» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inventing the AIDS Virus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Inventing the AIDS Virus

by Peter H Duesberg, Kary Mullis (Foreword by)

About this title: Offering an original and incisive critique of the rise and fall of HIV, this provocative narrative, written from the insider's perspective, exposes the politics played out among some of the world's most influential virologists, the vested interests involved in defending the orthodoxies of HIV and AZT, and the growing dissention within the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Inventing the Aids Virus used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Peter Duesberg

price: $2.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895264701 ISBN: 0895264706

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Peter Duesberg

price: $2.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895264701 ISBN: 0895264706

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Peter Duesberg

price: $2.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895264701 ISBN: 0895264706

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the AIDS Virus used book

Inventing the AIDS Virus

by Duesberg, Peter, and Deusberg, Peter, and Nichols / Seloc

price: $2.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895264701 ISBN: 0895264706

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Peter H. Duesberg

price: $5.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 9/25/1997 ISBN-13: 9780895263995 ISBN: 0895263998

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Duesberg, Peter H.

price: $6.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc. Date Published: 9/25/1997 ISBN-13: 9780895263995 ISBN: 0895263998

Description: Very Good. 0895263998 PB3E. Binding tight and square. No marks. Pne corner crease in rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Duesberg, Peter H.

price: $9.35

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780895263995 ISBN: 0895263998

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Small stains. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Duesberg, Peter H.

price: $10.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780895263995 ISBN: 0895263998

Description: Fine. 0895263998 In Great Condition Softcover ~ small corner wrinkle on back cover ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Duesberg, Peter H., (Forward By) Kerry Mullis

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895264701 ISBN: 0895264706

Description: Very good in very good dustjacket, pen mark on front endpaper, otherwise crisp and clean. 722 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfdreams, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus new book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Peter Duesberg

price: $13.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 1996-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780895264701 ISBN: 0895264706

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Duesberg, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1st printing, 1996

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 722pp. edgewear, rubbing, crease front flap, scrapes, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. yellowing, smudges, edges, clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the AIDS Virus used book

Inventing the AIDS Virus

by Duesberg, Peter H, and Mullis, Kary (Foreword by)

price: $16.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895263995 ISBN: 0895263998

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. One page is dog-eared, pages are lightly edge soiled. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 722 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Peter H. Duesberg

price: $16.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895264701 ISBN: 0895264706

Description: Jacket has very slight wear, otherwise in very good shape, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Duesberg, Peter

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Regnery, Washington Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Duesberg, Peter H., (Forward By) Kerry Mullis

price: $17.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895264701 ISBN: 0895264706

Description: Very good in very good dustjacket, crisp and clean. 722 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfdreams, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Duesberg, Peter H., (Forward By) Kerry Mullis

price: $18.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895264701 ISBN: 0895264706

Description: Very good in very good dustjacket, crisp and clean. 722 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfdreams, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Duesberg, Peter H., (Forward By) Kerry Mullis

price: $21.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895264701 ISBN: 0895264706

Description: Fine, like new in mylar protected fine dustjacket. Crisp and clean. 722 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfdreams, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus new book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Duesberg, Peter H.

price: $22.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regnery Pub Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780895263995 ISBN: 0895263998

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780895263995. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus new book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Peter H. Duesberg

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780895263995 ISBN: 0895263998

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Duesberg, Peter

price: $25.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Washington Date Published: 1996

Description: xiv, 722p., first printing, dj. The principal advocate of the AIDS-drug connection makes the comprehensive statement of his views. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Duesberg, Peter

price: $35.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, Washington, DC, U. S. A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895264701 ISBN: 0895264706

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black boards with red spine. 722 pages. This is a large book. Questions about Aids research? read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Peter Duesberg

price: $48.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 1996-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780895264701 ISBN: 0895264706

Description: Like New. #2250 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback book in near FINE condition in a near FINE dustjacket. Small owner name in book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Peter Duesberg

price: $57.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780895264701 ISBN: 0895264706

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Duesberg, Peter

price: $66.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780895264701 ISBN: 0895264706

Description: Fine. 0895264706 First edition, First printing! This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the corners and edges of dust jacket. An apparently lightly read copy in great condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing the Aids Virus used book

Inventing the Aids Virus

by Duesberg, Peter; Foreword By Kary Mullis

price: $67.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: 1/4 cloth Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc., Washington DC Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895264701 ISBN: 0895264706

Description: AS NEW in AS NEW DJ. 8vo (6-1/4 x 9-1/4), 722 pp including Index, Notes, and Appendices. Hardbound book is FINE--Unread, Unmarked, and AS NEW in AS NEW pictorial DJ protected in Bro-Daret cover. (h) Prior to disagreeing with prevailing (but unproven) general opinion, Dr. Duesberg was one of the most respected award-winning molecular biologists in the world, pioneer in retrovirus research, first scientist to isolate a cancer gene, and generally considered a likely future recipient of a Nobel ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Junkies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 9, 2008
By Ryan, Riverside, CA

"the introductory chapters are very interesting. after that it is more of a rant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.