|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Ellison's classic 1952 novel is about a black man from the South who travels to New York City in the 1930s. He becomes involved with the Communist Party, but is soon disillusioned: the Communists see him not as a person but as a symbol of oppressed humanity, as does the Black Nationalist Group he encounters. This inability of a blind and hostile society to value him for himself, rather than as a projection of the ideas of others, is the recurrent theme of the novel, which becomes more and more surreal as the nameless narrator continues his quest for identity. Ultimately, this is an ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Invisible Man
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Invisible Man (Sparknotes Literature Guide)
by
Ellison, Ralph Waldo, And Ward, Selena, And Spark
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Study Guide ed.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Sparknotes
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13: 9781586634117
ISBN: 1586634119
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more
|
|
Invisible Man-W/ Related Readings
by
Ellison, Ralph
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill
Date Published: 2002
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Invisible Man (Sparknotes Series).
by
Ralph Ellison
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Spark
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781586634117
ISBN: 1586634119
Description: Good. GOOD BOOK! YELLOW HIGHLIGHTING IN TEXT, NO SPINE CREASES, MILD WEAR & CORNER BEND ON BLUE COVER. Description: With the help of this invaluable book, you can learn the secrets of effective communication. You can learn how to manage the person who manages you. And it will make a difference--a Big difference. The key to improving your work life is not in your job itself but in your relationship with your boss. Employers and employees have a long history of creating patterns of communication ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bizarre Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Spark Notes Invisible Man
by
Ralph Ellison
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781586634117
ISBN: 1586634119
Description: 2002. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
Invisible Man (Twentieth Century Classics)
by
Ellison, Ralph
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13: 9780140180534
ISBN: 0140180532
Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0140180532 book is in good used condition, softcover, edges worn, nicks and scuffs, covers creased, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Invisible Man
by
Ellison, Ralph
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Signet Books
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. SM TB: some edge wear, creases, light age discoloration-very good condition for age. 503 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Friends,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Invisible Man
by
Ellison, Ralph Waldo
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13: 9780394603384
ISBN: 0394603389
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. read more
|
|
Invisible Man (Maxnotes Literature Guides) (Maxnotes)
by
Gracer, David M.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Research & Education Association
ISBN-13: 9780878910212
ISBN: 0878910212
Description: New. 0878910212 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Invisible Man
by
Ellison, Ralph
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage, NY
Date Published: 1981
Description: VG+ small paperback, 30th anniv. ed. with intro by Ellison. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Invisible Man
by
Ellison, Ralph
Edition: 21st pr
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13: 9780451038142
ISBN: 0451038142
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1-inch tear on front cover, tanning pages; otherwise like new: clean, tight, square, no reading creases on spine, no writing, no edgewear. 503 p. "the blazing story of a young Negro's experiences in the North and in the South...the odyssey of one man's search for his own identity. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy Matkowski,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Invisible Man (Maxnotes Literature Guides)
by
Ellison, Ralph Waldo, and Gracer, David M (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Research & Education Association
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780878910212
ISBN: 0878910212
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. MAXnotes. New read more
|
|
Invisible Man
by
Ellison, Ralph
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679723134
ISBN: 0679723137
Description: Good. 0679723137. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marek's Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Invisible Man
by
Ellison
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1952. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Invisible Man
by
Ellison, Ralph Waldo
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13: 9780451038142
ISBN: 0451038142
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. a lot of wear to cover; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB71. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Invisible Man (Modern Library)
by
Ralph Ellison
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679601395
ISBN: 0679601392
Description: Ex-library. 1994. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Invisible Man
by
Ellison, Ralph
ISBN-13: 9781411404960
ISBN: 1411404963
Description: Good. 9781411404960 Not a used copy but....Tiny surface tear at head of spine, does not affect binding. Slight surface wear. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. ped with confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979* s/BN-S1-68. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cody Books Ltd,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Invisible Man
by
Ellison, Ralph
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: A Signet Book
Date Published: 1952
Description: Fair++ Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; A good copy with some coverwear, scuffed edges, no tears. Age-toned pages, but clean and tight, unmarked, nice reading copy. Great novel. 503 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Invisible Man
by
Ellison, Ralph
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Quality Book Club
Description: Close to fine wraps stiff wraps with excellent square spine and clean text throughout. read more
|
|
Invisible Man
by
Ellison, Ralph
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780679723134
ISBN: 0679723137
Description: VG CONDITION. 0679723137. read more
|
|
Invisible Man
by
Ellison, Ralph
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780679723134
ISBN: 0679723137
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First page has small tear. Stamp to bottom page edge. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
|
|
Invisible Man
by
Ellison, Ralph
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NY, Signet Books, 1964.
Description: Sixth printing. 12mo., 503pp., wrappers. Age toned, rear cover rubbed with bottom corner dogeared and last three pages chipped at bottom corner; first four pages chipped along the outer edge. read more
|
|
Invisible man
by
Ellison, Ralph
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Gollancz, London
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 439 p.; 21 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
teolamedia,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Invisible Man
by
Ellison, Ralph
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1980
Description: Very Good. Ex Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover slightly scuffed with very slightly worn edges. Text is clean with no markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Invisible Man
by
Ralph Ellison
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. Twenty-fourth printing, first few pages have notations, otherwise nice and tight, top of pages have a few stains, very light creaes to front, no creases to back cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairview Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Invisible Man
by
Ralph Ellison
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
ISBN-13: 9780140180534
ISBN: 0140180532
Description: Good- No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 468 pp. Wraps are lightly rubbed overall with moderate wear at corner tips, reader's crease along spine. Outer edge of text is soiled. Interior, however, is clean and tight with no marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zejink Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |