» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Hermann Leberecht Strack

About this title: Based on Stracks classic introduction, this is a comprehensive, fully revised and up-to- date reference to rabbinic literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Strack, Hermann Leberecht

price: $27.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Meridian Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. xvii, 72 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Herman L. Strack

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689701894 ISBN: 0689701896

Description: Good. 1969-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Hermann L. Strack

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. Fair paperback. Pages are unmarked but with some edge wear and creasing. Covers show edge wear with creasing and tanning/soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Strack, Hermann K.

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Meridian Books, Inc. / The Jewish Publication Society of America, New York / Philadelphia Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CJ1-Has wrinkling, chipping, crease, peeling, some tears, loose hinge, tanning, stains, discoloration and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Hermann L. Strack

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Good condition 1959 first printing paperback with no marks or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Strack, Hermann L.

price: $8.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. A few markings. Cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Strack, Hermann L.

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia

Description: Very Good. Dark blue cloth boards with gold title on spine; light wear to corners of boards and ends of spine; bookplates on pastedowns; few markings on free front endpaper, otherwise text is unmarked; 374 pages; 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash.

by Strack, Hermann Leberecht

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding square and tight and contents clean and bright. Previous owner's name at top of free end page. Covers gently rubbed and lightly soiled but are not curled or creased. 364 p.; Index; Appendicies; 20 cm. Provide the reader with the fundamentals of the rabinic logic, style and language. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Hermann L. Strack; Gunter Stemberger; Translator-Jacob Neusner

price: $19.80

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers Date Published: 1992-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780800625245 ISBN: 0800625242

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Strong binding. Clean, unmarked interior. Small stain inside back cover; slightly bent corners. Thanks for looking! PLEASE NOTE: A select few oversized items might require an extra charge for expedited shipping. Please email to be sure. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love Is the Answer, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Strack, Hermann

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. General wear to boards, sunning to spine. Interior clean tight and unmarked. No dust jacket.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Strack, Hermann Leberecht

price: $20.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia Date Published: 1931

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text in English, German. xvii, 374 p. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. xv-xvi. Book is in very solid and clean shape, with minimal scuffing to covers and edges (see scan). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pizzle Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash new book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Strack, Herman L. / Stemberger, Gunter / Bockmuehl, Markus (Translator)

price: $28.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Pr Date Published: 1992-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780800625245 ISBN: 0800625242

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780800625245. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Strack, Hermann Leberecht

price: $29.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1945

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Firm Clean copy! 374 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Strack, Hermann L.

price: $30.50

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia Date Published: 1931

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, xvii+374pp, extensive notes, appendices, bibliography, indexes. Spine worn at ends, corners bumped, all else a solid, internally clean near VG copy no d/w. Authorized translation on the basis of the author's revised copy of the fifth German edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash new book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Hermann L. Strack, Gunter Stemberger

price: $31.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780800625245 ISBN: 0800625242

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash new book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Strack, Hermann L, and Stemberger, Gunter, and Neusner, Jacob, Professor, PH.D. (Foreword by)

price: $38.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780800625245 ISBN: 0800625242

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Hermann L. Strack; Gunter Stemberger; Translator-Jacob Neusner

price: $38.40

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers Date Published: 1992-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780800625245 ISBN: 0800625242

Description: Very Good. 1992 stated first edition full number line paperback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Stemberger, Gunter

price: $47.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: T&T Clark Ltd Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780567295095 ISBN: 0567295095

Description: Fine. 0567295095 Excellent condition, paperback 1996, 2nd edition name on inside cover, clean pgs, great cover, readit, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Hermann L. Strack

price: $99.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: ATHENEUM Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Strack, Hermann L.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1931

Description: pp. 373. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Edgeworn boards, foxing, slightly shaken. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Strack, Hermann L.; Stemberger, Gunter

price: $15.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers ISBN-13: 9780800625245 ISBN: 0800625242

Description: Very Good. 0800625242 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Strack, H. L. And Stemberger, Gunter

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780800625245 ISBN: 0800625242

Description: n/a. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Strack, Hermann L

price: $22.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780689701894 ISBN: 0689701896

Description: Paperback, protective plastic cover, neat signature, very good, 364pp, ISBN: 0689701896. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Introduction to Talmud and Midrash used book

Introduction to Talmud and Midrash

by Strack, Herman L. And Stemberg, G.

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Fortress Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780800625245 ISBN: 0800625242

Description: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, xxii, 472 pp., notes, indexes. Translated into English by Markus Bockmuehl. Foreword by Jacob Neusner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to the Talmud and Midrash

by Hermann L. Strack

price: $23.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Copy of the Fifth German Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No Jacket. Blue cover w/ discolored spine and board margins. Spine is worn, has tears on top and bottom. Bumping to corners and spine. Light foxing inside of boards and on free end pages. Binding and spine are tight. Clean text, 374 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.