» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

by Ian M Campbell

About this title: Taking a few common polymers as examples, this undergraduate text describes the basic principles of polymer science, and explains how and why they can be made to have properties tailored to a particular use. The book aims to open up the huge field of polymer science to students on first degree courses in chemistry, material science and related subjects. By focusing on the few major polymers which are in common use, it illustrates clearly the basic principles of polymer science, looks at the factors which give rise to the special properties of polymers, and emphasizes how polymer molecules can ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers (Oxford Chemistry Series)

by Ian M. Campbell

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 4/28/1994 ISBN-13: 9780198553984 ISBN: 0198553986

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

by Campbell, Ian M.

price: $18.16

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198553984 ISBN: 0198553986

Description: Fair/No Jacket. 0198553986 Ex-Library Usual stickers and stamping, worn and creased cover, occasional underlining in the text, corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers used book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

by Campbell, Ian M.

price: $25.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780198564706 ISBN: 0198564708

Description: Very Good. 0198564708 Very Good and Unread! ** 2nd EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased corner) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers new book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

by Ian M. Campbell

price: $26.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198564706 ISBN: 0198564708

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers new book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

by Campbell, Ian M.

price: $77.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198564706 ISBN: 0198564708

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240x168 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (232) taking the most common polymers, this undergraduate textbook describes the basic principles of polymer science. using polymers with which students will be familiar, for example polystyrene and pvc, this book relates the structure of polymers to their properties, and explains how and their properties can be tailored for a particular use. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers new book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

by Ian M. Campbell

price: $104.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780198564706 ISBN: 0198564708

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers new book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

by Ian M. Campbell

price: $107.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780198564706 ISBN: 0198564708

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers (Oxford Chemistry Series) By Campbell, Ian M.

price: $14.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198553984 ISBN: 0198553986

Description: Used-Very Good. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date of Publication: 1994 Binding: Soft Cover Condition: Very Good Condition Description: 0198553986. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

by Campbell, Ian M.

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Oxford University Press., Oxford, UK. Date Published: 1994. ISBN-13: 9780198553984 ISBN: 0198553986

Description: Illustrated. Near fine. White spine with black letters. Top corner creased; else fine. Pages unmarked. 213 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. "This book illustrates clearly the basic principles of polymer science. It looks at the factors which give rise to the special properties of polymers & emphasizes how the properties of the bulk material can be tailored by synthesizing molecules with a particular size & architecture. " For undergraduates in chemistry, material science, & related ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

by Campbell, Ian M.

price: $16.55

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198553984 ISBN: 0198553986

Description: As New. 0198553986 A clean, as new unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers (Oxford Chemistry Series)

by Ian M. Campbell

price: $23.17

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198553984 ISBN: 0198553986

Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 1994. Paperback. Number of pages: 222. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers new book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

by Campbell, Ian M.

price: $25.70

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198564706 ISBN: 0198564708

Description: New. 0198564708 Pub date: 2000. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers (Oxford Chemistry Series)

by Ian M. Campbell

price: $27.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198553984 ISBN: 0198553986

Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0198553986. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers used book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

by Ian M. Campbell

price: $29.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198564706 ISBN: 0198564708

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers (Oxford Chemistry Series)

by Campbell, Ian M.

price: $46.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198553984 ISBN: 0198553986

Description: New. 0198553986 PAPERBACK. NEW. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BritneyJohnson, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers used book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

by Campbell, Ian M.

price: $50.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198564706 ISBN: 0198564708

Description: Good. 0198564708 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers new book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

by Campbell, Ian M.

price: $59.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198564706 ISBN: 0198564708

Description: New. 0198564708 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

by Campbell, Ian M.

price: $73.71

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198553991 ISBN: 0198553994

Description: As New. 0198553994 A clean, almost as new unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers used book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

by Ian M. Campbell

price: $84.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198564706 ISBN: 0198564708

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers new book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

by Ian M. Campbell

price: $90.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198564706 ISBN: 0198564708

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers used book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

by Campbell, Ian M.

price: $110.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 15/01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780198564706 ISBN: 0198564708

Description: SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers used book

Introduction to Synthetic Polymers

by Campbell, Ian M.

price: $149.90

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780198564706 ISBN: 0198564708

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.