New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Invisible Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Invisible Man

by Ralph Waldo Ellison

About this title: Ellison's classic 1952 novel is about a black man from the South who travels to New York City in the 1930s. He becomes involved with the Communist Party, but is soon disillusioned: the Communists see him not as a person but as a symbol of oppressed humanity, as does the Black Nationalist Group he encounters. This inability of a blind and hostile society to value him for himself, rather than as a projection of the ideas of others, is the recurrent theme of the novel, which becomes more and more surreal as the nameless narrator continues his quest for identity. Ultimately, this is an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Invisible Man (Sparknotes Literature Guide) used book

Invisible Man (Sparknotes Literature Guide)

by Ellison, Ralph Waldo, And Ward, Selena, And Spark

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Study Guide ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sparknotes Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9781586634117 ISBN: 1586634119

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Invisible Man-W/ Related Readings

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $4.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Invisible Man (Sparknotes Series). used book

Invisible Man (Sparknotes Series).

by Ralph Ellison

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Spark Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586634117 ISBN: 1586634119

Description: Good. GOOD BOOK! YELLOW HIGHLIGHTING IN TEXT, NO SPINE CREASES, MILD WEAR & CORNER BEND ON BLUE COVER. Description: With the help of this invaluable book, you can learn the secrets of effective communication. You can learn how to manage the person who manages you. And it will make a difference--a Big difference. The key to improving your work life is not in your job itself but in your relationship with your boss. Employers and employees have a long history of creating patterns of communication ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Spark Notes Invisible Man used book

Spark Notes Invisible Man

by Ralph Ellison

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586634117 ISBN: 1586634119

Description: 2002. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Invisible Man (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780140180534 ISBN: 0140180532

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0140180532 book is in good used condition, softcover, edges worn, nicks and scuffs, covers creased, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Invisible Man used book

Invisible Man

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $2.95

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Signet Books Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. SM TB: some edge wear, creases, light age discoloration-very good condition for age. 503 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Invisible Man

by Ellison, Ralph Waldo

price: $3.00

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780394603384 ISBN: 0394603389

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Invisible Man (Maxnotes Literature Guides) (Maxnotes) new book

Invisible Man (Maxnotes Literature Guides) (Maxnotes)

by Gracer, David M.

price: $3.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Research & Education Association ISBN-13: 9780878910212 ISBN: 0878910212

Description: New. 0878910212 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Invisible Man

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $3.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: VG+ small paperback, 30th anniv. ed. with intro by Ellison. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Invisible Man

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 21st pr Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780451038142 ISBN: 0451038142

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1-inch tear on front cover, tanning pages; otherwise like new: clean, tight, square, no reading creases on spine, no writing, no edgewear. 503 p. "the blazing story of a young Negro's experiences in the North and in the South...the odyssey of one man's search for his own identity. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Invisible Man (Maxnotes Literature Guides) new book

Invisible Man (Maxnotes Literature Guides)

by Ellison, Ralph Waldo, and Gracer, David M (Editor)

price: $3.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Research & Education Association Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780878910212 ISBN: 0878910212

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. MAXnotes. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Invisible Man used book

Invisible Man

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679723134 ISBN: 0679723137

Description: Good. 0679723137. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marek's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Invisible Man

by Ellison

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1952. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Invisible Man

by Ellison, Ralph Waldo

price: $4.05

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780451038142 ISBN: 0451038142

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. a lot of wear to cover; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB71. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Invisible Man (Modern Library) used book

Invisible Man (Modern Library)

by Ralph Ellison

price: $4.19

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679601395 ISBN: 0679601392

Description: Ex-library. 1994. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Invisible Man

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $4.21

Ships from WA, USA

ISBN-13: 9781411404960 ISBN: 1411404963

Description: Good. 9781411404960 Not a used copy but....Tiny surface tear at head of spine, does not affect binding. Slight surface wear. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. ped with confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979* s/BN-S1-68. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Invisible Man

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $4.25

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Signet Book Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair++ Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; A good copy with some coverwear, scuffed edges, no tears. Age-toned pages, but clean and tight, unmarked, nice reading copy. Great novel. 503 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Invisible Man

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $4.46

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quality Book Club

Description: Close to fine wraps stiff wraps with excellent square spine and clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Invisible Man used book

Invisible Man

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780679723134 ISBN: 0679723137

Description: VG CONDITION. 0679723137. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Invisible Man used book

Invisible Man

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679723134 ISBN: 0679723137

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First page has small tear. Stamp to bottom page edge. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Invisible Man

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Signet Books, 1964.

Description: Sixth printing. 12mo., 503pp., wrappers. Age toned, rear cover rubbed with bottom corner dogeared and last three pages chipped at bottom corner; first four pages chipped along the outer edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Invisible man

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gollancz, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 439 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: teolamedia, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Invisible Man

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. Ex Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover slightly scuffed with very slightly worn edges. Text is clean with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Invisible Man

by Ralph Ellison

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Twenty-fourth printing, first few pages have notations, otherwise nice and tight, top of pages have a few stains, very light creaes to front, no creases to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Invisible Man

by Ralph Ellison

price: $5.25

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York ISBN-13: 9780140180534 ISBN: 0140180532

Description: Good- No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 468 pp. Wraps are lightly rubbed overall with moderate wear at corner tips, reader's crease along spine. Outer edge of text is soiled. Interior, however, is clean and tight with no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1<