» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

by Madan Sarup

About this title: An accessible and popular introduction to post-structuralist and postmodernist theory. It clearly examines key concepts such as modernity, postmodernity, modernism and postmodernism with sections on feminist criticism of the work of Lacan and Foucault. Chapters on French feminist theory and a section of the work of Jean Baudrillard have been added to the second edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

by Madan Sarup

price: $5.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780820311302 ISBN: 0820311308

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Post-Modernism, an new book

Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Post-Modernism, an

by Sarup, Madan

price: $9.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780745013602 ISBN: 0745013600

Description: New. 0745013600 **NEW** Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*d. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Post-Modernism, an used book

Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Post-Modernism, an

by Madan Sarup

price: $9.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780745013602 ISBN: 0745013600

Description: Like New. New. Clean Text & Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Post-Modernism new book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Post-Modernism

by Sarup, Madan

price: $10.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780745013602 ISBN: 0745013600

Description: New. 0745013600. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism used book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

by Sarup, Madan

price: $11.77

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 8/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780820315317 ISBN: 0820315311

Description: Very Good. 0820315311 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

by Madan Sarup

price: $14.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780820311302 ISBN: 0820311308

Description: Very Good. Name inside front cover. The 1st 20 pages have some marks and underlines. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

by Sarup, Madan

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780820311302 ISBN: 0820311308

Description: Very Good. 0820311308. Minor rubbing to covers, small bit of soiling to text fore-edge; interior clean tight and unmarked.; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism used book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

by Sarup, Madan

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780820315317 ISBN: 0820315311

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 206 pp., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism used book

Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

by Sarup, Madan. An

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman / Pearson Education, Date Published: 1993. ISBN-13: 9780745013602 ISBN: 0745013600

Description: As new condition. 206pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism used book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

price: $21.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780820315317 ISBN: 0820315311

Description: Fine; Collectible. 2nd Edition/1st printing (Full number line). Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. Very minor shelfwear on tips. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism {Second Edition} used book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism {Second Edition}

by Sarup, Madan

price: $23.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition {Third Printing} Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780820315317 ISBN: 0820315311

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "Madan Sarup has now revised his accessible and popular introduction to post-structuralist and postmodern theory. A new introductory section discusses the meaning of such concepts as modernity, post-modernity, modernization, modernism, and psotmodernism. A section on feminist criticism of Lacan and Foucault theory focusing on the work of Helene Cixous, Luce Irigaray, and Julia Kristeva. " This book has 206 pages. The text contains NO internal markings whatsoever. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism new book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

by Sarup, Madan

price: $29.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr Date Published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780820315317 ISBN: 0820315311

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780820315317. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism new book

Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

by Sarup, Madan

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780820315317 ISBN: 0820315311

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 206 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

by Sarup, Madan

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780820311302 ISBN: 0820311308

Description: Fine. Pbk 172pp excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism new book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

by Madan Sarup

price: $34.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780820315317 ISBN: 0820315311

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism used book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

by Madan Sarup

price: $65.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780820315386 ISBN: 0820315389

Description: Very Good. Softback edition in very good condition. Minimal markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

by Madan Sarup

price: $2.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780820311302 ISBN: 0820311308

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

by Sarup, Madan

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia, Athens Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780820311302 ISBN: 0820311308

Description: VG+ ISBN: 0820311308. 171pp. Remainder mark on bottom edge, ow fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism new book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

by Madan Sarup

price: $7.35

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780820315317 ISBN: 0820315311

Description: New. Brand new book never used just sat on new bookstore shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsbooks, MT, USA

Reliability: High

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Post-Modernism used book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Post-Modernism

by Sarup, Madan

price: $8.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780745013602 ISBN: 0745013600

Description: Good. 0745013600 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Post-Modernism, an used book

Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Post-Modernism, an

by Madan Sarup

price: $8.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780745013602 ISBN: 0745013600

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

by Sarup, Madan

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780820311302 ISBN: 0820311308

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Pages clean and bright with underlining on 8 pages out of 172. Binding tight, Cover clean. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, No surprises. Same day Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Introductory Gt Post-Structuralism... used book

Introductory Gt Post-Structuralism...

by Sarup, Madan

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: LONGMAN Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780745013602 ISBN: 0745013600

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism used book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

by Madan Sarup

price: $16.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780820315317 ISBN: 0820315311

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Soft cover copyright 1993, Univ. Georgia. Binding is square, pages unmarked. Slightest shelf wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism used book

An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism

by Sarup, Madan

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820315317 ISBN: 0820315311

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2008
By DoctorM, Baton Rouge, LA

"A very good, quick, clear introduction to post-structuralist and postmodern theory. If you're beginning critical theory at all, Sarup is a handy reference and not at all a bad place to start."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 18, 2008
By Steven, Anacortes, WA

"This 2nd edition adds a new chapter on French feminist thinkers Kristeva, Cixous, and Irigaray. There's also a new chapter on Baudrillard. And the chapter on postmodernism has been expanded. Sarup is a good summarizer, but refrains from much argumentation of his own, with perhaps the major exception being his discussion of metaphor (47-50). The index is passable. His annotated bibliographies at the end of each chapter are excellent, especially because they refer to different works than those he cites in his end notes. There is no comprehensive bibliography, however, so you have go to each chapter and to the end notes to find sources."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Stan, The United States

"The cliffs notes to a lot of the theory your smart art friends will talk about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.