» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers

by G H Hardy, E M Wright

About this title: An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers by G.H. Hardy and E. M. Wright is found on the reading list of virtually all elementary number theory courses and is widely regarded as the primary and classic text in elementary number theory. Developed under the guidance of D.R. Heath-Brown this Sixth Edition of An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers (Oxford Science Publications) used book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers (Oxford Science Publications)

by G. H. Hardy; E. M. Wright

price: $26.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780198531715 ISBN: 0198531710

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Text unmarked. Filament tape reinforcing extremities. General light shelf wear. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers new book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers

by Hardy, G. H.; Wright, Edward M.; Wiles, Andrew

price: $31.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199219865 ISBN: 0199219869

Description: New. 0199219869 Brand New US Edition. Shipping within 24 hours. PO BOX, APO, FPO accepted. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: TextBookMart, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers (Oxford Science Publications) used book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers (Oxford Science Publications)

by Hardy, G. H.; Wright, E. M.

price: $49.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 4/17/1980 ISBN-13: 9780198531715 ISBN: 0198531710

Description: Very Good. 0198531710 Very Good and Unread! ** 5th EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased corner) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers (Oxford Science Publications) used book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers (Oxford Science Publications)

price: $49.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198531715 ISBN: 0198531710

Description: Very good. 5th ed, as pictured. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers new book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers

by Hardy, G. H.; Wright, E. M.

price: $59.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199219865 ISBN: 0199219869

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. (656) the sixth edition of the classic undergraduate text in elementary number theory includes a new chapter on elliptic curves and their role in the proof of fermat's last theorem, a foreword by andrew wiles and extensively revised and updated end-of-chapter notes. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers used book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers

by Hardy, G. H.; Wright, Edward M.; Wiles, Andrew

price: $62.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 31/07/2008 ISBN-13: 9780199219865 ISBN: 0199219869

Description: Good. 0199219869 Cover and spine slightly scuffed at edges and corners. Otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers: new book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers:

by Hardy, G.H. Wright, Edward M.

price: $63.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199219865 ISBN: 0199219869

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 656 pages. The sixth edition of the classic undergraduate text in elementary number theory includes a new chapter on elliptic curves and their role in the proof of fermat's last theorem, a foreword by andrew wiles and extensively revised and updated end-of-chapter notes. illustrations edition 6 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers 6/E new book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers 6/E

by G. H. Hardy, Edward M. Wright

price: $64.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA; 6 edition (September 15, 2008) ISBN-13: 9780199219865 ISBN: 0199219869

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New Never Opened. Ship via USPS Priority Mail. Softcover, US Edition. ISBN: 9780199219865 The same as description, Purchase Protected with moneyback guarantee. EXCEPTIONAL Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: jchbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers new book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers

by Hardy, G H, and Wright, E M

price: $72.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199219865 ISBN: 0199219869

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 621 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers new book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers

by Hardy, G. H.; Wright, Edward M.; Wiles, Andrew

price: $73.33

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199219865 ISBN: 0199219869

Description: New. 0199219869 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers used book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers

by Hardy, G. H. (E.M. Wright)

price: $74.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition 7th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, UK Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198531715 ISBN: 0198531710

Description: VG+ 426pgs(Index) "5th Edition, 1988 & later printings" printed with corrections, owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title, small ink. Date stamp, numbers (2) on rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & very tight. Rest of book Almost New. ISBN 0198531710. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Theory of Numbers 3rd Edition

by G H Hardy

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Published in 1954. Collectible-Good. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. Inside somewhat clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers new book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers

by G. H. Hardy; Edward M. Wright; Andrew Wiles; Editor-Roger Heath-Brown; Editor-Joseph Silverman

price: $80.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780199219865 ISBN: 0199219869

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers (Oxford Science Publications) new book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers (Oxford Science Publications)

by G. H. Hardy; E. M. Wright

price: $102.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780198531715 ISBN: 0198531710

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers (Oxford Science Publications) new book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers (Oxford Science Publications)

by G. H. Hardy; E. M. Wright

price: $104.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780198531715 ISBN: 0198531710

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers used book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers

by G. H. Hardy, Edward M. Wright, Andrew Wiles

price: $112.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: sixth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199219858 ISBN: 0199219850

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 9/15/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 500. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers new book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers

by Hardy, Godfrey H.; Wright, Edward M.

price: $138.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199219858 ISBN: 0199219850

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. (656) the sixth edition of the classic undergraduate text in elementary number theory includes a new chapter on elliptic curves and their role in the proof of fermat's last theorem, a foreword by andrew wiles and extensively revised and updated end-of-chapter notes. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers new book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers

by Hardy, G. H.; Wright, Edward M.; Wiles, Andrew

price: $140.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199219858 ISBN: 0199219850

Description: New. 0199219850 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers new book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers

by G. H. Hardy; Edward M. Wright; Andrew Wiles; Editor-Roger Heath-Brown; Editor-Joseph Silverman

price: $160.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780199219858 ISBN: 0199219850

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers

by Hardy, G. H. (Godfrey Harold); Wright, E. M. (Edward Maitland)

price: $202.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford/ Clarendon Press Date Published: 1938

Description: No dust jacket. Near very good condition. Previous owner's name. Front hinge split. Binding slightly loose, one loose signature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers (Oxford Science Publications) used book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers (Oxford Science Publications)

by G. H. Hardy, E. M. Wright

price: $313.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980/04/17 ISBN-13: 9780198531715 ISBN: 0198531710

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers, Fifth Edition used book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers, Fifth Edition

by Hardy, G. H.; Wright, Edward Maitland; Wright, Edward M.

price: $17.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780198531715 ISBN: 0198531710

Description: Good. 8vo 0198531710 426p. Fifth edition, reprinted with corrections. Ex-library with blacked out labelling and stamps. Lightly yellowed exterior, with reading wear to spine. Fore-edge of back cover is wrinkled and has a small tear. Pages are clean and bright; no markings besides those used by the library (which are contained to front matter and covers and do not appear in the text). Sound binding. A sound, readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers (Oxford Science Publications) used book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers (Oxford Science Publications)

by G. H. Hardy; E. M. Wright

price: $18.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780198531715 ISBN: 0198531710

Description: Good. Book in Good condition.5th Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers used book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers

by Hardy, G. H.; Wright, E. M.

price: $20.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780198531715 ISBN: 0198531710

Description: Good. Scant yellow highlighting on first 10 pages, otherwise Fine. Binding is tight. Covers are crisp and clean. Fifth Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers used book

An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers

by Hardy, G. H. & E. M. Wright

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198531715 ISBN: 0198531710

Description: Very Good- 0198531710. Remainder marks on bottom page edges. a few small closed tears on fore edge of rear wrap, and light creases around them. edges of spine wrinkled a little. rear endpapers torn at bottom corners. binding tight, no marks to the text.; Oxford Science Publications; 0.9 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 435 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.