» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Invasion!

by Charles Wertenbaker

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Invasion!

by Wertenbaker, Charles Christian;

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. ": -: Fair: -: No dj, corners bumped, edges scraped, binding loose, binding cracked. : -: " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Invasion!

by Wertenbaker, Charles Christian

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: D. Appleton-Century (NY) 1944, second edition, 168 pp, photos, allied invasion of France, good with wear to extremeties, hardcover, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Cadman WW2 Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Invasion

by Charles Christian Wertenbaker

price: $30.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Invasion!

by Wertenbaker

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. WWII, D-Day, 1944. 1944. 168p. il. w/ photos by Robt. Capa. d/j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: CMC Myriff, Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Invasion

by Wertenbaker, Charles

price: $38.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton, N.Y. Date Published: 1944

Description: VG/G dust jacket; some chips. 184. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Invasion! (D-Day, Wwii)

by Wertenbaker, Charles Christian (Photographs By Robert Capa)

price: $46.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: 15 B/W Photos, 1 Endmap. VG+/VG- DJ with Mylar 184pgs 1" DJ tear top fore-edge, bottom rear edge, DJ nicked top & bottom edges, 8 dirty at rear spine edge, 3 small cloth holes, 1/16" Or so, at rear spine gutter, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. Photos are by Robert Capa, Life Staff Photographer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Invasion

by Charles Wertenbaker

price: $47.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: D APPLETON-CENTURY COMPANY INC Date Published: 1/1/1944

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Invasion

by Charles Wertenbaker

price: $33.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Co. Inc Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Stains on rear cover. This hardcover book has been read, and shows medium wear. Well preserved and readable though shows signs of age, with medium wear on the cover, with no dust jacket, with previous owners name written inside. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Invasion!

by Wertenbaker, Charles

price: $41.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: D. Appleton-Century company, incorporated, New York: London Date Published: 1944

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Slight shelf wear n tanning, SPINE n PAGES CLEAN n TIGHT-LIKE NEW. ix, 168 p.16 (i.e. 15) pl. (1 double; incl. port. ) on 8 l. 20 cm. Includes Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cherokee books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Invasion!

by Wertenbaker Charles Christian

price: $47.77

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Clean Pages No Markings! Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Some Corner and Cover Wear (small strip of black tape on covers. no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Invasion!

by Wertenbaker Charles Christian

price: $47.77

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Clean Pages No Markings! Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Some Corner and Cover Wear (small strip of black tape on covers. no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Invasion!

by Wertenbaker, Charles Christian

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D Appleton century Co Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Good. Jacket clipped, faded, slightly worn. Paper yellowed. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Invasion

by Wertenbaker, Charles Christian

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: VG. Edges chipped, few small tears G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Invasion!

by Wertenbaker, Charles Christian

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Company, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine in VG+ dj with tiny spine end chips. Main Title: Invasion! By Charles Christian Wertenbaker (War Correspondent for Time and Life) Photographs by Robert Capa, Life Staff Photographer. ix, 168p. 16 pl. 20cm. Map on lining-papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.