» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Inventors behind the inventor.

by Roger Burlingame

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by R. Burlingame

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780152388065 ISBN: 0152388060

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. Text is in good condition, cover has stains, some creases. Heroes and Ghoss, Inventors behind: Fulton, Henry Ford, Bessemer, Edison, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Roger Burlingame

price: $2.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1947

Description: Pages tanned/aged. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and there are no notes or highlighting. * Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good+ in Softcover. No Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by R. Burlingame

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152388065 ISBN: 0152388060

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. AS IS! Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Burlingame, R.

price: $5.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780152388065 ISBN: 0152388060

Description: Good. 0152388060 ex-lib book very good mylar cover same day shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, INC., New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6x8. Clean tight pages, inking on FEP, price clipped, some photos, moderate bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, mild fading along spine of jacket, clean copy for class, Great title for any class library or collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SurfMetropolis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Burlingame

price: $6.36

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780152388065 ISBN: 0152388060

Description: Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT INKING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Burlingame

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780152388065 ISBN: 0152388060

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS TAPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Burlingame

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780152388065 ISBN: 0152388060

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Burlingame, Roger;

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harcourt Brace

Description: Good, Dj Good. USED "1st? --Good, Dj Good--211pp, XLIB, Photos--" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Roger Burlingame

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Good condition. Some edge wear. Aging to pages. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152388065 ISBN: 0152388060

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by R. Burlingame

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1947-06 ISBN-13: 9780152388065 ISBN: 0152388060

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HBW Voyager Date Published: 1947

Description: Vg. Suitable for ages 12+; 211pp; pp browning; sticker removed from fr cv. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $5.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library with usual markings. Trade size. Protective mylar jacket cover. Hinge has been repaired. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy The Book Again, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Burlingame

price: $5.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG/VG, Harcourt Brace & Company, NOT ex lib, 1947, p/c. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: freds firsts, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inventors behind the inventor

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-school library copy with dj in protective mylar, stamps and tape marks; pages well bound but rear cover beginning to loosen. Solid and tight copy. [5] 1, 3-211 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Mr. Burlingame throws new light on the inventive geniuses of our country-John Fitch, Joseph Henry, Alfred Vail, William Kelly, and many others. A partial list of chapters indicates the schope of his material: BEHIND THEM ALL (Benjamine Franklin, who was the first real ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hogan, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $7.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very good. Soft cover book in very good condition-slight shelf wear- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance of Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Roger Burlingame

price: $9.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. Ex Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" Tall. 211 pages with b/w photos. dj with a bit of wear; fading; and scuffs. 2 copies available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $14.40

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Blue boards w/ yellow titling on cover and spine. DJ is clipped, and has a ½" peice missing from the bottom of spine. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co., New York Date Published: 1947

Description: 211p., b/w illus., dj, ex libris. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inventors Behind the Inventor

by Burlingame, Roger

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some wear on edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpringTime Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.