» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military

by Baruch Kimmerling

About this title: This thought-provoking book, the first of its kind in the English language, re-examines the fifty-year-old nation of Israel in terms of its origins as a haven for a persecuted people and its evolution into a multi-cultural society. Arguing that the mono-cultural regime built during the 1950's is over, Baruch Kimmerling suggests that the Israeli ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military used book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military

by Baruch Kimmerling

price: $11.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520229686 ISBN: 0520229681

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military used book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military

price: $12.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520246720 ISBN: 0520246721

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military used book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $12.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12-13-05 ISBN-13: 9780520246720 ISBN: 0520246721

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.79 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military used book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $12.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12/3/2001 ISBN-13: 9780520229686 ISBN: 0520229681

Description: Very Good. 0520229681 Unused overstock copy with light wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military new book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $16.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520246720 ISBN: 0520246721

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military used book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $20.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12-3-01 ISBN-13: 9780520229686 ISBN: 0520229681

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.11 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military new book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $27.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520246720 ISBN: 0520246721

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness-State, Society, and the Military new book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness-State, Society, and the Military

by Kimmerling

price: $34.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520246720 ISBN: 0520246721

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 226 by 180 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society and the Military (S. Mark Taper Foundation Book in Jewish Studies) new book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society and the Military (S. Mark Taper Foundation Book in Jewish Studies)

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $38.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520229686 ISBN: 0520229681

Description: New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military used book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $42.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520229686 ISBN: 0520229681

Description: Fine. 0520229681 Univ of California hardcover w/dj, 2001, 1st/1st, No marks or defects...Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness State, Society, and the Military new book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness State, Society, and the Military

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $49.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520229686 ISBN: 0520229681

Description: ABSOLUELY BRAND NEW(gift quality). ships immediately. 520229681. Perfect clean new; 1 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 321 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military new book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $71.93

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520229686 ISBN: 0520229681

Description: BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Royal 8vo. Pp. x, 268. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, with dust-jacket. First edition. A study of Jewishness and militarism in modern Israel, by one of its most prominent social and political analysts. ISBN: #0520229681. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Librarium of The Hague, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $86.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley [CA] Date Published: (2001)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 24x15cm, x, 268 pp. "This thought-provoking book, the first of its kind in the English language, re-examines the fifty-year-old nation of Israel in terms of its origins as a haven for a persecuted people and its evolution into a multi-cultural society. Arguing that the mono-cultural regime built during the 1950's is over, Baruch Kimmerling suggests that the Israeli state has divided into seven major cultures. These seven groups, he contends, have been ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military used book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military

by Baruch Kimmerling

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780520246720 ISBN: 0520246721

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Invention and Decline of Israeliness: Society, Culture and the Military, By Kimmerling used book

Invention and Decline of Israeliness: Society, Culture and the Military, By Kimmerling

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $14.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520229686 ISBN: 0520229681

Description: Hardcover. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Bent Pages; Minimal Writing/Highlighting; Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 14858700 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780520229686 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Bent Pages; Minimal Writing/Highlighting; Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 14858700 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military used book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military

by Baruch Kimmerling

price: $15.24

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-12-03 ISBN-13: 9780520229686 ISBN: 0520229681

Description: Very Good. A little shelf wear to DJ. Pages are clean and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MesserBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Invention and Decline of Israeliness: Society, Culture and the Military, By Kimmerling used book

Invention and Decline of Israeliness: Society, Culture and the Military, By Kimmerling

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $15.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520229686 ISBN: 0520229681

Description: Hardcover. Used. Some Writing/Highlighting; Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 14858694 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780520229686 Used. Some Writing/Highlighting; Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 14858694 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Invention and Decline of Israeliness: Society, Culture and the Military, By Kimmerling used book

Invention and Decline of Israeliness: Society, Culture and the Military, By Kimmerling

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $15.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520229686 ISBN: 0520229681

Description: Hardcover. Used. Some Writing/Highlighting; Minimal Bent Pages; Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 14858691 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780520229686 Used. Some Writing/Highlighting; Minimal Bent Pages; Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 14858691 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military used book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $16.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520246720 ISBN: 0520246721

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Invention and Decline of Israeliness: Society, Culture and the Military, By Kimmerling used book

Invention and Decline of Israeliness: Society, Culture and the Military, By Kimmerling

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $16.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520229686 ISBN: 0520229681

Description: Hardcover. Used. Some Writing; Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 14858696 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780520229686 Used. Some Writing; Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 14858696 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military (S. Mark Taper Foundation Imprint in Jewish Studies) used book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military (S. Mark Taper Foundation Imprint in Jewish Studies)

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $19.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520229686 ISBN: 0520229681

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military new book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $22.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520246720 ISBN: 0520246721

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, S new book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, S

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $28.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520246720 ISBN: 0520246721

Description: "Like all of Baruch Kimmerling's work, this is a penetrating and provocative book. It offers a new paradigm for the current and future direction of Israeli society that will certainly become a central point of reference in the field. Kimmerling's exp... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military used book

The Invention and Decline of Israeliness: State, Society, and the Military

by Kimmerling, Baruch

price: $29.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520246720 ISBN: 0520246721

Description: Good. 0520246721 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

State, Society, and the Military new book

State, Society, and the Military

by Baruch Kimmerling

price: $30.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520246720 ISBN: 0520246721

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.