» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Invasion of Europe by the Barbarians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Invasion of Europe by the Barbarians

by J B Bury, F J C Hearnshaw (Notes by)

About this title: The classic study of how the Roman Empire gradually succumbed to barbarian encroachment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians used book

Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by J. B. Bury

price: $3.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians used book

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by Bury, J. B.

price: $3.46

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. A few wrinkled corners. Book inside is in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invasion of Europe by the Barbarians used book

The Invasion of Europe by the Barbarians

by Bury, J B, and Hearnshaw, F J C (Notes by)

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invasion of Europe by the Barbarians used book

The Invasion of Europe by the Barbarians

by Bury, J B, and Hearnshaw, F J C (Notes by)

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by Bury, J.B.

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton and Company, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bury examines the early history of the Germanic tribes to place the barbarian migrations of the 3rd through 9th centuries in a larger context. Covers have moderate wear with heavier wear evident along the spine. Price sticker at top corner of the front cover. Previous owner's name scribbled out inside front cover. Interior pages toning very slightly but free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians used book

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by Bury, J. B. (John Bagnell, 1861-1927)

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: NF/paperback; Norton (1967), 12 mo., xii, 3-296 pp., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by Bury, J. B.

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelfwear & crease on cover, prev. owners name inside front else Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invasion of Europe by the Barbarians used book

The Invasion of Europe by the Barbarians

by Bury, J B, and Hearnshaw, F J C (Notes by)

price: $6.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, a fore corner is curled; wraps have edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invasion of Europe by the Barbarians used book

The Invasion of Europe by the Barbarians

by Bury, J B

price: $6.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover creased and corners curled. Pages clean and tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invasion of Europe by the Barbarians new book

The Invasion of Europe by the Barbarians

by Bury, J B, and Hearnshaw, F J C (Notes by)

price: $8.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. new 2000 reprint! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians used book

Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by Bury, J. B.

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: Very good. Pages are clean and unmarked, has shelf wear and a few creases along edges and corners. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians used book

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by Bury, J.B.

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY/London: ] Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: G-VG, unmarked 5" x 8" Paperback. xii + 296 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by Bury, J.B.

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by Bury, J.B.

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians used book

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by Bury, J. B.

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: Paperbound; Very Good+; 296 pages. ISBN 0393003884. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invasion of Europe by the Barbarians new book

The Invasion of Europe by the Barbarians

by Bury, J B, and Hearnshaw, F J C (Notes by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians new book

Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by J. B. Bury

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians used book

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by J. B. Bury

price: $3.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians used book

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by J. B. Bury

price: $3.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: Good. Slight shelf wear extensive highlights yellowing age toning Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians used book

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by Bury, J. B.

price: $3.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians used book

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by Bury, J. B.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York / London Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: VG-/NONE. 0393003884. Minor general wear and aged look throughout.; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 296 pages; History Europe, red/white, histcat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by Bury, J. B.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: The Norton Library / W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1967

Description: G+/NONE. Minor soiling to edges, heavy toning and rubbing to cover, minor cornerwear; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 296 pages; World History: Europe; tem; orange/white; histcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians used book

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by Bury, J.B.

price: $5.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: Very good paperback. 296 pages, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians new book

The Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by J. B. Bury

price: $5.52

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: New. NEW. NO remainder markings. Brand new book perfect inside and out. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians used book

Invasion of Europe By the Barbarians

by Bury, J. B.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780393003888 ISBN: 0393003884

Description: Very Good. 0393003884. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Greg, White Plains, NY

"This period of history has always been a little fuzzy to me and Bury lays out the major whos, whats and whens in a comprehensible and organized fashion. I suppose what I take away from this book most is that the Western Roman Empire didn't so much collapse as it gradually evolved, albeit painfully, into medeival society. He draws several conclusions that I wouldn't necessarily draw, and fails to make some connections that I thought might be important, but he clearly delineates the historical record from his own opinions. The data is left open to be interpreted by the reader. I really enjoyed this book and found its conciseness and clarity much more approachable than Gibbon's "Decline..." (which I have been working on for, oh, about five years now)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Will, Mountain View, CA

"A masterfully written history. Bury is detail-oriented without being dry; analytical, without being academic; the closest thing I've found to an heir to Edward Gibbon. I enjoyed this book very much as a buff to the late Antique, early medieval period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 15, 2008
By Gilbert, Lincoln, IL

"Good book, well written. Limited appeal/audience. Fairly detailed level re the successive waves of invastions by the Germanic tribes & Asiatic peoples into Europe during the "Dark Ages". I enjoyed it, most folks won't."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.