» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Invention of Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Invention of Love

by Tom Stoppard

About this title: Tom Stoppard's new play is centered around A.E.Housman, poet and Classics scholar, whose most famous poem was A Shropshire Lad. This new play premiered at the Royal National Theatre in 1997, directed by Richard Eyre.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Invention of Love used book

The Invention of Love

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Grove Press Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 8/10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780802135810 ISBN: 0802135811

Description: Very Good. 0802135811 Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! Free upgrade to 1st Class Mail! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Love used book

The Invention of Love

by Tom Stoppard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802135810 ISBN: 0802135811

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Love used book

The Invention of Love

by Tom Stoppard

price: $2.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Grove Press Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 8/10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780802135810 ISBN: 0802135811

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Love used book

The Invention of Love

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 802nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802135810 ISBN: 0802135811

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invention of Love

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $3.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: (1998)

Description: Near mint in like covers. Very nice! A play about the poet and classicist, A. E. Housman. Quality paperback; 8vo; 102 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Love new book

The Invention of Love

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $4.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Grove Press Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 8/10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780802135810 ISBN: 0802135811

Description: New. 0802135811 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Love used book

The Invention of Love

by Tom Stoppard

price: $4.68

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780571192717 ISBN: 0571192718

Description: Acceptable. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Love used book

The Invention of Love

by Tom Stoppard

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1998-01 ISBN-13: 9780571192717 ISBN: 0571192718

Description: Very good condition. Book, 106 pp. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention of Love used book

Invention of Love

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802135810 ISBN: 0802135811

Description: Grover Press 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Love new book

The Invention of Love

by Tom Stoppard

price: $10.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802135810 ISBN: 0802135811

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Love new book

The Invention of Love

by Stoppard, Tom

list price: $12.00

our price: $10.80

you save: $1.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 802nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802135810 ISBN: 0802135811

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Love new book

The Invention of Love

by Tom Stoppard

price: $11.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802135810 ISBN: 0802135811

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Love used book

The Invention of Love

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802135810 ISBN: 0802135811

Description: Very Good. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Love used book

The Invention of Love

by Sheppard, Tom

price: $15.14

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780571192717 ISBN: 0571192718

Description: Very Good+ A very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Love--Playbill May 2001 Lyceum Theatre used book

The Invention of Love--Playbill May 2001 Lyceum Theatre

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Softcover glossy program booklet with stapled binding published May, 2001 by Playbill, Inc. Light-to-average wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. 66 pages; color and black-and-white photos; advertisements. Language: English. Directed by Jack O'Brien. Starring Daniel Davis, Neal Dodson, Richard Easton, Robert Sean Leonard, Mireille Enos, David Harbour, Paul Hecht, Brian Hutchison, Byron Jennings, Andrew McGinn, Peter McRobbie, Matthew Floyd ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brainiac Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Love new book

The Invention of Love

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $22.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780571192717 ISBN: 0571192718

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 96 pages. (96 pages) tom stoppard's new play is centered around a.e. housman, poet and classics scholar, whose most famous poem was a shropshire lad. this new play premiered at the royal national theatre in 1997, directed by richard eyre. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Invention of Love (a Play)

by Tom Stoppard

price: $55.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: S. French Date Published: 1999

Description: New. ~BRAND NEW~I HAVE THOUSANDS OF PLAYS AND MUSICALS IN MY LISTINGS~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Love used book

The Invention of Love

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802135810 ISBN: 0802135811

Description: Good. 0802135811 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention of Love used book

The Invention of Love

by Tom Stoppard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802135810 ISBN: 0802135811

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention of Love used book

The Invention of Love

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802135810 ISBN: 0802135811

Description: Good. 0802135811 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention of Love used book

The Invention of Love

by Tom Stoppard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802135810 ISBN: 0802135811

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention of Love used book

The Invention of Love

by Tom Stoppard

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1998-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780802135810 ISBN: 0802135811

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention of Love used book

The Invention of Love

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade PB Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802135810 ISBN: 0802135811

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0802135811. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention of Love used book

The Invention of Love

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802135810 ISBN: 0802135811

Description: Very good. Grove Press, 1998, 4th printing, a nice trade paperback, tight and square, no owner's mark or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention of Love used book

The Invention of Love

by Stoppard, Tom

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802135810 ISBN: 0802135811

Description: Fine. Octavo; Softcover as new, no markings, no names, no creases, clean tight & pristine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Josiah, Yokohama, 19, Japan

"if anyone else wrote the same premise i wouldn't read it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By andrew, Detroit, MI

"Seeing as I have spent almost the last decade of my life toiling in the trenches of a dying Classics department, this work was bound to have a particular and personal appeal for me. But beyond that The Invention of Love is a most eloquent rumination on the psychic tension that arises from inspiration and intellect, art and scholarship and the sublimation of desire - all set against the backdrop of a repressed Victorian England on the cusp of the modern age. I might also add that Stoppard writes with a learning and nuance that is rarely encountered in this day and age."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Kelly, Arlington, VA

"The second Stoppard play that I've read that obsesses on the nature of man's quest for knowledge, examines the motives of the industries (if you want to call them that) of people who are paid to do it, and tries to make the audience answer, really, what the benefit is of knowing obscure bits of knowledge that have little to no impact on how you balance your checkbook or design a house.

I do think that Arcadia stated the issue more simply and beautifully and poignantly, from the brief elegance of, "Its the wanting to know that makes us matter," to Septimus' glorious evocation of the continuous march of humankind, showing how nothing is ever really lost.

But The Invention of Love has its own way of looking at the matter, woven into a story that has its own deep sadness and inevitable comedy, and it has a new obsession that couldn't be stated in a more lovely, Shakespearean-esque way. The Invention of Love centers on classical scholars and poets of the classical style, set in Oxford and a Greek religious afterlife, in the midst of Aesthetes and the practical, disinterseted immortals, amongst endlessly repeating memories and intervals of new discovery. It is absolutely obsessed with language. Characters endlessly correct each other on proper and likely readings and misinterpretations of various Latin and Greek phrases, and insist on getting the words right. "The words, what were the words?" This whole play is like Hamlet repeating "Words, words, words," over and over again, sometimes as a song, sometimes as an intensely insane rant. Stoppard explores the idea, an idea that he dismissed in Arcadia, that the individual way that knowledge is discovered and expressed matters- not merely the idea and application of the idea itself. The personal stamp of the person who brings it to public knowledge matters. Who we acknowledge as the inventor matters. Arcadia made the case that as long as we are passionate in what we want and need to know, it does not matter much the way that we personally find to search for our truths, whether they be trivial, personal, or earth shaking, and that knowledge lost will be found again if humanity needs it, when it needs it. Invention of Love is a bit more indulgent of the idea that individual discoveries, and by extension, individual people at specific times matter. Its a bit more of a nostaglic love letter to scholars than Arcadia was- although it certainly pokes fun at the pompous and ridiculousness of most of them.

That certainly isn't all this play is about, of course. It is also, as the title would suggest, about forms of love, especially those considered not quite "right" at the time, about friendship, the Aesthetic movement within the Victorian morality of the age. I responded to Stoppard's version of A.E. Housman and his unrequited love of an athlete named Moses Jackson. It is gently and not so gently heartbreaking to watch his feelings grow throughout the play and the ultimate culmination that Housman reaches at the end. Oh also, for those fans of Oscar Wilde, he's talked about for a good bit of the piece, but doesn't make a cameo appearance until the end, so you'll have to stick around after intermission to get a glimpse of him.

Well worth it, as always."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Nick, Palo Alto, CA

"I thought it was a love story. Silly me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Invention of Love by Tom Stoppard

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Arcadia

Arcadia

by Tom Stoppard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The Real Inspector Hound and Other Plays

The Real Inspector Hound and Other Plays

by Tom Stoppard

see all from $3.75!

new only from $9.16!

Travesties

Travesties

by Tom Stoppard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.40!

Plays five

Plays five

by Tom Stoppard

see all from $10.23!

new only from $12.73!

Jumpers

Jumpers

by Tom Stoppard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Travesties: A Play

by Tom Stoppard

see all from $1.99!