» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to solid state physics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introduction to solid state physics

by Charles Kittel

About this title: Since the publication of the first edition over 50 years ago, Introduction to Solid State Physics has been the standard solid state physics text for physics students. The author's goal from the beginning has been to write a book that is accessible to undergraduates and consistently teachable. The emphasis in the book has always been on physics rather than formal mathematics. With each new edition, the author has attempted to add important new developments in the field without sacrificing the book's accessibility and teachability. A very important chapter on nanophysics has been written by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Kittel, Charles

price: $16.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good, bumped edges. 396 p. illus. 24 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Kittel, Charles

price: $16.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Kittel, Charles

price: $18.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 396 p. illus. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Kittel, Charles

price: $18.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 648 p. illus. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Charles Kittel

price: $3.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471874744 ISBN: 0471874744

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Charles Kittel

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780471490241 ISBN: 0471490245

Description: Very Good. Highlighting. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Charles Kittel

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780471490241 ISBN: 0471490245

Description: Good. POS; minor pencil marking- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Kittel, Charles

price: $5.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780471490210 ISBN: 0471490210

Description: Good. 766 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Solid State Physics used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Charles Kittel

price: $6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471111818 ISBN: 0471111813

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Kittel, Charles

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. No Dj. CLEAN TEXT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Kittel, Charles

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Dj. CLEAN TEXT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics Third Edition

by Charles Kittel

price: $16.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS, INC Date Published: 1968

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Charles Kittel

price: $16.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1959

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Charles Kittel

price: $19.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780471490210 ISBN: 0471490210

Description: New. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics Second Edition

by Charles Kittel

price: $19.59

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Tight binding. Previous owner's name on first page. Missing dust jacket. Pages are free from markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Charles Kittel

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Kittel Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Wiley 1959. Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. Book G/NONE. Corners bumped, extremities worn, 1/4" tear at top of spine. Foxing to top edge. 2nd edition. 3rd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Kittel, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Privately Priinted Date Published: 1956

Description: Diagrams, Etc. Very Good. No Jacket. 12 vo. Blue c w/silver titles; 617 clean, unmarked pages/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Solid State Physics used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Kittel, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780471874744 ISBN: 0471874744

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. One bump to the rear board along the foredge, & negligible shelfwear otherwise; pages are clean & bright, with no markings of any kind; book is square & binding is tight; no dust jacket (as issued? ). Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 646 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aPhilosopher Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Charles Kittel

price: $20.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1966-01-01

Description: Good. 3rd Edition. No dust jacket, cover has slight wear. Pre-owners name inside cover. Text unmarked. Good solid binding. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Charles Kittel

price: $22.84

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Minimal shelf wear. Physics professor's name written on front page. otherwise in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Charles Kittel

price: $23.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in acceptable jacket. DJ held together by tape, book covers bumped, 3 dents at spine, rubbed, lightly soiled, worn along edges, binding tight, text clear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Charles Kittel

price: $24.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Asia Publishing House Date Published: 1/1/1956

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Kittel, C.

price: $26.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780471490241 ISBN: 0471490245

Description: Very Good. Exlibrary; back hinge is cracked; however, the book has a very fine outside appearance; bookplate removed from front inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid State Physics

by Kittel, Charles

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Text Figures. Fine/VG- W/Dust Jacket 617pgs(Index) DJ nicked top & bottom edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. From library of noted corrosion. Expert, Herbert H. Uhlig with his ink signature & date on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Jack, Rochester, NY

"Yay! Solid state physics! I picked it up as an undergrad, and I think it's been my most referenced textbook all the way through grad school."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 3, 2007
By AJ, Brighton, MA

"Some of the derivations left a lot to be desired, and the book's text was hard to follow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 27, 2007
By James, Milton, PA

"This book was somewhat disappointing. While rather complete it has some major flaws. Among these flaws are its errors in equations and the text itself. Its unconventional mathematical notation is a little off putting in places as well although this is easily overcome.

I have a copy of the third edition and find that to be far superior. It is much more verbose in its explanations. In trying to make the latest edition more terse the author obfuscated it. Additionally the third edition speaks much more about various experiments that can be done or were done in this field."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.