» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Investigations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Investigations

by Stuart A Kauffman

About this title: In the tradition of Schrodinger's classic What Is Life?, this book is a tour-de-force investigation of the basis of life itself, with conclusions that radically undermine the scientific approaches on which modern science rests-the approaches of Newton, Boltzman, Bohr, and Einstein. Kauffman's At Home in the Universe, which The New York Times Book ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Investigations used book

Investigations

by Stuart A. Kauffman

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195121049 ISBN: 019512104X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Investigations used book

Investigations

by Kauffman, Stuart A.

price: $9.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9/19/2002 ISBN-13: 9780195121056 ISBN: 0195121058

Description: Very Good. 0195121058 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased corner) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Investigations used book

Investigations

by Stuart A. Kauffman

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780195121056 ISBN: 0195121058

Description: Like New. Almost new. No writing or highlighting. Only minor shelf wear. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Investigations used book

Investigations

by Kauffman, Stuart A.

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195121049 ISBN: 019512104X

Description: Text Graphs, Figures. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 287pgs(Index) DJ lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 019512104X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Investigations used book

Investigations

by Kauffman, Stuart A.

price: $18.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195121049 ISBN: 019512104X

Description: Fine. 019512104X This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! ! ! Dj has minor wear! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Investigations new book

Investigations

by Stuart A. Kauffman

price: $21.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780195121056 ISBN: 0195121058

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Investigations used book

Investigations

by Kauffman, Stuart A.

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195121049 ISBN: 019512104X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book and dust jacket are both clean and bright in a new mylar dust jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Investigations used book

Investigations

by Kauffman, Stuart

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195121049 ISBN: 019512104X

Description: First edition. Near fine in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Investigations, used book

Investigations,

by Kauffman, Stuart,

price: $28.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 2000, Hbk. 287pp ISBN-13: 9780195121049 ISBN: 019512104X

Description: ISBN: 0-19-512104-X. excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Investigations used book

Investigations

by Kaufman, Stuart

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford, U. K. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195121056 ISBN: 0195121058

Description: Very Good Plus. 6" x 9" 286 pp. Reprint. Multiple tables and figures. Bibliography, index. Lower right corner of front cover and first few pages underneath creased. Lower text-edge w/a remainder mark. Covers with a bit of rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Investigations: Investigations new book

Investigations: Investigations

by Stuart A. Kauffman

price: $32.88

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195121056 ISBN: 0195121058

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Investigations: Investigations new book

Investigations: Investigations

by Kauffman, Stuart A.

price: $32.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195121056 ISBN: 0195121058

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 225x145. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (300) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Investigations new book

Investigations

by Kauffman, Stuart A

price: $47.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195121056 ISBN: 0195121058

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Investigations new book

Investigations

by Stuart A. Kauffman

price: $56.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780195121056 ISBN: 0195121058

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Investigations new book

Investigations

by Stuart A. Kauffman

price: $56.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780195121056 ISBN: 0195121058

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Investigations used book

Investigations

by Stuart A. Kauffman

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195121049 ISBN: 019512104X

Description: Good. We suggest expedited shipping (when available). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SalesOn, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Investigations used book

Investigations

by Kauffman, Stuart A

price: $9.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195121056 ISBN: 0195121058

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spener Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Investigations used book

Investigations

by Kauffman, Stuart A.

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195121049 ISBN: 019512104X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Investigations used book

Investigations

by Kauffman, Stuart A.

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195121049 ISBN: 019512104X

Description: F/F; Hardback in Fine condition, Fine dust jacket. 0-19-512104-X. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Investigations used book

Investigations

by Kauffman, Stuart

price: $15.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195121049 ISBN: 019512104X

Description: As New. 5.75" x 9" Tall 019512104x 287pp. Index. Biblio. B&W illustrations. This account is an investigation of the basis of life itself, with conclusions that radically undermine scientific approaches on which modern science rests-the approaches of Newton, Boltzman, Bohr, and Einstein. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Investigations used book

Investigations

by Kauffman, Stuart

price: $17.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195121049 ISBN: 019512104X

Description: As New/Fine. 6.25" x 9.5" Tall 019512104x 287 pages including index. A breakthrough in our understanding of life on this planet and throughout the universe. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Investigations used book

Investigations

by Kauffman, Stuart A.

price: $20.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195121049 ISBN: 019512104X

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Bound in the publisher's original quarter black cloth and blue boards with the spine stamped in silver. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Investigations new book

Investigations

by Kauffman, Stuart A.

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195121056 ISBN: 0195121058

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New. "A bold exploration of the very essence of life itself. " Illustrated. 287 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Summit Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Investigations new book

Investigations

by Kauffman, Stuart A.

price: $22.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195121056 ISBN: 0195121058

Description: New. Paperback book BRAND NEW cover has minut shelf wear from store handling. BD4969-2. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsdad, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Investigations used book

Investigations

by Kauffman, Stuart

price: $26.27

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First? Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195121049 ISBN: 019512104X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 287 pages with index, b&w diagrams throughout, dj very light scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.