About this title: In the tradition of Schrodinger's classic What Is Life?, this book is a tour-de-force investigation of the basis of life itself, with conclusions that radically undermine the scientific approaches on which modern science rests-the approaches of Newton, Boltzman, Bohr, and Einstein. Kauffman's At Home in the Universe, which The New York Times Book ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 9/19/2002
ISBN-13:9780195121056ISBN:0195121058
Description: Very Good. 0195121058 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased corner) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780195121049ISBN:019512104X
Description: Text Graphs, Figures. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 287pgs(Index) DJ lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 019512104X. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford, U. K.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780195121056ISBN:0195121058
Description: Very Good Plus. 6" x 9" 286 pp. Reprint. Multiple tables and figures. Bibliography, index. Lower right corner of front cover and first few pages underneath creased. Lower text-edge w/a remainder mark. Covers with a bit of rubbing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OUP USA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195121056ISBN:0195121058
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780195121049ISBN:019512104X
Description: As New. 5.75" x 9" Tall 019512104x 287pp. Index. Biblio. B&W illustrations. This account is an investigation of the basis of life itself, with conclusions that radically undermine scientific approaches on which modern science rests-the approaches of Newton, Boltzman, Bohr, and Einstein. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780195121049ISBN:019512104X
Description: As New/Fine. 6.25" x 9.5" Tall 019512104x 287 pages including index. A breakthrough in our understanding of life on this planet and throughout the universe. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780195121049ISBN:019512104X
Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Bound in the publisher's original quarter black cloth and blue boards with the spine stamped in silver. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.