Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Investor Beware!: How to Protect Your Money from Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
by
John Lawrence Allen
About this title: A stock broker turned attorney demonstrates the art of investor self-defense. Allen shows readers how to protect their money from ill-informed or dishonest brokers--and tells how to find out about options for recovering money already lost. Allen has been dubbed the "Ralph Nader of the Securities Industry".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Investor Beware!: How to Protect Your Money from Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
(21 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Investor Beware! : How to Protect Your Money From Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
by
John Lawrence Allen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Front hinge cracked. read more
|
|
Investor Beware! : How to Protect Your Money From Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
by
John Lawrence Allen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1993-04
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
Investor Beware! : How to Protect Your Money From Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
by
Allen, John Lawrence
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 4/1/1993
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: Very Good. 0471589705 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, The dust jacket has some scuffing and a small tear on the edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
dixieland books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Investor Beware! : How to Protect Your Money From Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: Good. Ex-library, usual marks & stamps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Investor Beware! : How to Protect Your Money From Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
by
Allen, John Lawrence
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: Good. 0471589705-moderate cover wear-limited highlighting/underlining and/or notes-owner inscription, ** INTL BUYER NOTE-additional postage may be required. read more
|
|
Investor Beware
by
Allen, John Lawrence;
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good: -: Dj in very good condition. : -: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Investor Beware! : How to Protect Your Money From Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
by
Allen, John Lawrence
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: J. Wiley & Sons, New York
Date Published: c1993
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Former owner's ink name on fep, else fine. First printing. (acid-free paper): xiii, 281 p. ; 24 cm. Includes index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D. C. Kellogg,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Investor Beware! : How to Protect Your Money From Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
by
Allen, John Lawrence
Edition: First Printing, First Edition
Binding: Hardcover with DJ
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: Very Good/Very Good, former library with very few markings, cover and text are exceptionally clean and bright, tight binding. Very good. Detailed and chilling analysis of deceptive dealings in stocks, bonds, mutual funds, limited partnerships, etc., whereby brokers "churn" customers' accounts for maximum commissions. Case histories here chronicle the near-total loss of retirement funds, inheritances or life savings through an investor's failure to hold a broker accountable for such practices ... read more
|
|
Investor Beware! : How to Protect Your Money From Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
by
Allen, John Lawrence
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1993
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Prtg HB pprbrd grn Fine/Fine DJ. 8vo, ix, 281pp, 288x144mm. How to recognize fraudulent and dangerous practices by the people entrusted with your money; how to recover funds lost; keeping tabs on broker integrity; discover hidden agendas; how to spot heavily promoted investment products. ISBN: 0-471-58970-5. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RJ's Book Bay,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Investor Beware! : How to Protect Your Money From Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
by
John Lawrence Allen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Investor Beware! : How to Protect Your Money From Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
by
John Lawrence Allen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Investors Beware: Protecting Yourself Against Stockbroker Abuse While Protecting Your Money
by
Allen, John Logan
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: cloth
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, Etobicoke, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Out of Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Investor Beware! : How to Protect Your Money From Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
by
John Lawrence Allen
Binding: Paperback Book
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1993-04
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adsrus Media,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Investor Beware! : How to Protect Your Money From Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
by
Allen, John Lawrence
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: New. 0471589705 NEW BOOK-FAST MENT-CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KEN METHEREL,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Investor Beware! : How to Protect Your Money From Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
by
John Lawrence Allen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Investors Beware: Protecting Yourself Against Stockbroker Abuse While Protecting Your Money
by
Allen, John Logan
Binding: Cloth and Hardboard
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With broker abuse on the rise, Investor Beware! is your best protection against becoming an investment casualty, Here's all the dependable information you need to make sure your money is being put into suitable investments, and what to do if it's not. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PTP Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Investor Beware! : How to Protect Your Money From Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
by
John Lawrence Allen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0471589705 ISBN 13: 9780471589709 bk# 29.5. f44. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Investor Beware! : How to Protect Your Money From Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Creative Outlet,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Investor Beware! : How to Protect Your Money From Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: New. Excellent copy! Clean inside. Cover shows minor wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Creative Outlet,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Investor Beware! : How to Protect Your Money From Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
by
John Lawrence Allen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Investor Beware! : How to Protect Your Money From Wall Street's Dirty Tricks
by
John Lawrence Allen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780471589709
ISBN: 0471589705
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Clean and tight with the usual exlibrary markings. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3339019&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|