» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to the theory of sets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introduction to the theory of sets

by Joseph Breuer

About this title: Set theory permeates much of contemporary mathematical thought. This text for undergraduates offers a natural introduction, developing the subject through observations of the physical world. Its progressive development leads from finite sets to cardinal numbers, infinite cardinals, and ordinals. Exercises appear throughout the text, with answers at the end. 1958 edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets

by Joseph / Fehr, Howard F. Breuer

price: $3.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Ex-Library. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets

by Joseph / Fehr, Howard F. Breuer

price: $3.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to the Theory of Sets (Dover Books on Mathematics) new book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by Breuer, Joseph

price: $5.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486453101 ISBN: 0486453103

Description: New. 0486453103. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets

by Joseph Breuer; Translated By Howard F. Fehr

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Prentice-Hall,, Englewood Cliffs. N.J. : Date Published: 1964.

Description: Very Good. Tc. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, viii + 108 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper just cream white BUT underlining and marginal notations on about 10 pages, otherwise fine. This book is part of a larger group of several hundred science books from one collection, currently in the process of being catalogued. This special collection may be referenced with the word 'Wong' in the description field as new titles are added. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets

by Breuer, Joseph

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1958. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets (Prentice-Hall Mathematics Series)

by Joseph Breuer

price: $7.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to the Theory of Sets new book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets

by Breuer, Joseph, and Fehr, Howard F (Translated by)

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.62

you save: $1.33 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486453101 ISBN: 0486453103

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Mathematics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets. Translated By Howard F. Fehr

by Breuer, Joseph

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th. ptg.;

Description: VG/no dj; Prentice-Hall (1966), 12 mo., viii, 108 pp., 31 figs., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets

by Breuer Joseph

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: THIRD PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRENTICE HALL OPEN CENTER Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good+ Hardback. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED-MINOR WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets

by Joseph Breuer

price: $11.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRENTICE HALL INC Date Published: 1958

Description: New. With normal shelf ware. Other wise in perfect condition. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNetwork, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets

by Breuer, Joseph

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing, 1966 Binding: Printed Gray Boards Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Textbook. 8 5/8" Tall. This well-constructed little book is quite suitable for advanced middle-schoolers and honors high schoolers. "In the first few pages the fundamental concepts will be developed through the use of well-known finite sets...These concepts will provide the basis of the subsequent treatment of the infinite sets. The general theory of sets ends with a discussion of ordered sets. A few important theorems on point sets are appended...Definitions ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets

by Breuer, Joseph (Translated By Howard F. Fehr)

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1959

Description: Ex Library. No Dj. Translated from German. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets

by Breuer, Joseph Translated By Howard F. Fehr

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. This hard cover, third printing, book of 108 indexed pp. measures approx. 6"x9". Cover is green cloth with black and white lettering on front and spine. Some staining on back cover. Very minor edge wear. Else, this is a bright, tight, solid book introducing the student to the theory of sets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets

by Breuer Joseph

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Jersey Prentice-Hall 1964. Date Published: 1964

Description: Book Hardback in very good condition, no dustjacket. Corners slightly bumped. 1st edition. Binding is 6th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets. Lccc#: 58-8673

by Breuer Joseph

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Jersey Prentice-Hall 1958.

Description: Book Hardback in very good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. 108 pages. 1st edition. Binding is 3rd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets (Prentice-Hall Mathematics Series)

by Joseph Breuer

price: $22.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Ex-Library---Interior is clean and tight. 108 pages. Ex-library. Sixth printing, May 1964. -Publish Place: Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets

by Joseph Breuer

price: $35.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine as New. No Jacket. Non Ficition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is unread and near-flawless--owner's name written on the top corner of the front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets (Prentice-Hall Mathematics Series)

by Breuer, Joseph

price: $54.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Small Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Inc. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light wear to cover corners. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets

by Breuer, Joseph

price: $54.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback. Small. Very good Publisher: Preintice-Hall Date Published: 1958

Description: Ex-library. Cover shows mild surface wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets

by Breuer, Joseph / Fehr, Howard F.

price: $3.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-hall Inc. Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Previous owner's name on fep, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets

by Breuer, Joseph

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1964, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. [ octavo-roughly 9"x6" ]. Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. Sixth Printing. [ octavo-roughly 9"x6" ]. 108 pp. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number: 58-8673. Binding is tight. Previous owner's name plate and embossed seal on front fly leaf and title page. Card slip on end paper. Text very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DCbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets (Prentice-Hall Mathematics Series)

by Joseph Breuer

price: $4.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1958 Hardback. Tight Binding. Clean Pages. Previous owner's name on ffep. Only slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets

by Breuer, Joseph (Trans. By Howard F. Fehr)

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1964

Description: Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 108 pages, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets

by Breuer, Joseph

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, Nj Date Published: 1964

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 108 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to the Theory of Sets new book

Introduction to the Theory of Sets

by Breuer, Joseph

price: $5.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486453101 ISBN: 0486453103

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.