» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest

by Francis Jennings

About this title: Francis Jennings demonstrates that the story of the tribes east of the Alleghenies has been as filled with myths and is equally as dramatic and tragic as that of the better-known horse Indians of the Western Plains.He also examines the real history of the relationships between Europeans and Indians in what is ordinarily called the colonial period of United States history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest (Institute of Early American History)

by Francis Jennings

price: $23.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807812457 ISBN: 0807812455

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest (Institute of Early American History)

by Francis Jennings

price: $23.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807812457 ISBN: 0807812455

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest (Norton Library) used book

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest (Norton Library)

by Francis Jennings

price: $48.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393008302 ISBN: 0393008304

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest (Norton Library) used book

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest (Norton Library)

by Francis Jennings

price: $57.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1976-10 ISBN-13: 9780393008302 ISBN: 0393008304

Description: Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Slight Curling on Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invasion of America. Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest

by Jennings, F.

price: $68.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: As New. 369 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest used book

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest

by Jennings, Francis

price: $70.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton and Company, New York Date Published: (1976) ISBN-13: 9780393008302 ISBN: 0393008304

Description: Second printing. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invasion of America Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest used book

The Invasion of America Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest

by Jennings, Francis

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807812457 ISBN: 0807812455

Description: 0807812455. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket.; Institute of Early American History; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 380 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest (Institute of Early American History)

by Francis Jennings

price: $80.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780807812457 ISBN: 0807812455

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket sunned. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest (Institute of Early American

by Francis Jennings

price: $164.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780807812457 ISBN: 0807812455

Description: Fine-Used in Fine jacket. / 0807812455. Looks unread, clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to exterior only. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest (Norton Library) used book

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest (Norton Library)

by Francis Jennings

price: $29.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1976-10 ISBN-13: 9780393008302 ISBN: 0393008304

Description: Good. 0393008304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest (Norton Library) used book

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest (Norton Library)

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393008302 ISBN: 0393008304

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest (Institute of Early American History)

by Jennings, Francis

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 10/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780807812457 ISBN: 0807812455

Description: Fair. 0807812455 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. Tape inside cover. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 30, 797. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest (Norton Library) used book

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest (Norton Library)

by Francis Jennings

price: $63.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780393008302 ISBN: 0393008304

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest (Institute of Early American History)

by Francis Jennings

price: $89.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1975-10 ISBN-13: 9780807812457 ISBN: 0807812455

Description: Like New. Like new! Covers & text neat, clean & unmarked (mint). Dj neat & clean as well with lt. shelware to bottom edge only. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TRS Publishing, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Invasion of America: Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest (Institute of Early American History)

by Francis Jennings

price: $99.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780807812457 ISBN: 0807812455

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Invasion of America. Indians, Colonialism, and the Cant of Conquest

by Jennings, Francis

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1975

Description: First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 369. Published for the Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia. Fine in slightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nicola wagner, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2008
By Kevin, Brooklyn, NY

"envisioning the perspective of the pequot, algonquin, unca, iroquois and many other eastern/coastal 'tribes' this masterpiece carefully decodes in brutally short chapters entire fugues of the american conquest. rationales, macrocontact events, self-deceptions, propaganda, formalities, hysterical non-fiction like Cotton Mather, perceptive quotes, this is a definite must-read for all, i read in two days."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.