Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Between 1890 and 1913, Captain Alfred Thayer Mahan published a series of books on naval warfare in the age of sail, which established his reputation as the founder of modern strategic history. But Mahan's two principal arguments have been gravely misunderstood ever since, according to Jon Tetsuro Sumida. Instead of representing Mahan as an ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: The Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered
(15 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Th...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780801863400
ISBN: 0801863406
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with very light shelf wear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! read more
Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)
by
Sumida, Jon Tetsuro
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 12-14-99
ISBN-13: 9780801863400
ISBN: 0801863406
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with very light shelf wear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! 0.56 lbs. read more
Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered
by
Professor Jon Tetsuro Sumida
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780801858000
ISBN: 0801858003
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Pub Date: 9/30/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 184. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered
by
Sumida, Jon Tetsuro
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Woodrow Wilson Center Pr, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780801863400
ISBN: 0801863406
Description: Fine. 9" by 6" Clean and tight, 164 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Dunbar Old Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Th...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780801858000
ISBN: 0801858003
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-NICE! read more
Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)
by
Sumida, Professor Jon Tetsuro
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 9-30-97
ISBN-13: 9780801858000
ISBN: 0801858003
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-NICE! 0.95 lbs. read more
Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)
by
Jon Tetsuro Sumida
Ships from
TN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801863400
ISBN: 0801863406
Description: Acceptable. Just as pictured. Some pages are water-stained. Used-Acceptable. read more
Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)
by
Jon Tetsuro Sumida
Ships from
TN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801863400
ISBN: 0801863406
Description: Good. Just as pictured. Used-Good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
Textbook Brokers ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Th...
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780801858000
ISBN: 0801858003
Description: Very good. Almost like-new-pages are clean & unmarked, only flaw is app. 10 pgs. in middle have gently bumped corner-tight binding-clean covers w/ sharp corners-DJ has a 1 in. rip on back that has been taped up, light shelf wear otherwise-excellent reading copy, almost good as new-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
TGChavez ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered
by
Jon Tetsuro Sumida
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801863400
ISBN: 0801863406
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)
by
Professor Jon Tetsuro Sumida
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780801863400
ISBN: 0801863406
Description: BRAND NEW. 0801863406. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)
by
Jon Tetsuro Sumida
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780801863400
ISBN: 0801863406
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)
by
Jon Tetsuro Sumida
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780801863400
ISBN: 0801863406
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: the Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)
by
Professor Jon Tetsuro Sumida
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780801858000
ISBN: 0801858003
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Inventing Grand Strategy and Teaching Command: Classic Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan Reconsidered
by
Jon Tetsuro Sumida
Ships from
BATH & AVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE WOODROW WILSON CENTER PRESS
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780801858000
ISBN: 0801858003
Description: Ex-Library Published by The Woodrow Wilson Center Press in 1997. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 184. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.