» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument from Plato to Popper

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument from Plato to Popper

by Antony Flew

About this title: Combines the author's insights and observations with selections from the writings of classical philosophers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper used book

Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper

by Antony Flew

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500275474 ISBN: 0500275475

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper used book

Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper

by Antony Flew

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500275474 ISBN: 0500275475

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper used book

Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper

by Antony Flew

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500275474 ISBN: 0500275475

Description: Good. 1989-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper used book

Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper

by Antony Flew

price: $4.55

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1989-06 ISBN-13: 9780500275474 ISBN: 0500275475

Description: Very Good. No DJ. NOT EX-LIB! Paperback, with bumps and rubs to cover. Foxing to closed edges and end papers. All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller. Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Flew, Antony

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 511pp. Has wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine creased. Spine sunned. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Antony Flew

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Date Published: 1971

Description: Acceptable. Spine creasing. Ex-library book. Soiled. Book is in acceptable condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Sartre

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500270134 ISBN: 0500270139

Description: Reader copy. Paperback in acceptable condition. Inscription on inside front cover. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper used book

An Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper

by Antony Flew

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500275474 ISBN: 0500275475

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Western Philosophy; Ideas and Argument From Plato to Sartre

by Flew, Anthony

price: $22.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London; Thames and Hudson, 1971, Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780500270134 ISBN: 0500270139

Description: Large format paperback, 511pp, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0500270139. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper used book

Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper

by Antony Flew

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500275474 ISBN: 0500275475

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper used book

An Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper

by Flew, Antony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 30/10/1989 ISBN-13: 9780500275474 ISBN: 0500275475

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper used book

An Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper

by Flew, Antony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 30/10/1989 ISBN-13: 9780500275474 ISBN: 0500275475

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper used book

An Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper

by Flew, Antony

price: $3.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 30/10/1989 ISBN-13: 9780500275474 ISBN: 0500275475

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument from Plato to Popper used book

An Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument from Plato to Popper

by Flew, Antony

price: $5.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Revised Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London, U.K. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500275474 ISBN: 0500275475

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No creases to the spine. A nice copy. No notes or marks to the text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 511 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Flew, Antony

price: $10.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. White wraps. Some mild wear and scuffing, some browning to the spine. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Flew, Antony

price: $10.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. 511 pages. "Ideas and Argument from Plato to Sartre. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Western Philosophy Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper used book

Introduction to Western Philosophy Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper

by Flew, Antony

price: $11.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500275474 ISBN: 0500275475

Description: 0500275475. Very Good. Corners lightly worn; light bump taken at bottom spine. Text is not marked.; 1.7 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 511 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Western Philosophy Ideas and Arguments From Plato to Sartre

by Flew, Antony

price: $15.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1971

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper used book

An Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper

by Flew, Antony

price: $18.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500275474 ISBN: 0500275475

Description: Very Good/ 511pp. Revised 2 Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Flew, Antony

price: $18.18

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Card Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780500270134 ISBN: 0500270139

Description: VG. No Jacket. Card wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: H4o Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Flew, Antony

price: $19.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780500270134 ISBN: 0500270139

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 511pp. Ideas and Argument from Plato to Popper. Covers slightly worn, spine lightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Western Philosophy Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper used book

An Introduction to Western Philosophy Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper

by Flew, Antony

price: $23.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, revised edition Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500275474 ISBN: 0500275475

Description: Large paperback, very good, 511pp, ISBN: 0500275475. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper used book

Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper

price: $32.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500275474 ISBN: 0500275475

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper used book

Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Popper

by Antony Flew

price: $46.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500275474 ISBN: 0500275475

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

{2nd Copy} an Introduction to Western Philosophy: Ideas and Argument From Plato to Sartre

by Flew Antony

price: $16.32

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson reprint 1978 (1971) ISBN-13: 9780500270134 ISBN: 0500270139

Description: 511p, paperback, VG-[0500270139] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.