» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inventing the Electronic Century: The Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Inventing the Electronic Century: The Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries

by Alfred DuPont Chandler, Jr.

About this title: Consumer electronics and computers redefined life and work in the twentieth century. In Inventing the Electronic Century, Pulitzer Prize-winning business historian Alfred D. Chandler, Jr. traces their origins and worldwide development. From electronics prime mover RCA in the 1920s to Sony and Matsushita's dramatic rise in the 1970s; from IBM's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries used book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries

by Chandler, Alfred Dupont, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries new book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries

by Jr., Alfred D. Chandler

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 11/15/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: New. 0743215672 Ships from PA, Return for any reason within 10 days. Leaves warehouse in 24 hrs or less. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries used book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries

by Alfred D. Chandler Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 11/15/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries used book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries

by Alfred D. Chandler Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries used book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries

by Alfred D. Chandler Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Electronic Century: The Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries used book

Inventing the Electronic Century: The Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries

by Chandler, Alfred DuPont, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries used book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries

by Jr., Alfred D. Chandler

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: Good. 0743215672 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Electronic Century: The Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries used book

Inventing the Electronic Century: The Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries

by Chandler, Alfred DuPont, Jr.

price: $2.45

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JPH Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries used book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries

by Jr., Alfred D. Chandler

price: $3.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: Fine. 0743215672 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Remainder dash, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries used book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries

by Alfred D. Chandler Jr

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 15 November, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 321pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries used book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries

by Jr., Alfred D. Chandler

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0743215672 Minor creasing to front panel of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics... used book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics...

price: $16.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: Very good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Electronic Century: The Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries, with a New Preface new book

Inventing the Electronic Century: The Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries, with a New Preface

by Chandler, Alfred DuPont, Jr.

list price: $21.00

our price: $18.20

you save: $2.80 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780674018051 ISBN: 0674018052

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Harvard Studies in Business History, 47. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Inventing the Electronic Century. the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics & Computer Industries

by Chandler, Alfred D., Jr

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr., NY: Date Published: c. 2001

Description: VG, unmarked Hardback; bottom edge ink mark; DJ-VG. xiv + 321 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries new book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries

by Chandler, Alfred Dupont / Hikino, Takashi (Con) / Von Nordenflycht, Andrew (Con)

price: $20.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2005-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780674018051 ISBN: 0674018052

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780674018051. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries new book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries

by Alfred D. Chandler, Jr. (Au)

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 321. No industries had greater impact on everyday life & work in the second half of the 20th century than consumer electronics & computers. This book records the origins & evolution of these transforming industries. Shows where, when, how, & by whom technical knowledge was initially commercialized. Describes how RCA shaped the consumer electronics industry from its beginnings in the 1920s to the 1960s. Explains how catastrophic mgmt. decisions that brought about the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries new book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries

by Jr., Alfred D. Chandler

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: New. 0743215672 New. There may be a remainder mark on the book. The only flaws possible would be from customers while browsing our vast inventory or during shipment, although, both are quite uncommon and highly unlikely. We will notify the buyer of any significant change in condition upon our discovery during packaging or at any point prior to shipping. Please feel free to contact us about anything prior to, during, or following the transaction. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from FL. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ModetzErrandsnMore, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries new book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries

by Jr., Alfred D. Chandler

price: $2.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries used book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Science Industries

by Alfred D. Chandler Jr

price: $9.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: Very Good. Boards and spine tight. No apparent marks throughout this book. No creasing to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries used book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries

by Chandler, Alfred D. , Jr

price: $10.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Free Press, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: NF in NF jacket. 321 pgs, black spine with blue and white print, Terrific copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries, With a New Preface (Harvard Studies in Business History) used book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries, With a New Preface (Harvard Studies in Business History)

by Alfred D. Chandler Jr

price: $10.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674018051 ISBN: 0674018052

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of used book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of

by Alfred D. Chandler Jr

price: $11.38

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries used book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries

by Chandler, Alfred D.; Hikino, Takashi; Von Nordenflycht, Andrew

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: VG in VG+ jacket. 321 pp., appendices, notes, index. Top and bottom spine, bottom corners bumped, front endpapers stained, dj slight edgewear, creased inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries used book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries

by Chandler, Alfred D.; Hikino, Takashi; Von Nordenflycht, Andrew

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743215671 ISBN: 0743215672

Description: As New in As New jacket. Remainder mark. unread copy. dust jacket protected with mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries, With a New Preface (Harvard Studies in Business History) new book

Inventing the Electronic Century: the Epic Story of the Consumer Electronics and Computer Industries, With a New Preface (Harvard Studies in Business History)

by Alfred D. Chandler Jr

price: $14.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2005-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780674018051 ISBN: 0674018052

Description: New. Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.