» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to Solid Mechanics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introduction to Solid Mechanics

by Irving Herman Shames

About this title: For second or third-year solids courses, and a valuable reference for subsequent coursework in Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering or Material Science.Rather than a rote "cookbook" approach to problem-solving, this book offers a rigorous treatment of the principles behind the practices, asking students to harness their sound foundation of theory when solving problems. A wealth of examples illustrate the meaning of the theory without simply offering recipes or maps for solving similar problems.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics

by Irving H. Shames

price: $25.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780134975030 ISBN: 0134975030

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics

by Irving H. Shames

price: $27.98

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780134975467 ISBN: 0134975464

Description: Good. Light soiling on sides of book. Otherwise, Excellent condition! No evidence of previous use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics

by Irving H. Shames

price: $28.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780134975030 ISBN: 0134975030

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Solid Mechanics used book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics

by Irving H. Shames, James M. Pitarresi

price: $37.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132677585 ISBN: 013267758X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Solid Mechanics (3rd Edition) used book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics (3rd Edition)

by Shames, Irving H.; Pitarresi, James M.

price: $41.97

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780132677585 ISBN: 013267758X

Description: Good. 013267758X Good condition, has cover wear, with NO writing or highlights. EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics

by Shames, Irving

price: $42.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780134975467 ISBN: 0134975464

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, light shelf rubbing to the spine ends and bottom corners; little wear. Bound in red leatherette. Quite clean. 701+ pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Solid Mechanics (3rd Edition) new book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics (3rd Edition)

by Irving H. Shames; James M. Pitarresi

price: $144.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780132677585 ISBN: 013267758X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics

by Irving H. Shames

price: $26.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1975-08 ISBN-13: 9780134975030 ISBN: 0134975030

Description: Good. Pages have scattered notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Starcher, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics

by Irving H. Shames

price: $43.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780134799575 ISBN: 0134799577

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1300grams, ISBN: 0134799577. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Introduction to Solid Mechanics (3rd Edition) used book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics (3rd Edition)

by Irving H. Shames, James M. Pitarresi

price: $45.02

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780132677585 ISBN: 013267758X

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics

by Shames, Irving H.

price: $54.68

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 01/01/1989 ISBN-13: 9780134975467 ISBN: 0134975464

Description: SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Good Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics

by Shames, Irving H.

price: $55.28

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 01/01/1989 ISBN-13: 9780134975467 ISBN: 0134975464

Description: SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Good Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics

by Shames, Irving H.

price: $63.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1-1-89 ISBN-13: 9780134975467 ISBN: 0134975464

Description: No Highlights or Markups, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, the corners may be slightly dented, may have mildew. Dust Jacket may be missing. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Solid Mechanics used book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics

by Shames, Irving H

price: $65.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780138034467 ISBN: 013803446X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Polyethylene Acid-Free Book Tape was applied to the Entire Outer Covers and Spine by Owner to preserve copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W&T BooksPlus, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Solid Mechanics used book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics

by Irving H. Shames

price: $67.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile (May 1997) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780138034467 ISBN: 013803446X

Description: Good. 013803446X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics

by Irving H. Shames

price: $73.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780134975467 ISBN: 0134975464

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Solid Mechanics (3rd Edition) used book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics (3rd Edition)

by Irving H. Shames

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780132677585 ISBN: 013267758X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics

by Irving H. Shames

price: $99.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780134975467 ISBN: 0134975464

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Solid Mechanics new book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics

by Shames, Irving H. Pitarresi, James M.

price: $136.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132677585 ISBN: 013267758X

Description: BRAND NEW. 013267758X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Solid Mechanics new book

Introduction to Solid Mechanics

by Shames, Irving H., Pitarresi, James M.

price: $141.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132677585 ISBN: 013267758X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.