» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introductory & Intermediate Algebra for College Students

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Introductory & Intermediate Algebra for College Students

by Robert F Blitzer

About this title: For one-semester courses in introductory and intermediate algebra and for the combined introductory and intermediate algebra course. The goal of the Blitzer Algebra series is to provide students with a strong foundation in Algebra. Each text is designed to develop students' critical thinking and problem-solving capabilities and prepare students ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Introductory and Intermediate Algebra for College Students used book

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra for College Students

by Robert F. Blitzer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 12/18/2001 ISBN-13: 9780130328427 ISBN: 0130328421

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra for College Students used book

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra for College Students

by Robert F. Blitzer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 12/18/2001 ISBN-13: 9780130328427 ISBN: 0130328421

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra (2nd Edition) (Blitzer Hardback Series) used book

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra (2nd Edition) (Blitzer Hardback Series)

by Robert F Blitzer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131492592 ISBN: 0131492594

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra for College Students used book

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra for College Students

by Robert F. Blitzer, Robert F Blitzer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130328427 ISBN: 0130328421

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra (2nd Edition) (Blitzer Hardback Series) used book

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra (2nd Edition) (Blitzer Hardback Series)

by Robert F Blitzer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131492592 ISBN: 0131492594

Description: Good. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra for College Students used book

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra for College Students

by Robert F. Blitzer, Robert F Blitzer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130328427 ISBN: 0130328421

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra (2nd Edition): Annotated Instructors Copy

by Blitzer

price: $2.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131492608 ISBN: 0131492608

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra for College Students new book

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra for College Students

by Blitzer, Robert F.; Blitzer, Robert F

price: $2.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130328427 ISBN: 0130328421

Description: New. 0130328421. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra for College Students used book

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra for College Students

by Blitzer, Robert

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130328427 ISBN: 0130328421

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Moderate wear. Pages very good, no writing. The goal of this series is to provide readers with a strong foundation in Algebra. Each book is designed to develop readers' critical thinking and problem-solving capabilities and prepare readers for subsequent Algebra courses as well as " service" math courses. Topics are presented in an interesting and inviting format, incorporating real world sourced data and encouraging modeling and problem-solving. 1022 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

INTRO & INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA 2ND 2006 0131492594 GOOD used book

INTRO & INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA 2ND 2006 0131492594 GOOD

by Blitzer, Robert

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, 11140 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131492592 ISBN: 0131492594

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION hardbound textbook of 1035 pages titled " INTRODUCTORY & INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS " Second Edition, written by Blitzer and published in 2006 by Pearson Education ( ISBN0-13-149259-4 ) This textbook includes an unopened CD ROM. (11140) This textbook shows moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The cover corners are somewhat scuffed from use and handling. Thumbing through the internal pages, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra for College Students 2nd Edition 2006 used book

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra for College Students 2nd Edition 2006

by Blitzer, Robert

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, 0131492594 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131492592 ISBN: 0131492594

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. Note: This item is available for sale ONLY in the USA. Note: This is actually a professional copy with same content as the student edition plus extra features. There is only very minor cover, corner, and edge wear. Fanning through the pages, I did not see any writing and/or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

INTRO & INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA 2ND 2006 0131492594 GOOD used book

INTRO & INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA 2ND 2006 0131492594 GOOD

by Blitzer, Robert

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, 10997 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131492592 ISBN: 0131492594

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION hardbound textbook of 1035 pages titled " INTRODUCTORY & INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS " Second Edition, written by Blitzer and published in 2006 by Pearson Education ( ISBN0-13-149259-4 ) This textbook includes an unopened CD ROM. (10997) This textbook shows moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The cover edges and binding are somewhat worn from use and handling. There is writing along the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

INTRO & INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA 2ND 2006 0131492594 GOOD used book

INTRO & INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA 2ND 2006 0131492594 GOOD

by Blitzer, Robert

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, 11141 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131492592 ISBN: 0131492594

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION hardbound textbook of 1035 pages titled " INTRODUCTORY & INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS " Second Edition, written by Blitzer and published in 2006 by Pearson Education ( ISBN0-13-149259-4 ) This textbook includes an opened CD ROM. (11141) This textbook shows moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The cover corners and edges are somewhat scuffed from use and handling. Thumbing through the internal ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introductory & Intermediate Algebra for College Students

by Robert F. Blitzer

price: $28.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780536743510 ISBN: 0536743517

Description: Like New in none jacket. Photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introductory & Intermediate Algebra for College Students

by Blitzer, Robert F

price: $28.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice Hall

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Don't waste your money on the 3rd edition which is way overpriced. This listing is for the 2nd edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. We Guarantee that you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: quickyshippytexty, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

INTRO & INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA 2ND 2006 0131492594 VG used book

INTRO & INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA 2ND 2006 0131492594 VG

by Blitzer, Robert

price: $29.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, 8836 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131492592 ISBN: 0131492594

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION hardbound textbook of 1035 pages titled " INTRODUCTORY & INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS " Second Edition, written by Blitzer and published in 2006 by Pearson Education ( ISBN0-13-149259-4 ) This textbook includes an opened CD ROM. (8836) This textbook shows negligible cover, corner and edge wear. Thumbing through the internal pages, I found a minor amount of markings and/or ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra for College Students: Aie used book

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra for College Students: Aie

by Blitzer, Robert

price: $46.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Instructor's Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130328434 ISBN: 013032843X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Solid binding. Clean pages. In great condition with only minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Parlor, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra (2nd Edition) used book

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra (2nd Edition)

by Robert F Blitzer; Robert F. Blitzer

price: $53.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780131492592 ISBN: 0131492594

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra (2nd Edition) used book

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra (2nd Edition)

by Robert F Blitzer; Robert F. Blitzer

price: $53.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780131492592 ISBN: 0131492594

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra for College Students new book

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra for College Students

by Blitzer, Robert

price: $69.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131492592 ISBN: 0131492594

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. INSTRUCTOR'S ANNOTATED EDITION-same as student edition but includes answers and teaching tips. Has minor bump on one cover corner. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: emteecee, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory & Intermediate Algebra for College Students used book

Introductory & Intermediate Algebra for College Students

by Blitzer, Robert

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780136028956 ISBN: 0136028950

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. New unread annotated instructor's edition with same content as student edition plus teaching notes and problem solutions. Book has been bumped in storage and has a 1" cut along the left front spine and a nick in the top right front corner. Bottom corners are lightly bumped. Includes unopened CD-ROM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Room, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Introductory and Intermediate Algebra

by Blitzer, Robert

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback ISBN-13: 9780536461612 ISBN: 0536461619

Description: New. New hardback in shrinkwrap includes; student access kit; custom edition for Lane Community College, Lane Co., Oregon. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory & Intermediate Algebra for College Students new book

Introductory & Intermediate Algebra for College Students

by Blitzer, Robert F

price: $92.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780136028956 ISBN: 0136028950

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (code 140) Hardcover, 3rd edition / Annotated Instructor's Edition-the same as a student edition w/helpful instructor information. A brand new book-just slight denting on cover. A great buy! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Obican Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory & Intermediate Algebra for College Students new book

Introductory & Intermediate Algebra for College Students

by Blitzer, Robert F

price: $93.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780136028956 ISBN: 0136028950

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. INSTRUCTOR'S ANNOTATED EDITION-same as student edition but includes answers and teaching tips. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: emteecee, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introductory & Intermediate Algebra for College Students With Mymathlab and Two Video Cds {Second Edition} used book

Introductory & Intermediate Algebra for College Students With Mymathlab and Two Video Cds {Second Edition}

by Blitzer, Robert F.

price: $97.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition {Second Printing} Binding: Illustrated Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Education, Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131492592 ISBN: 0131492594

Description: As New. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "INTRODUCTORY AND INTERMEDIATE AKGEBRA FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS, Second Edition, provides comprehensive, in-depth coverage of the topics required in a course combining the study of introductory and intermediate algebra. The book is written for college students who have no previous experience in algebra and for those who need a review of basic algebraic concepts before moving on to intermediate algebra. " This book has 1036 pages and is profusely illustrated ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.