About this title: Taking a few common polymers as examples, this undergraduate text describes the basic principles of polymer science, and explains how and why they can be made to have properties tailored to a particular use. The book aims to open up the huge field of polymer science to students on first degree courses in chemistry, material science and related subjects. By focusing on the few major polymers which are in common use, it illustrates clearly the basic principles of polymer science, looks at the factors which give rise to the special properties of polymers, and emphasizes how polymer molecules can ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780198553984ISBN:0198553986
Description: Fair/No Jacket. 0198553986 Ex-Library Usual stickers and stamping, worn and creased cover, occasional underlining in the text, corner wear. read more
Edition: 2nd edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1/15/2000
ISBN-13:9780198564706ISBN:0198564708
Description: Very Good. 0198564708 Very Good and Unread! ** 2nd EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased corner) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780198564706ISBN:0198564708
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240x168 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (232) taking the most common polymers, this undergraduate textbook describes the basic principles of polymer science. using polymers with which students will be familiar, for example polystyrene and pvc, this book relates the structure of polymers to their properties, and explains how and their properties can be tailored for a particular use. (Paperback) read more
Description: Used-Very Good. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date of Publication: 1994 Binding: Soft Cover Condition: Very Good Condition Description: 0198553986. read more
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Softcover.
Publisher: Oxford University Press., Oxford, UK.
Date Published: 1994.
ISBN-13:9780198553984ISBN:0198553986
Description: Illustrated. Near fine. White spine with black letters. Top corner creased; else fine. Pages unmarked. 213 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. "This book illustrates clearly the basic principles of polymer science. It looks at the factors which give rise to the special properties of polymers & emphasizes how the properties of the bulk material can be tailored by synthesizing molecules with a particular size & architecture. " For undergraduates in chemistry, material science, & related ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780198553984ISBN:0198553986
Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 1994. Paperback. Number of pages: 222. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780198564706ISBN:0198564708
Description: New. 0198564708 Pub date: 2000. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198564706ISBN:0198564708
Description: Good. 0198564708 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198564706ISBN:0198564708
Description: New. 0198564708 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 15/01/2000
ISBN-13:9780198564706ISBN:0198564708
Description: SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.