» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Invincible Armada & Elizabethean England

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Invincible Armada & Elizabethean England

by Garrett Mattingly

About this title: Folger guides provide lively, authoritative surveys of important aspects of sixteenth- and seventeenth-century English cultural history. Attractively illustrated with material from contemporary documents, the Guides are designed for the general reader and are particularly valuable as enrichment resources for courses in Renaissance history and literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The "Invincible" Armada and Elizabethan England

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $4.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover (saddle-stitched) Publisher: Folger Shakespeare Library, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Neat underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Invincible" Armada and Elizabethan England

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Probably no event in England's military history, not even the battles of Trafalgar and Waterloo, not even the battle of Hastings, has been so much written about, celebrated, and commented upon as the repulse of the Spanish Armada by English naval forces after nine days of dubious battle from the Eddystone to Gravelines in the summer of 1588. " This is a slim volume, only about 54 pages. The cover is soiled and a bit edgeworn, but the binding is sound. The pages ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Invincible" Armada and Elizabethan England

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Folger Shakespeare Library/Cornell University Press, Washington, D.C. and Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Booklet, stiff paper wraps. 1st ptg. 54 pp., 18 b&w plates. Lightly soiled covers, else as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Invincible Armada and Elizabethan England (Folger Guides to the Age of Shakespeare) used book

Invincible Armada and Elizabethan England (Folger Guides to the Age of Shakespeare)

by Mattingley, Garrett

price: $12.44

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Folger Books ISBN-13: 9780918016119 ISBN: 0918016118

Description: Very Good. 0918016118 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Invincible" Armada and Elizabethan England

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press for the Folger Shakespeare Library, Ithica Date Published: 1963

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good, unmarked, 54-page booklet with light soiling to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The "Invincible" Armada and Elizabethan England

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Folger Shakespeare Library; University Of Virginia, (1963) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780813900933 ISBN: 081390093X

Description: 081390093X. First edition; second printing. Softcover, fine. Original price label onfc; tight, clean, crisp, unmarked and apparently never read. ISBN 081390093X History; Spanish Armada; Queen Elizabeth I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Invincible Armada and Elizabethan England (Folger Guides to the Age of Shakespeare) used book

Invincible Armada and Elizabethan England (Folger Guides to the Age of Shakespeare)

by Mattingley, Garrett

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Folger Books ISBN-13: 9780918016119 ISBN: 0918016118

Description: Very Good. 0918016118 Trade paperback in Very Good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has moderate shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The "Invincible" Armada and Elizabethan England

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $14.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated. Ex-seminary library. 54 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: St. Anthony's Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The "Invincible" Armada and Elizabethan England

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: First edition. Illustrated by Mattingly, Garrett. Softcover. Very good in wrappers. (Pages: 54) Folger Shakespeare Library Booklets on Tudor and Stuart Civilazation. Price sticker shadow on front cover. Underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Invincible Armada and Elizabethan England

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $16.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Heavy Pictorial Wrap Publisher: Folger Books/Folger Shakespeare Library Date Published: 1979

Description: F/NONE. 52pp. Illustrated. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Invincible Armada and Elizabethan England

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: wraps Publisher: University Press of Virginia, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Invincible Armada and Elizabethan England

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $9.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: wraps Publisher: Cornell University Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.