» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Roderick Floud

About this title: Many statements made by historians are quantitative statements, involving the use of measurable historical evidence. The historian who uses quantitative methods to analyse and interpret such information needs to be well acquainted with the particular methods and techniques of analysis and to be able to make the best use of the data that are available. There is an increasing need for training in such methods and in the interpretation of the large volume of literature now using quantitative techniques. Dr Floud's text, which is relevant to all branches of historical inquiry, provides a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Floud, Roderick

price: $10.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780691075501 ISBN: 0691075506

Description: Good. 220 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Floud, Roderick

price: $11.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780691075501 ISBN: 0691075506

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 220 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Floud, Roderick

price: $11.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780691075501 ISBN: 0691075506

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 220 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Roderick Floud

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1973-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780691005805 ISBN: 069100580X

Description: Fair. Paperback. Fair condition. Some underlined sentences and some notes on sides of pages. Cover has several creases, edge wear and light soiling. Some pages are bent in corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bound4Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Roderick Floud

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780691075501 ISBN: 0691075506

Description: Good. First Edition. -1st Edition Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 220 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Princeton, NJ-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Roderick Floud

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691075501 ISBN: 0691075506

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Roderick Floud

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780416716702 ISBN: 0416716709

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Floud, Roderick

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780691005805 ISBN: 069100580X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual library markings. Yellowed tape repairs inside both covers. Cover wear. Inside clean copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Princeton Paperback, 349. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bo's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Roderick Floud

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691005805 ISBN: 069100580X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Floud, Roderick

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780691075501 ISBN: 0691075506

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight edge wear, clean copy, near Fine. ix, 220 p. : illus.; 21 cm. diagrams, illustrations, index, bibliography Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Roderick Floud

price: $4.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691075501 ISBN: 0691075506

Description: Very Good. Red Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. Very readable. Some underlining. DJ has some tears, chipping, and nicking. Inside front cover has signature and pencil marking. Binding has minor creasing at top and bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians (University Paperbacks)

by Roderick Floud

price: $4.69

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen young books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780416773408 ISBN: 0416773400

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Floud, Roderick

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780691075501 ISBN: 0691075506

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Bibliography, logarithms, antilogarithms, index, 220 pp. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Floud, Roderic

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691005805 ISBN: 069100580X

Description: Princeton University Press, 1975. PAPERBACK Very Good 069100580X Previous owner's name on first tile page, otherwise near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Floud, Roderick

price: $6.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691005805 ISBN: 069100580X

Description: Fine. 069100580X THIS IS A TRADE PAPERBACK. IT WAS PUBLISHED BY PRINCETON UNIVERSTIY PRESS. THE BOOK IS IN FINE, LIKE NEW CONDITION, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT, NO WRITING, OR HIGHLIGHTS. ALSO COMES WITH FREE DELIVERY CONFORMATION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Floud, Roderick

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, Princeton Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780691005805 ISBN: 069100580X

Description: Good. 5 x 8. 220 pages, w/table and graph illust. Unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Floud, Roderick

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780691005805 ISBN: 069100580X

Description: Diagrams. Near Fine. This 5 x 8 soft cover has 220 pages. An intorduction to quantitive methods for historians. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Floud, Roderick

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780691075501 ISBN: 0691075506

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 1973 hardcover/no jacket/ex-library with usual markings/clean & unmarked text. 220 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: School Haus Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Floud, Roderick

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780691075501 ISBN: 0691075506

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light underlining. Red cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians (University Paperbacks)

by Roderick Floud

price: $10.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780416773408 ISBN: 0416773400

Description: New. Trade paperback. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. In sealed plastic protection. 1973. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians (University Paperbacks)

by Roderick Floud

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen young books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780416773408 ISBN: 0416773400

Description: Good. Rebound in hardback, Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Roderick Floud

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780416716702 ISBN: 0416716709

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians (University Paperbacks)

by Roderick Floud

price: $13.12

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780416773408 ISBN: 0416773400

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Floud, Roderick

price: $14.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. : Princeton University Press, 1973 ISBN-13: 9780691075501 ISBN: 0691075506

Description: Cloth. As New/Very Good. Firsr Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-691-07550-6. 220 pages. Includes bibliography & index. The aim of this book is to provide historians with a basis from which they can explore the quantitative methods most suited to their work. Little tear to edge of dj spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians

by Floud, Roderick

price: $15.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Methuen UP 458, London Date Published: 1974

Description: 220pp. bibliography. index. No creasing down a straight spine. Light 4" reading crease on front cover. Otherwise some very light edge wear. Not sunned. A near vg+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.