» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Invisible Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Invisible Man

by H G Wells

About this title: Griffin has learned how to make himself invisible by scientifically making the body transparent. Once he has discovered this, Griffin burns his room, takes to the countryside and proceeds to try and terrorize and overpower people. Unfortunately for him, they are not so terrified after all, and his visions of dominance crumble. He stops at an inn, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Invisible Man used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H G, And Anderson, M T (Introduction By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780439574273 ISBN: 0439574277

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553212532 ISBN: 0553212532

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Invisible Man used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Aerie Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780812504675 ISBN: 0812504674

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Invisible Man used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Complete and ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Aerie Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780812504675 ISBN: 0812504674

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Invisible Man

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780893754150 ISBN: 0893754153

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Invisible Man used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Aerie Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780812504675 ISBN: 0812504674

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H G

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Playmore Publishers ISBN-13: 9780866119955 ISBN: 0866119957

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H. G

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 220 p.; 17 cm. Afterword by George Bennett, p. 217-220. "Cover design by Constance Ftera. " Scholastic Library: T540. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Invisible Man used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H G

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 12/1995 ISBN-13: 9780783815459 ISBN: 078381545X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H. G

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H. G

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: BAronet

Description: Very Good. 143 p. : 18 cm. "A Berkley highland book. " 4th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H G, And Hanft, Joshua (Editor)

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Playmore Publishers ISBN-13: 9780866119955 ISBN: 0866119957

Description: Very Good. illustrated classic editions read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H. G

price: $8.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baronet Books Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H. G

price: $8.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. In Slip Case read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Invisible Man used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H G

price: $11.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780809596362 ISBN: 0809596369

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The invisible man

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Award Books, New York, N.Y.

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Text is clean & bright with very light wear-a couple bent page corners. Cover has some edgewear, but is mostly seemingly indestructable. 142 p. Best seller classics. No date. Original price 50 cents. Yellow/orange plastic-type durable & bendable cover with white lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Invisible Man (the)

by Wells, H.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Poor. SBS, 3rd Print T540 1966 (reader copy) read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Invisible Man

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watermill Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893754150 ISBN: 0893754153

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. Minor wear and tear of cover and pages from being read so often! Complete and unabridged book of this now classic tale. How does one become "invisible"? A man scientis can make himself be invisible. Read what happens. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wynne Creek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invisible Man used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553213539 ISBN: 0553213539

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Bantam Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invisible Man

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Aerie, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559029834 ISBN: 1559029838

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unknown printing. 18 cm. "Complete and unabridged" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

the invisible man

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Aerie Books, Ltd. Date Published: 1988

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover. 178 p. p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The invisible man

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Airmont Publishing Co. Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light yellowing to pages, stk #2177q9. 127 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The invisible man

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Magnum Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, read once, slight shelf wear to cover, light aging. 220 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The invisible man

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Magnum Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 142 p.; 18 cm. Best seller classics.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almost New Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Invisible Man, the

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Classic, Nov 19, 2009
By RKK916, New York, NY

"A thoroughly enjoyable book that is suspensful and scary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Rebecca, Batesville, AR

"How can a person of complete competence go from an intelligent scientist who made a brilliant discover to a criminal with a lack of mental stability? Griffin, a scientist, theorized that if a person's refractive index is adjusted to that of air and did not reflect or absorb any light, then that person will become invisible. He tests his theory, and though his theory is a success, a horrifying outcome came about; Griffin turned himself invisible. H.G Wells' The Invisible Man made twists and turns from the beginning to end.
When reading The Invisible Man, I immediately noticed how Wells introduced his readers to the characters. Each character had individuality. The characters had their own style, their own appearance, their own personality, and their own past. Wells' detail on this story's characters can be compared to a great artist's skill of detail on his painting. Some barely use old English slang, such as Dr. Kemp, others use jargon in every other sentence, such as Mr. and Mrs. Hall.
The story began with Griffin's arrival at the Hall's inn, the Coach and Horses Inn, where he appeared as an unconventional and reclusive stranger to the citizens of Iping by covering up every inch of his skin. The stranger worked with chemicals and demanded to be left alone. Who would find that ordinary? At the same time all of this happens, mysterious robberies occurred in Iping, and none of the victims caught the sight of their thief. One morning, as Mr. and Mrs. Hall passed the stranger's room, they notice the stranger's clothing scattered all over the floor with no stranger in sight. The furniture appeared to come alive and leaped into mid-air to push the couple out of the room. Griffin then revealed his invisibility by ripping off his bandages and goggles to reveal that there was nothing under it all. The chaos started here when the police tried to catch Griffin, but he stripped himself of all his clothing and makes an escape. Griffin encountered Thomas Marvel during this escape, only to force Marvel into becoming his lab assistant by scaring Marvel with his invisibility. Marvel fled to an inn located at the seaside. When Griffin tries to break in to the inn, a man with a black beard shoots him. Griffin then escaped the scene to a house, that happened to belong to Dr. Kemp, an old friend of his, in order to tend to his wound. He recognized Dr. Kemp right away and revealed his identity to not only Kemp, but the reader (he was previously known as a mysterious stranger). And from that point on, I feel the reader should find out about by himself or herself.
I recommend this book to fans of sci-fi novels, because this is classical sci-fi! Not to mention, the "Father of Sci-Fi" wrote this story. Wells filled this story with chaos, suspense, insanity, and curiosity pickers, making the book quite a page turner. With the old English terms in this story, it can be a bit difficult to understand, so I recommend The Invisible Man for readers of a higher level."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Heather, Batesville, AR

"Would being invisible not be awesome?! Maybe- maybe not. In The Invisible Man by H.G. Wells, Griffin finds out for himself, and what he finds is not what was expected. A person may believe that being invisible would give them power. They would have the power to do whatever they want, go wherever they want, and nobody would see them. Nobody would have to know. A scientist, Griffin, wanted this power, and power is what he got.

After his power rush, Griffin realized that he needed something else. He needed help. He could not accomplish anything as an invisible man. Griffin begins his search for a person to help him. One of the people that he finds is Marvel. When Griffin first revealed himself to Marvel, as one would expect, Marvel was confused. He was startled and baffled. The people that Griffin revealed himself to in The Invisible Man were very skeptical about Griffin's intentions because he was often harsh and impatient with the people who offered him help.

With the setting in the small town of Iping in England, Griffin first arrives to stay at an inn in the small town called "The Coach and Horses." Mr. and Mrs. Hall, the owners of the inn questioned Griffin for his strange character. He was always wrapped completely in bandages as if he had been badly injured. He also always wore a large hat, glasses, and gloves. Griffin always insisted on being left alone to perform him 'experiments.'

The Invisible Man uses old English jargon to tell the story of this mad scientist and his battle to cope with being invisible. Griffin is forced to steal, cheat, and lie to overcome his handicap, but as one would assume, a secret life like that can not last forever. Griffin is soon revealed, and his battle with his self-inflicted invisibility will finally come to an end in this novel by H.G. Wells."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Alita, Batesville, AR

"Book Review 2
The Invisible Man
(1 book)

H. G. Wells' The Invisible Man opened my eyes to a different style of writing. This book taught me that i do not like the genre of sci-fi. Though this genre is very imaginative and interesting, sci-fi just seems to unreal for my taste.

Griffin is the main character of this book. Though he is a very talented scientist, experimenting on optical density, Griffin is very greedy and wants all the fame of success to be his alone. The character moves into an apartment to continue his work in privacy. After being hassled by his landlord and spending most of his money, he turns himself invisible as a way to escape. What I found odd about this novel is, why would he not make invisible clothes for himself so he would not have to run around naked? Personally I would not feel comfortable preforming experiments, let alone fight with people, naked. The invisible man is an interesting character because realizes that one man can not do everything on his own. Unfortunately by that time the danger and horror of his actions have escalated far further than expected and the person he chooses to share his secrets with betrays him.

The tone of this book is anger the invisible man is angry at society because of how they treated him. The language in used in The Invisible Man is not what I am used to, but it does set the mood of England during the 1900's. It is interesting that Griffin functioned in society for so long without being unmasked. Though I reality was staring many in the face they dismissed the uncommon truth. This shows that people choose what to believe and what to write off as imagination, no matter what the truth may be.

The Invisible Man was not one of my favorite books but the novel shows how society wound react to something as bizarre as an invisible man. I do recommend this book to those sci-fi lovers out there because of the interesting way H. G. Wells keeps you wanting to turn the pages to discover what really happened."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Invisible Man by H G Wells

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
10 of 15 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.