» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics with Applications to Chemistry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics with Applications to Chemistry

by Linus Pauling, E Bright Wilson

About this title: Classic undergraduate text explores wave functions for the hydrogen atom, perturbation theory, the Pauli exclusion principle, and the structure of simple and complex molecules. Numerous tables and figures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics, With Applications to Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus, And Wilson, E. Bright

price: $47.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill book company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. xiii, 468 p. diagrs. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics With Applications to Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. BJ2. Nice vintage hardcover. No jacket. Moderate wear to boards. Owner's name cut out of front endpage. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics With Applications to Chemistry used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics With Applications to Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus; Jr., E. Bright Wilson

price: $8.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486648712 ISBN: 0486648710

Description: Very Good. 0486648710 Small surface scratch on frontcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics With Applications to Chemistry used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics With Applications to Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus And E. Bright Wilson

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486648712 ISBN: 0486648710

Description: 1985. Reprint. Very Good trade paperback, 468 pages with index. Previous owner name on title page. Slight corner wear. Text clean. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics With Applications to Chemistry new book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics With Applications to Chemistry

by Linus Pauling, E. Bright Wilson

price: $15.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486648712 ISBN: 0486648710

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics with Applications to Chemistry new book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics with Applications to Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus, and Wilson, E Bright

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486648712 ISBN: 0486648710

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics new book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics

by Pauling, Linus

price: $15.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1985-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780486648712 ISBN: 0486648710

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486648712. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics with Applications to Chemistry new book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics with Applications to Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus, and Wilson, E Bright

price: $17.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486648712 ISBN: 0486648710

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics

by Pauling And Wilson

price: $19.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. 1935 McGraw Hill pub. Hardcover. Light wear. Prior owner name inside. Some pencil marks in text. Ship same or next day. More Quantum mechanics, chemistry books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics With Applications to Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Date Published: 1935 ISBN-13: 9780070489608 ISBN: 0070489602

Description: Good+ 0070489602. Slight page wrinkling (dampness).; 468 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics With Applications to Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus / Wilson, E. Bright

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HC-Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: G+ Faint erased scribble on bep, sml amt pp with faint pencil notations, 1 small edgespot. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics

by Pauling, Linus

price: $22.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MCGRAW HILL Date Published: 1935

Description: Fair. Paperback, Larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics: With Applications to Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus (1901-94) And E. Bright Wilson

price: $22.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION;

Description: VG/no dj; McGraw-Hill 1935, 12 mo., xi, 468 pp., diags., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics With Applications to Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus And Wilson, E, Bright

price: $22.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGaw Hill, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Royal blue cloth covered boards, gilt to spine. Ex-Lib. Usual library markings. 468 pages. Good reading/reference copy of this important classic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics With Applications to Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus And E. Bright Wilson

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Third Impression Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Original blue cloth. From the library of Chemistry professor Herbert M. Clark, who worked on the Manhattan Project, with his signature in ink, underlining and notations in blue and red pencil, else Very Good. No Dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics With Applications to Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus, E. Bright Wilson

price: $28.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. Tight blue cloth hardcover withdrawn university libtrary with all the markings clean inteior sharp cornerrs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics With Applications to Chemistry; International Student Edition

by Pauling, Linus Wilson, E. Bright

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Kogakusha Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good+ to Near Fine. No Jacket. Book has slight, even yellowing tint from aging. First page has two small attachments/glue to back of cover. Book has slight edge/shelf wear. Book is tight, square, glossy and text is unmarked. Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics With Applications to Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Date Published: 1935 ISBN-13: 9780070489608 ISBN: 0070489602

Description: Very Good. 0070489602. 468 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics With Applications to Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Date Published: 1935

Description: Good+ Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Eighth impression.; 468 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics: With Applications to Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus; Wilson, E. Bright

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, 1935

Description: Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Later Printing. 8vo. Trace of foxing to t.e. Whistle clean, tight copy: VG. Name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics With Applications to Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus & Wilson, E. Bright

price: $38.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed, 2nd im Binding: Hb Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Corners bumped, hdbnd frayed, covers scuffed, eps sl soiled; g+ 8vo, no dj, 468 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics With Applications to Chemistry

by Pauling, Linus

price: $38.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Twenty-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 468 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics. With Applications to Chemistry

by Pauling. L. And Bright Wilson, E.

price: $42.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: 8vo Cloth 1st Edn. xi, 468 pp. e. p's browned; sign. f.e. p; occasional pencil mark. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics

by Pauling And Wilson

price: $119.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. Great condition (address/name stamped/written on inside front and back covers, wear on cover, notes in pencil on a few pages). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics With Applications to Chemistry

by Linus; Pauling, E. Bright Wilson

price: $5.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Inc. Date Published: 1/1/1935

Description: Good. B000O8SPP0 Good Hardcover reading copy; all text intact and legible; may have some marks inside; may have some damp wrinkling; covers with some creasing and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Christopher, Glasgow, V2, The United Kingdom

"This is a wonderful book for not only chemists but for anyone really interested in quantum mechanics. It is amazingly clear considering what it is trying to explain. One thing should be noted and that is that it claims that "extensive knowledge of mathematics is not required" but the maths can be heavy at times. If you don't understand partial derivative equations then you may not get the full enjoyment of what the book is saying(as this is the most advanced mathematics that you need). But at the same time there is enough text that you would certainly be able to read the book and take a huge amount from it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2007
By Will, The United States

"This book could not have a more descriptive title. Well written and clear."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.