Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1947
ISBN-13:9780152388065ISBN:0152388060
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace
Date Published: 1947
Description: Fair. Text is in good condition, cover has stains, some creases. Heroes and Ghoss, Inventors behind: Fulton, Henry Ford, Bessemer, Edison, etc. read more
Description: Pages tanned/aged. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and there are no notes or highlighting. * Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good+ in Softcover. No Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, INC., New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6x8. Clean tight pages, inking on FEP, price clipped, some photos, moderate bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, mild fading along spine of jacket, clean copy for class, Great title for any class library or collection. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York
Date Published: 1947
ISBN-13:9780152388065ISBN:0152388060
Description: Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT INKING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York
Date Published: 1947
ISBN-13:9780152388065ISBN:0152388060
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS TAPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York
Date Published: 1947
ISBN-13:9780152388065ISBN:0152388060
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-school library copy with dj in protective mylar, stamps and tape marks; pages well bound but rear cover beginning to loosen. Solid and tight copy. [5] 1, 3-211 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Mr. Burlingame throws new light on the inventive geniuses of our country-John Fitch, Joseph Henry, Alfred Vail, William Kelly, and many others. A partial list of chapters indicates the schope of his material: BEHIND THEM ALL (Benjamine Franklin, who was the first real ... read more
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" Tall. 211 pages with b/w photos. dj with a bit of wear; fading; and scuffs. 2 copies available. read more
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Blue boards w/ yellow titling on cover and spine. DJ is clipped, and has a ½" peice missing from the bottom of spine. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.