About this title: Many statements made by historians are quantitative statements, involving the use of measurable historical evidence. The historian who uses quantitative methods to analyse and interpret such information needs to be well acquainted with the particular methods and techniques of analysis and to be able to make the best use of the data that are available. There is an increasing need for training in such methods and in the interpretation of the large volume of literature now using quantitative techniques. Dr Floud's text, which is relevant to all branches of historical inquiry, provides a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1973-05-01
ISBN-13:9780691005805ISBN:069100580X
Description: Fair. Paperback. Fair condition. Some underlined sentences and some notes on sides of pages. Cover has several creases, edge wear and light soiling. Some pages are bent in corner. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780691075501ISBN:0691075506
Description: Good. First Edition. -1st Edition Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 220 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Princeton, NJ-Size: read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Methuen, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780691075501ISBN:0691075506
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight edge wear, clean copy, near Fine. ix, 220 p. : illus.; 21 cm. diagrams, illustrations, index, bibliography Includes bibliographical references. read more
Description: Very Good. Red Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. Very readable. Some underlining. DJ has some tears, chipping, and nicking. Inside front cover has signature and pencil marking. Binding has minor creasing at top and bottom of spine. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Princeton University Press, New Jersey
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780691075501ISBN:0691075506
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Bibliography, logarithms, antilogarithms, index, 220 pp. Clean tight copy. read more
Description: Princeton University Press, 1975. PAPERBACK Very Good 069100580X Previous owner's name on first tile page, otherwise near fine condition. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13:9780691005805ISBN:069100580X
Description: Fine. 069100580X THIS IS A TRADE PAPERBACK. IT WAS PUBLISHED BY PRINCETON UNIVERSTIY PRESS. THE BOOK IS IN FINE, LIKE NEW CONDITION, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT, NO WRITING, OR HIGHLIGHTS. ALSO COMES WITH FREE DELIVERY CONFORMATION. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780416716702ISBN:0416716709
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Cloth. As New/Very Good. Firsr Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-691-07550-6. 220 pages. Includes bibliography & index. The aim of this book is to provide historians with a basis from which they can explore the quantitative methods most suited to their work. Little tear to edge of dj spine. read more
Edition: Reprinted
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Methuen UP 458, London
Date Published: 1974
Description: 220pp. bibliography. index. No creasing down a straight spine. Light 4" reading crease on front cover. Otherwise some very light edge wear. Not sunned. A near vg+ copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.