» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: The Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: The Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered

by Professor Jon Tetsuro Sumida

About this title: Between 1890 and 1913, Captain Alfred Thayer Mahan published a series of books on naval warfare in the age of sail, which established his reputation as the founder of modern strategic history. But Mahan's two principal arguments have been gravely misunderstood ever since, according to Jon Tetsuro Sumida. Instead of representing Mahan as an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Th... used book

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Th...

price: $6.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801863400 ISBN: 0801863406

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with very light shelf wear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press) used book

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)

by Sumida, Jon Tetsuro

price: $6.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 12-14-99 ISBN-13: 9780801863400 ISBN: 0801863406

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with very light shelf wear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! 0.56 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered used book

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered

by Professor Jon Tetsuro Sumida

price: $9.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801858000 ISBN: 0801858003

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Pub Date: 9/30/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 184. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered used book

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered

by Sumida, Jon Tetsuro

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Woodrow Wilson Center Pr, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801863400 ISBN: 0801863406

Description: Fine. 9" by 6" Clean and tight, 164 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Th... used book

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Th...

price: $154.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801858000 ISBN: 0801858003

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press) used book

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)

by Sumida, Professor Jon Tetsuro

price: $154.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 9-30-97 ISBN-13: 9780801858000 ISBN: 0801858003

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-NICE! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press) used book

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)

by Jon Tetsuro Sumida

price: $6.64

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801863400 ISBN: 0801863406

Description: Acceptable. Just as pictured. Some pages are water-stained. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press) used book

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)

by Jon Tetsuro Sumida

price: $6.64

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801863400 ISBN: 0801863406

Description: Good. Just as pictured. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Th... used book

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Th...

price: $8.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801858000 ISBN: 0801858003

Description: Very good. Almost like-new-pages are clean & unmarked, only flaw is app. 10 pgs. in middle have gently bumped corner-tight binding-clean covers w/ sharp corners-DJ has a 1 in. rip on back that has been taped up, light shelf wear otherwise-excellent reading copy, almost good as new-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered new book

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered

by Jon Tetsuro Sumida

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801863400 ISBN: 0801863406

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press) new book

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)

by Professor Jon Tetsuro Sumida

price: $9.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801863400 ISBN: 0801863406

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801863406. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press) used book

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)

by Jon Tetsuro Sumida

price: $40.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801863400 ISBN: 0801863406

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press) new book

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)

by Jon Tetsuro Sumida

price: $41.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801863400 ISBN: 0801863406

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press) used book

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)

by Professor Jon Tetsuro Sumida

price: $61.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801858000 ISBN: 0801858003

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered used book

Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered

by Jon Tetsuro Sumida

price: $241.32

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE WOODROW WILSON CENTER PRESS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801858000 ISBN: 0801858003

Description: Ex-Library Published by The Woodrow Wilson Center Press in 1997. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 184. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.