Highlighting; Frayed Corners. SKU: 21402576 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780805058420 Used. Some Writing/Highlighting; Frayed Corners. SKU: 21402576 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes, By Marcus used book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes, By Marcus

by Marcus, Greil

price: $3.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805058420 ISBN: 0805058427

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Minimal Writing. SKU: 21402585 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780805058420 Good Used. Minimal Writing. SKU: 21402585 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes used book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Marcus, Greil

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805058420 ISBN: 0805058427

Description: Nr Fine. Trade Paperback 0805058427 Unmarked Light Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Invisible republic : Bob Dylan's basement tapes. used book

Invisible republic : Bob Dylan's basement tapes.

by Marcus, Greil

price: $5.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330336246 ISBN: 033033624X

Description: Very Good. 288p. ; 20 cm. Originally published: 1997. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes new book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

price: $7.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330336246 ISBN: 033033624X

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes used book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Marcus, Greil

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330336246 ISBN: 033033624X

Description: Very Good. Small octavo, glossy paper covers, xviii, 286 pp., works cites, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Invisible Republic new book

Invisible Republic

by Marcus, Greil

price: $9.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Macmillan Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330336246 ISBN: 033033624X

Description: New. Argues that there can be found in American folk a community as deep, as electric, as perverse and as conflicted as all America, and that the songs Bob Dylan recorded out of the public eye, in a basement in Woodstock with the group who would later beco... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes used book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Greil Marcus

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330336239 ISBN: 0330336231

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes used book

Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes

by Marcus, Greil

price: $12.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H HOLT & CO Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805033939 ISBN: 0805033939

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 17, 2009
By Inuitdebonair, Papua New Guinea

"Greil is crazy but occasionally he writes well about his crazy views. I'd like to be his friend so I could steal his enviable Basement Tapes collections!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Tom, Rhinelander, WI

"A whole book about one (double) record album. Of course, if there were ever an album that you could right so much about, The Basement Tapes would be it. Still, it seems that the author reads an awful lot into what Dylan and the band say was often spontaneous humor. That's the post modern approach, I guess."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Justin, Charlottesville, VA

"It's typical Marcus, with its leaning toward the epic/mythic side of things (and Marcus's related ability to write it so well that you get carried to that scope in your thinking, too). The section on Dock Boggs is esp. interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Adam, Baltimore, MD

"Marcus sometimes gets away from himself. This book is a little farfetched in scope. I actually bought this book, with, like, money."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes by Greil Marcus

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.