» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Introduction to Quantum Physics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An Introduction to Quantum Physics

by A P French

About this title: Provides comprehensive coverage of all the fundamentals of quantum physics. Full mathematical treatments are given. Uses examples from different areas of physics to demonstrate how theories work in practice. Text derived from lectures delivered at Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

An Introduction to Quantum Physics (the M.I.T. Introductory Physics Series)

by A. P. French, Edwin F. Taylor

price: $17.14

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Internatio Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442307707 ISBN: 0442307705

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantum Physics (the M.I.T. Introductory Physics Series)

by A. P. French, Edwin F. Taylor

price: $23.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Internatio Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442307707 ISBN: 0442307705

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Physics. Notes (8.04)

by French, A. P., & Edwin F. Taylor

price: $29.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1969

Description: Large quarto, not consecutively paginated but substantial, paper wrappers soiled, name of a previous owner at corner of front cover and minor marginalia; an "intermediate draft...designed primarily to cover current needs for teaching at MIT", *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Quantum Physics used book

An Introduction to Quantum Physics

by French, A. P.; Taylor, Edwin F.

price: $37.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393091069 ISBN: 0393091066

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. M.I.T. Introductory Physics Series. Audience: General/trade. A very good copy in glossy wraps; Top corner of back cover and corners of a few of the previous pages are bumped and creased. Later printing. Thin pen line to bottom edge of page block. Content-wise, an unread book. Illustrated; 8vo., 670 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantum Physics: the M.I.T. Introductory Physics Series

by French, A.P. & Taylor, E.F.

price: $39.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1978

Description: 0393091060 First edition, VG+ stoudt trade, 670pp, illustrated text is bright, clean and fresh-in NF cond., p.o. faint name stamp to all edges w/sample copy stamp to bottom edge, mild crease to front wrap w/harmless mini-tear to top-edge of front wrap (repaired), no crease to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantum Physics

by French, A. P.; Taylor, Edwin F.

price: $44.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1978

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, 670 pp. Light edge wear, else new. ISBN is 0393091060. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantum Physics

by French, A P

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393090154 ISBN: 0393090159

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 670 p. Norton Library, N761. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Quantum Physics new book

Introduction to Quantum Physics

by French, A P, and Taylor, Edwin F

price: $58.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393091069 ISBN: 0393091066

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. M.I.T. Introductory Physics Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Quantum Physics (M.I.T. Introductory Physics Series) new book

Introduction to Quantum Physics (M.I.T. Introductory Physics Series)

by A. P. French; Edwin F. Taylor

price: $60.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1978-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780393091069 ISBN: 0393091066

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Quantum Physics (M.I.T. Introductory Physics Series) new book

Introduction to Quantum Physics (M.I.T. Introductory Physics Series)

by A. P. French; Edwin F. Taylor

price: $60.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1978-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780393091069 ISBN: 0393091066

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Quantum Physics: (M.I.T. Introductory Physics Series) new book

Introduction to Quantum Physics: (M.I.T. Introductory Physics Series)

by A. P. French, Edwin F. Taylor

price: $69.68

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393091069 ISBN: 0393091066

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Quantum Physics new book

An Introduction to Quantum Physics

by Anthony French Edwin F. Taylor

price: $86.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780748740789 ISBN: 0748740783

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234 x 156 mm. (696 pages) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Quantum Physics new book

An Introduction to Quantum Physics

by French, A P, and Taylor, Edwin F

price: $88.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: CRC Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780748740789 ISBN: 0748740783

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 670 p. Contains: Illustrations. M.I.T. Introductory Physics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Quantum Physics (Mit Introductory Physics Series) new book

An Introduction to Quantum Physics (Mit Introductory Physics Series)

by A.P. French; Edwin F. Taylor

price: $90.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CRC Date Published: 1979-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780748740789 ISBN: 0748740783

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Quantum Physics (Mit Introductory Physics Series) new book

An Introduction to Quantum Physics (Mit Introductory Physics Series)

by French, A.P.; Taylor, Edwin F.

price: $92.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: CRC ISBN-13: 9780748740789 ISBN: 0748740783

Description: New. 0748740783 BRAND-NEW. FAST Fedex shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (TF20). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Quantum Physics new book

An Introduction to Quantum Physics

by French, A.P. Taylor, Edwin F.

price: $94.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780748740789 ISBN: 0748740783

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 696 pages. (696 pages) this book covers the fundamentals of quantum physics through the coulomb theory of the hydrogen atom, a semi-quantitative analysis of the helium atom, and a qualitative description of the build up of the periodic table, ending with a discussion of radiation by atoms. the emphasis is on the underpinnings of quantum mechanics. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Introduction to Quantum Physics the M.I.T. Introductory Physics Series

by French, A. P. & Edwin F. Taylor

price: $269.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393090154 ISBN: 0393090159

Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 670pgs(Index) Top corner cut off front endpaper, 1/4" DJ tear top fore-edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN. 0393090159. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantum Physics (the M.I.T. Introductory Physics Series)

by French, A. P.; Taylor, Edwin F.

price: $7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold International Date Published: 31/12/1979 ISBN-13: 9780442307707 ISBN: 0442307705

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Quantum Physics (the M.I.T. Introductory Physics Series)

by A. P. French, Edwin F. Taylor

price: $14.14

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Internatio Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442307707 ISBN: 0442307705

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Quant-French

by French, A. P.

price: $22.33

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold International, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780442307707 ISBN: 0442307705

Description: Very Good. 0442307705 A clean, very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Quantum Physics (the M.I.T. Introductory Physics Series)

by A. P. French, Edwin F. Taylor

price: $30.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold International Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442307707 ISBN: 0442307705

Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1100grams, ISBN: 0442307705. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Quantum Physics (the M.I.T. Introductory Physics Series)

by A. P. French, Edwin F. Taylor

price: $30.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold International Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442307707 ISBN: 0442307705

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1100grams, ISBN: 0442307705. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Introduction to Quantum Physics new book

Introduction to Quantum Physics

by French, A. P., Taylor, Edwin F.

price: $43.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393091069 ISBN: 0393091066

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Intro to Quantum Physics Pa new book

Intro to Quantum Physics Pa

by French, A. P.

price: $44.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393091069 ISBN: 0393091066

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393091066. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Introduction to Quantum Physics (MIT Introductory Physics Series)

by French / Taylor

price: $45.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: chapman & hall Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780412375804 ISBN: 041237580X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW book w/ general wears. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.