» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Introduction to the calculus

by I. N. Herstein, Reuben Sandler

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to the Calculus [By] I. N. Herstein [and] Reuben Sandler

by Herstein, I. N.

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in VG jacket. Dust jacket condition: VG. Solid retired library book with usual library markings; else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. This text presents a short, intuitive treatment of the one-variable calculus. The approach, although careful and honest, does not emphasize rigor, but instead makes great use of heuristic arguments. In preference to the theorem-proof format, plausibility arguments that easily convert into formal proofs arc described in a smooth, free ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Calculus

by Herstein, I. N.

price: $8.49

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TEXTBOOK BINDING Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780060428068 ISBN: 0060428066

Description: Fair. 0060428066 Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. may or may not have the original dust jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Calculus

by I. N. Herstein

price: $8.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 6/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780060428068 ISBN: 0060428066

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the Calculus

by Herstein, I. N.; Sandler, Reuben

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 309 pages. Book Condition: Very Fine/As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Fine/As New. The book appears unread and looks New. Protected in a new Brodart cover. VF/VF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to the calculus

by Herstein, I. N., and Sandler, Reuben

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Poor in poor dust jacket. viii, 309 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to the Calculus

by Herstein, I. N.

price: $8.49

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Textbook Binding Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060428068 ISBN: 0060428066

Description: Very Good. Private Collection/ Like New Condition/ 1971 blue cloth hardcover with dust jacket/ Gift Quality! T208C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Back Alley Textbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to the Calculus

by Herstein, I.N.; Sandler, Reuben

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb. Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: VG+ in G+ jacket. 309 pages, index, spine extremities lightly bumped, boards have faint shelfwear, former owner's stamp in ink on front free endpaper, dj extremities bumped and rubbed, two closed tears at dj spine extremities, corners of dj have small chips from being worn away. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to the Calculus

by Herstein, I.N.; Sandler Reuben

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex library with markings; 309 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to the Calculus

by Herstein, I. N. And Sandler, Reuben

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row 1971.

Description: Hardcover, title printed on cover, good condition, 309pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to the Calculus,

by Herstein, I.N.,

price: $17.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harper Row, Hardback/surplus library copy with usual stampings; Reference number taped to dust jacket spine; otherwise clean text/tight Binding, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to the Calculus

by Herstein, I N

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPER & ROW ISBN-13: 9781114124110 ISBN: 1114124117

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to the Calculus

by I. N. And Sandler, Reuben Hernstein

price: $29.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1971

Description: VERY GOOD. Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Good DJ. 309pp. Small ink mark at upper right of unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to the Calculus 1971

by Herstein, I N; Sandler, Reuben

price: $61.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Tight, & H A R D Cover; Publisher: H&R, "we Accept EUs Via PAYPAL"

Description: Pre-owned but like new; J Good Quality Dust Jacket; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" 309 cleam yellowing pp; eligible for Flat Rate (global) Priority Mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to the Calculus

by Herstein, I.N. And Sandler, Reuben

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: VG. Ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.